Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Warning - Tmi Poop Question Ahead

intestine poop casein

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Celtic Queen

Celtic Queen

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 07:08 AM

Sorry for handing out too much information here, but I really don't know who else to ask on this one.  I'm recovering from my last glutening, which was about 4 weeks ago.  One thing I've noticed late in my recovery cycle is that my stools get really crazy.  The first week after being glutened I get the usual "Big D."  Then the next week or two they're normal.  Then about week 4 or 5 they become really strange.  They feel solid when they're inside me, but when I go to the bathroom, they totally fall apart in the toilet.  It's not watery, like diahrehea (sp?),  but comes out solid then separates into thousands of tiny pieces. Sometimes some mucus will come out too. I also noticed that when I have these kind of BMs, I have the sudden urge to go to the bathroom and I can't control it, like with a normal BM. 

 

So, if anyone hasn't gotten totally grossed out by my post yet and is still reading, here are my questions:

 

Does anyone else have this issue?

 

Is this a normal part of my intestines recovering from gluten or do I need to look to another food intolerance as a cause?  I've been gluten-free for 2 years.  I'm only doing gluten-free at the moment, but probably need to get rid of the dairy too as I have really bad sinus problems.  Could casein be a cause?

 

Do you think this is something I should go see the doctor for?  I had such a bad experience when I went to the gastro doctor that I hesitate to go again.  But if I need to visit a gastro dr., I can do some looking around and find a better one, I guess.

 

Thanks for any help and advice you can give me.  And sorry if I grossed anyone out :unsure:


  • 0

Blood tested 8-11 positive, Biopsy 9-11 negative (long story, most gastro drs. are morons)

gluten-free 7-11, Dairy Free (mostly) 8-13 - Everything but butter.  Can't live life without butter....
 

DS - negative blood test, just diagnosed with ADD and other learning disorders, DNA test positive - high risk

Issues related to gluten: depression, low iron, hair loss, positive ana test for lupus, low vitamin D, headache, sinusitis, environmental allergies, brain fog, GI problems, weight gain....the list goes on....


Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 w8in4dave

w8in4dave

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,210 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 07:12 AM

I have had that problem and I think mine was caused from Lactose. No worries about TMI we have all been there. Very frustrating! 


  • 0

Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013


#3 moosemalibu

moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 07:27 AM

I am new to this whole thing as I've just been diagnosed but I definitely have the myriad of stool qualities that you describe and the scattered little bits seem to be the most disturbing to me too! I removed dairy from my diet and it has improved. Whenever I get it it's usually after I accidentally consume dairy.


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#4 cyclinglady

cyclinglady

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,572 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 07:27 AM

You have your answer!  Give up the milk for a while.  Sounds more like a milk allergy (sinus congestion), but can be lactose at the same time!  It could be other foods too, but start with most obvious -- milk. 


  • 0
Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005
Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014
Anemia -- Resolved
Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013
Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013
Allergies and Food Intolerances
Diabetes -- January 2014




Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#5 Celtic Queen

Celtic Queen

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 08:18 AM

Thanks for the help everyone.  And for not being scared off by my post :P Looks like I will be giving up the dairy.  I've known for a while that I should but I think I've been resisting because my favorite foods all have dairy - chocolate, yogurt, cheese, etc.  It's been much easier for me to give up the wheat than it will be to give up the dairy.  Oh well, I guess I'll have to find some new favorite foods.


  • 0

Blood tested 8-11 positive, Biopsy 9-11 negative (long story, most gastro drs. are morons)

gluten-free 7-11, Dairy Free (mostly) 8-13 - Everything but butter.  Can't live life without butter....
 

DS - negative blood test, just diagnosed with ADD and other learning disorders, DNA test positive - high risk

Issues related to gluten: depression, low iron, hair loss, positive ana test for lupus, low vitamin D, headache, sinusitis, environmental allergies, brain fog, GI problems, weight gain....the list goes on....


#6 niese

niese

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 09:21 AM

I had the same issue as well.  I too had to give up dairy but I have fallen in love with Silk Almond unsweetened milk.  My "D" lasted for 5 months my new GI doc put me on Budesonide and my "D" stopped.  Are you taking any probiotics and digestive enzymes they usually will help.  


  • 0

Have a Bless Day!  :)

 

Denise

 

 


#7 moosemalibu

moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 09:24 AM

I am thinking I need probiotics and digestive enzymes. What brands seem to be working for those in the US?


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#8 Celtic Queen

Celtic Queen

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 09:47 AM

I haven't been taking either probiotics or digestive enzymes.  I'd love to hear some recommendations on those too.


  • 0

Blood tested 8-11 positive, Biopsy 9-11 negative (long story, most gastro drs. are morons)

gluten-free 7-11, Dairy Free (mostly) 8-13 - Everything but butter.  Can't live life without butter....
 

DS - negative blood test, just diagnosed with ADD and other learning disorders, DNA test positive - high risk

Issues related to gluten: depression, low iron, hair loss, positive ana test for lupus, low vitamin D, headache, sinusitis, environmental allergies, brain fog, GI problems, weight gain....the list goes on....


#9 niese

niese

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts

Posted 31 August 2013 - 09:00 AM

I haven't been taking either probiotics or digestive enzymes.  I'd love to hear some recommendations on those too.

Digestive Enzymes I take Digest All Plant Enzyme I order them from http://www.swansonvitamins.com  they are gluten free as well.  I order alot of gluten free items from swanson vitamins epecially my baking needs like flour they have thousands for gluten free items very cheap.  I take Trubiotics they are also gluten free and I get them at WalMart.  I have also taken Culturelle from WalMart as well.  I am sure other people can recommend brands as well.  What works for one may not work for another.  But these work well on me.  


  • 0

Have a Bless Day!  :)

 

Denise

 

 


#10 janpell

janpell

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts

Posted 05 September 2013 - 02:04 AM

I had that happen and found that it was pea protein that caused it for me. It is so confusing at first because I am sure that I had gluten or too much dairy or a stomach bug and never suspected much else.  Because I had to limit my diet so much it took me about four encounters to figure out it was the pea protein that is added to some gluten free products. Probiotics will probably help.


  • 0



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: