Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Japanese Brands
0

13 posts in this topic

New to Celiac as my daughter was just recently diagnosed, and trying to weed through my pantry.  The Japanese brands of foods I have eaten all my life have me particularly nervous. 

A big one is Bull-dog tonkatsu sauce.  If any of you have tried it, you probably understand the fandom behind it.  the ingredients are listed as follows:

water

high fructose corn syrup

sugar

distilled vinegar (made from alcohol)

tomato paste

salt

modified rice starch

apple puree

yeast extract

spices

prune paste

carrots

onions

lemon juice

Those ingredients on their own do not contain gluten (except for the listing of spices...).  There have also been debate on whether or not bull-dog sauce contains caramel color (while I have heard that in the U.S. caramel color is created from corn, I can't be sure about in Japan)

Does anyone have any inside into this? Or at least any resources on where I can get more information about Japanese ingredients?  I am trying to also contact Japanese manufacturers in regards to miso paste, and haven't had any success.

Any insights would be helpful, THANKS

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hello, and welcome to the community.
 
I'll address a few things.
 
If the product was sold in the US, it has to comply with US label rules, which means that wheat will be clearly disclosed using the word "wheat."
 
No grain product can be included under the name "spices." ("Seasoning" is not the same, and could hide barley, at least in theory.)
 
Distilled vinegar is safe. The only vinegar to worry about is "malt vinegar," which is always so labeled. In the US, the single word "vinegar" means apple cider vinegar. FDA definition here.

 

Miso may or may not contain gluten. As noted above, wheat must be disclosed, but it could be made from barley (gluten). It also could be made from rice (gluten-free).

 
Caramel color is one of those celiac urban myths that just won't go away.

Here is Shelley Case's take on it, from Gluten-Free Diet A Comprehensive Resource Guide:

Although gluten-containing ingredients (barley malt syrup and starch hydrolysates) can be used in the production of caramel color, North American companies use corn as it has a longer shelf life and makes a superior product. European companies use glucose derived from wheat starch, however caramel color is highly processed and contains no gluten.

[Emphasis in original]

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, and welcome to the community.

 

I'll address a few things.

 

If the product was sold in the US, it has to comply with US label rules, which means that wheat will be clearly disclosed using the word "wheat."

 

No grain product can be included under the name "spices." ("Seasoning" is not the same, and could hide barley, at least in theory.)

 

Distilled vinegar is safe. The only vinegar to worry about is "malt vinegar," which is always so labeled. In the US, the single word "vinegar" means apple cider vinegar. FDA definition here.

 

Miso may or may not contain gluten. As noted above, wheat must be disclosed, but it could be made from barley (gluten). It also could be made from rice (gluten-free).

 

Caramel color is one of those celiac urban myths that just won't go away.

Here is Shelley Case's take on it, from Gluten-Free Diet A Comprehensive Resource Guide:

[Emphasis in original]

Thanks for the info!  I think I had read about the caramel color in one of your other posts, but what about caramel color produced in other countries?  Do they also use corn, or is there the possibility of gluten based colors there?

Also, a follow up question in regards to miso made from barley culture... if they are imported to the states, would they then disclose the fact that it was made from barley ("mugi koji"), or do they not legally have to state the presence of barley since it is not considered "wheat?" 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To quote Shelley again, "European companies use glucose derived from wheat starch, however caramel color is highly processed and contains no gluten." Even if it is made from wheat-derived glucose (which is itself gluten-free), caramel color is gluten-free.

In the US, disclosure of barley is not required. My advice on that is if in doubt, don't.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I live in Japan and I am deathly afraid of miso here. None of the products say what kind of koji they use. I have recently ordered some Eden Foods miso from the US which is labeled as gluten free. I haven't tried it yet because it has been too hot to eat soup!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I actually got a reply back from the U.S. distributor: JFC International Inc. for the brand of miso we use (Yamabuki) and they said that their Yamabuki shinshu shiro miso (milder miso) is gluten free! YAY! They also sent me a list of all of their gluten free items (as of 4/26/2013):

Botan Rice and Botan rice candy

Daifuku-Kyoshin Ujikintoki

Dynasty Golden Plum Sauce

Dynasty Chili Oil

Dynasty Stir Fry Oil

Dynasty Plum Sauce

Dynasty Hoisin Sauce

Dynasty Bead Molasses

Dynasty Chinese Style BBQ Sauce

Dynasty Chinese Five Spice

Dynasty Sesame Oil

Dynasty Maifun Rice Stick Noodles

Dynasty Saifun Bean Thread Noodles

Dynasty Jasmine Rice

Dynasty Straw Mushroom

Dynasty Bamboo Shoots

Dynasty Water Chestnuts

Dynasty Teas

Dynasty Baby Corn

Dynasty Shitake Mushroom

Dynasty Fish Sauce

Dynasty Wasabi and Thai Chili Mayo

Dynasty Sugar Ginger

Horseradish Powder

Hakubai Sweet Rice

Hikari Shinshu miso no MSG #05141

Hikari Organic Miso Red #06844 #10898

Hime Inari No Moto

JFC coconut Milk

JFC Irishiro Goma

JFC Furikake Salmon

JFC Furikake Goma Shio

JFC Furikake Wakame

JFC Furikake Shiso

JFC Furikake Ebi

JFC Furikake Kimchi

JFC Furikake Yasai

JFC Furikake Nori Komi

Kikkoman Manjo Aji Mirin

Kikkoman Pearl Soymilk, all kinds

Well-pac Cuttle Fish, all kinds

Yamamotoyama Sushi Party Nori

 

Of course, this is for products they sell here in the U.S., so I'm not sure about miso there in Japan :\

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

great List, 

I've had a place in japan for 30 years and  9 of which as celiac.  I dont' use  bulldog sauce anymore although I've never had a problem from it. Just makes me  uncomfortable in the gut.   IN this case they said the miso is ok  but for 

Pauliewog  You have to find out with the koji is. As Peter mention US laws have to say when its  wheat but not all companies in the US follow the labeling laws -- especially  in Hawaii where the average grocery will contain a dozen products  without any English labels. If your in Japan or using a lot of Japanese items, learn  the kanji for komugi and mugi or raimugi. Some companies will also use merikenko instead of komugi  - -meaning american powder  AKA Wheat. I find most miso is ok as long as its not mugi miso. Hacho miso from Nagoya has never given me a problem  but its deep red and an acquired taste.  hope this helps   
1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just don't eat out! I have my one favorite sushi place that I have never been sick at and that is it. I have some homemade miso from a friend and the koji was from rice so I know that is safe. Miso I can take or leave so not a problem. I was never a fan of the dark red miso either... takes getting used to and I never did!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What city are you in?  I trained as a chef in Tokyo and have a lot of friends now trained to handle celiacs. 

 

The one I described in my previous mail is “Tahitian Noni Care” in Shinjuku.
I have not visited there yet, but looks like nice.  
They serve raw food and other organic food menu.  Almost all food there contain Noni.

http://tncafe.jp/concept.html


Café 8 is selling vegan food both at shop and online
http://www.cafe8.jp/

And their Vegan Café is
http://www.pure-cafe.com/concept/
seem to be located at Aoyama.
 
Rainbow Raw food café is in Hamamatsu cho.  I wonder if it’s close to Honpo-san’s place?

http://rainbowrawfood.com/

Rawfood café at Ikebukuro
http://www.latableduprimeur.com/


At Setagaya
https://www.facebook.com/hoolaai

 

 

 

are  rawfood  vegan places  to check out if your in tokyo. I can try to get some names in other places like Nagoya if needed 

DO you like yuba? Juwari soba? there are a lot of options. 

 

good luck

I just don't eat out! I have my one favorite sushi place that I have never been sick at and that is it. I have some homemade miso from a friend and the koji was from rice so I know that is safe. Miso I can take or leave so not a problem. I was never a fan of the dark red miso either... takes getting used to and I never did!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the information but I am not in Tokyo! I'm in Toyama-ken.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are places in Takasaki and  Niigata  -- i wont get back there until  nov 1 but  maybe can  find them then.

Thanks for all the information but I am not in Tokyo! I'm in Toyama-ken.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No worries. I mainly eat fresh fish/meats and veggies. FBC and Tengu Natural Foods have enough gluten-free things to get me by if I am craving something. Tengu has a good tamari that is wheat free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

great -- glad you found things you could eat.

No worries. I mainly eat fresh fish/meats and veggies. FBC and Tengu Natural Foods have enough gluten-free things to get me by if I am craving something. Tengu has a good tamari that is wheat free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,918
    • Total Posts
      919,627
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Weird things people have said
      I've had people say strange things about celiac to me lately... Like someone said, "Oh I'm just a mild celiac so I don't have to worry about cross-contamination." And then someone else said that they're celiac but things have calmed down now so they can have a bit of gluten here and there. And I told my doctor that back in 2014 I thought I had been gluten free but I actually wasn't because I had been repeatedly glutening myself with an old colander. And he just looked at me like I was insane, like a colander?? Sure... I'm not crazy, right? Even if you have no symptoms you have to avoid cross-contamination because you can be doing damage internally right? You can never have 'just a bit'. And a colander is a big source of cross-contamination right?? I know all this but why do these other people not? Why does my doctor not know? So confusing and spreading misinformation... And then they look at me like *I'M* crazy.
    • fructose malabsorption and gluten intolerant
      Look up FODMAPS.   That might clarify things for you.  There really are a lot of diet recommendations so make sure you bring a list of questions regarding foods to your doctor's  and dietician's appointments.  
    • Recovery?
      Thank you for sharing those web sites. I will look at them. We have been gluten free since December so it's been a while. Once, he had a gluten free beer, the kind that they take the gluten out, and his legs felt very heavy and had a more difficult time walking. I really don't want to experiment.  Although I am very careful about what we eat, I am concerned that some of our medication could contain gluten. Is there any easier way to tell if medication has gluten. I did find a website which listed drugs and known gluten but every drug was on it or was determined to be gluten free
    • fructose malabsorption and gluten intolerant
      I don't have celiac but doctors or amazed I don't so they told me to fallow the gluten-free diet like I have it... any way I was wondering if one can have corn, corn starch if they have fructose malabsorption. I am so confused on what I can and can't have.. i have an appt next week hopefully with a dietitian... also can you have sugar free stuff since it's not sugar.. I'm reading online and I'm getting a bunch of mixed info on both. 
    • Depression / anxiety issues
      Hi all.  Still feeling the same way this past week. I'm thinking of dropping dairy starting from today, I don't know if I have a problem with it or not, but I drink 2 coffees a day with milk. I'm just constantly tired all the time, and getting trough the day is pretty hard, I noticed a couple of weeks ago that my sleep was improving but the last couple of days I have been waking up at least 3 times during the night, then when I get up in the morning it feels like I have been hit by a bus, like I haven't slept at all. I keep waking up during the night needing to drink water as I feel dehydrated, I don't know why as I drink 2-3 litres of water everyday 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,962
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Ktowncaroline
    Joined