Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Life Is Good

workouts weight exercise

  • Please log in to reply

15 replies to this topic

#1 MattMcI

 
MattMcI

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
 

Posted 09 September 2013 - 10:45 AM

Just started lifting weights to try and attack some fat I put on after going gluten-free 6 months ago, and it feels great! No longer am I dying everytime I have to lift something or hit the tread-mill. Just wanted to share a positive experience here, and maybe listen to any workout tips from the in-shape Celiacs.

Thanks,

Life is Good


  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 bartfull

 
bartfull

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,470 posts
 

Posted 09 September 2013 - 02:54 PM

So glad to hear it! It is good for the newbies amonst us to hear it too. I remember how hopeless I felt at the beginning, and hearing of other folks progress made me realize that I TOO could get better.

 

I'm NOT an "in shape" celiac so I've got no tips to share. (I've NEVER been what you'd call in shape. Not overweight or anything, but I have asthma that gets bad when I exercise so I never have. Even as a kid, I couldn't run with the other kids because I'd get wheezed up. Spent a lot of time with books and my guitar though so I've got no complaints. :) )


  • 0

gluten-free since June, 2011

Can't eat soy, corn, or foods high in salicylates.

Nightshades now seem to bother me too.

 

BUT I CAN STILL PLAY MY GUITAR AND THAT"S ALL THAT MATTERS!

 


#3 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 30 September 2013 - 10:29 AM

It's great to hear that you are getting your energy back Matt! Before diagnosis last month I worked out religiously 4-5x/week for 2 hours. I would lift weights and do 20 minutes of high intensity interval cardio. Now that I am gluten-free I have been super lethargic so I cut out the cardio and only lift weights. I tried adding in cardio last week again and it totally drained me. I cannot wait til my symptoms are gone and I have energy again!


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#4 MattMcI

 
MattMcI

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
 

Posted 06 November 2013 - 01:24 PM

Malibu,

Any improvement? It took a few months for me to get back into it.


  • 0

#5 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 07 November 2013 - 03:41 PM

Malibu,

Any improvement? It took a few months for me to get back into it.

 

I am back in the gym as of the last week of October. I have been managing 5 one hour sessions a week at the gym. I do 2 leg days and 2 push/pull days with 1 cardio HIIT day with abs thrown in. I have lost a  lot of my strength though. I am lifting about 1/3 the weight I used to. I get fatigued easier and my rest times are 3x as long. I walk my dog for 45 minutes a day so that is my cardio for the most part..


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#6 KCG91

 
KCG91

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
 

Posted 09 November 2013 - 12:24 PM

It's great to hear that you are getting your energy back Matt! Before diagnosis last month I worked out religiously 4-5x/week for 2 hours. I would lift weights and do 20 minutes of high intensity interval cardio. Now that I am gluten-free I have been super lethargic so I cut out the cardio and only lift weights. I tried adding in cardio last week again and it totally drained me. I cannot wait til my symptoms are gone and I have energy again!

Similar things here - I felt lethargic but able to continue with strength stuff (as well as lifting and conditioning I do aerial acrobatics) but I still feel weaker doing cardio than I did previously. I think partly mine is psychological - my symptoms only became really noticeable when I trained for a marathon. I'm now a month into three months 'resting' before ramping up training for another race - just trying to exercise gently 5x a week without focusing too much on what exercise it is, so long as there's some variation :) Hopefully this will keep my strength/fitness up while letting my body recover. Good luck guys!


  • 0

Katie

 

Diagnosed with Coeliac and severe anaemia in September 2013

Gluten free 11/10/13

 

 

 


#7 cyclinglady

 
cyclinglady

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,704 posts
 

Posted 11 November 2013 - 08:55 PM

Sounds like you guys are all getting back to good health!  Just remember that it takes time to heal.  You'll get there!  Take it from me who's had to sit out when I have:

 

  1. delivered a baby via c-section
  2. had gallbladder surgery
  3. fractured a vertebrae

 

It took time but the end result was that I went right back to my "game".  It will come back!


  • 0
Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005
Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014
Anemia -- Resolved
Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013
Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013
Allergies and Food Intolerances
Diabetes -- January 2014




Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#8 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:57 AM

Sounds like you guys are all getting back to good health!  Just remember that it takes time to heal.  You'll get there!  Take it from me who's had to sit out when I have:

 

  1. delivered a baby via c-section
  2. had gallbladder surgery
  3. fractured a vertebrae

 

It took time but the end result was that I went right back to my "game".  It will come back!

 

I have also had to sit out multiple times. I have fractured my right kneecap twice and have had 3 knee surgeries. So I've definitely had to start from scratch before. I feel like I am way ahead of the game this time around.


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#9 cyclinglady

 
cyclinglady

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,704 posts
 

Posted 12 November 2013 - 11:15 AM

It's a great feeling, isn't it?  :)


  • 0
Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005
Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014
Anemia -- Resolved
Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013
Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013
Allergies and Food Intolerances
Diabetes -- January 2014




Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#10 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 13 November 2013 - 10:03 AM

It's a great feeling, isn't it?  :)

 Most definitely. I have some goals I want t hit by the new year. Included is to get my pullup game in line!


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#11 Porcelina

 
Porcelina

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
 

Posted 15 November 2013 - 05:21 PM

Eat a gluten free banana Jamie. haha ;p  Hope you're feeling better.


  • 1

#12 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 15 November 2013 - 07:17 PM

Eat a gluten free banana Jamie. haha ;p  Hope you're feeling better.

Haha! I have started a bulk this week and I have a banana post-work out with 1 tbsp of hershey syrup and 6 egg whites! So good! How are you feeling?! I haven't heard a word from you in a bit... 


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#13 eers03

 
eers03

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 224 posts
 

Posted 05 December 2013 - 05:19 PM

Have any of you experienced any bone aching?  My density is slightly below average apparently.  I've always been a runner but decided its time to suck it up and do some liftingto improve my bone strength and take some pressure off of my frame with muscle.  I have some aching that isn't necessarily in my joints, do you all ever experience that?  Non-muscle aching, I mean.  Anyhow, I started a gym membership and did my first workout today.  My next question is this, have you read/heard of people using muscles for a particular activity and the muscle subsequently twitches intermittently for a few days?

 

Prior to diagnosis, a good workout meant sore muscles.  Now it means soreness and involuntary intermittent twitching.  Is that just fatigue from not being used to using that particular muscle to that extent?


  • 0
Diagnosis 11/2012

#14 KCG91

 
KCG91

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
 

Posted 06 December 2013 - 06:31 AM

I get 'bone ache' in my forearms if they get cold after a session (I do aerial acrobatics - see pic!) but I have no idea if it's related to bone density. Aerial is incredibly tough on the forearms in particular but I've never had twitching any longer than immediately after the session from it. My trainer explained mid-session twitching as muscle recruiting more muscles. I also run but I don't get it from that. My first thought would be to check your lifting technique and practice, maybe if the gym has a trainer they can help you get into good habits? As always, warming up, stretching and again at the end might help. Maybe even a stretch midway through the session - it helps me with any tightness from running? Just guessing a bit there though :) 


  • 0

Katie

 

Diagnosed with Coeliac and severe anaemia in September 2013

Gluten free 11/10/13

 

 

 


#15 eers03

 
eers03

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 224 posts
 

Posted 06 December 2013 - 11:20 AM

Ok, gotcha.  Running doesn't really effect me that way either.  Upper body/core muscle use does.  I didn't have as much after my session yesterday as I had forecasted.  I have been eating a banana every morning and I wonder if the extra potassium is helping as well.

 

As for cold weather related aching--it doesn't matter for me if its warm or cold.  I do try to stretch but not as much as I should.

 

Thanks for responding!


  • 0
Diagnosis 11/2012




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: