Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Endoscopy And Gluten Full Challenge


  • Please log in to reply

35 replies to this topic

#1 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 07 October 2013 - 11:45 AM

Well - I finally had my specialist consult today. My GI doc is very knowledgable and for that I am grateful. He wants me to do a gluten challenge for 3 weeks prior to my endoscopy. Having been gluten-free for over a month now I am a bit scared to go back to eating gluten again. But I will do what I need to do to get a proper diagnosis and to see what damage has been done. He also ordered the genetic test for me.

 

Any tips on how and when to time the eating of the 2 slices of bread that he wants me to eat daily? I still have a job to do and my symptoms are mostly diarrhea, cramps and bloating. I wonder if eating at evening versus morning will be better.... I guess that is trial and error at this point..

 

Jamie


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 cyclinglady

 
cyclinglady

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,840 posts
 

Posted 07 October 2013 - 02:04 PM

I can't give much advice other than if you're going to have to eat bread/gluten buy the best and savor it!  


  • 0
Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005
Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014
Anemia -- Resolved
Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013
Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013
Allergies and Food Intolerances
Diabetes -- January 2014




Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#3 LauraTX

 
LauraTX

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,345 posts
 

Posted 07 October 2013 - 03:55 PM

I ditto this, enjoy it while you can.  Maybe the first few days try consuming the bread at different times and see which feels the least bad.  At least you will be getting some solid answers!


  • 0
I am my husband's "Silly Yak Girl" :)
I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease in January 2013. I also have Lupus and Common Variable Immunodeficiency(CVID) for which I am on IVIG.

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#4 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 07 October 2013 - 03:58 PM

My boyfriend tried to put a positive spin on it and said we can now have a proper goodbye to all my favorite meals and restaurants in this 3 week time. I guess that is one way to look at it. ;)


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#5 cyclinglady

 
cyclinglady

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,840 posts
 

Posted 07 October 2013 - 07:25 PM

Yep!  For seven weeks I indulged in gluten.  Bought my favs at the grocery store, went out to eat and consumed a loaf of sourdough bread per day (I kid you not!).  At the end of seven weeks, I was ready to let go of gluten.  


  • 1
Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005
Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014
Anemia -- Resolved
Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013
Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013
Allergies and Food Intolerances
Diabetes -- January 2014




Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#6 w8in4dave

 
w8in4dave

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,268 posts
 

Posted 07 October 2013 - 07:59 PM

Good luck!! Yep I'd be eating out at all your fav restaurants also :) 


  • 1

Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013


#7 GF Lover

 
GF Lover

    Melanoma Warrior

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,705 posts
 

Posted 08 October 2013 - 05:07 AM

When you previously ate gluten, did you react quickly or delayed reaction.  Try to time the digestive problems when your not at work.  Otherwise, please have some powdered sugar donuts for me :D

 

Colleen


  • 0

HAVE A SUPER SHINY DAY

 

LTES gem 2014

*BiPolar, Major Depression, Anxiety *Hypothyroidism, *Celiac

*Metastatic Melanoma, *Immunotherapy Mitigated Vitiligo, *General Insanity

"We cautiously travel through life to arrive safely at our death" - J. R. C. , my Son.

 

Are We There Yet? and Dad says...All you have to do it ride it out.

 

Comments/views/opinions expressed on the site are my own and are not representative of Forum Admin/Owner

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

 

gingerbread-man-smiley-emoticon.gif


#8 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 08 October 2013 - 08:57 AM

When you previously ate gluten, did you react quickly or delayed reaction.  Try to time the digestive problems when your not at work.  Otherwise, please have some powdered sugar donuts for me :D

 

Colleen

It was a delayed reaction by about 24-36 hours. I ate my bread at 10pm last night and I have not had any D yet. I've only had slight nausea and bloating. No rumblings of the gut yet or diarrhea. In fact - I had a semi-normal stool this morning. I have been eating really really clean (meaning whole foods only- brown rice, lean meat, veggies) the past few days and I think that my GI was finally becoming happy with that. I am going to be sad when the gluten finally "hits" the system.


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#9 GF Lover

 
GF Lover

    Melanoma Warrior

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,705 posts
 

Posted 08 October 2013 - 09:22 AM

Jamie, 

 

With delayed symptoms, just do the best you can.  I don't envy you having to do this.  Get plenty of rest while on the challenge, your bound to be fatigued.

 

Good luck with your challenge.

 

Colleen


  • 0

HAVE A SUPER SHINY DAY

 

LTES gem 2014

*BiPolar, Major Depression, Anxiety *Hypothyroidism, *Celiac

*Metastatic Melanoma, *Immunotherapy Mitigated Vitiligo, *General Insanity

"We cautiously travel through life to arrive safely at our death" - J. R. C. , my Son.

 

Are We There Yet? and Dad says...All you have to do it ride it out.

 

Comments/views/opinions expressed on the site are my own and are not representative of Forum Admin/Owner

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

 

gingerbread-man-smiley-emoticon.gif


#10 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 08 October 2013 - 04:22 PM

Jamie, 

 

With delayed symptoms, just do the best you can.  I don't envy you having to do this.  Get plenty of rest while on the challenge, your bound to be fatigued.

 

Good luck with your challenge.

 

Colleen

Thanks Colleen! I am starting to get that rumbling gut and definitely getting fatigued. I forgot how exhausted I felt before. I had hoped to get into the gym tonight but I may not make it. Also have been feeling like I am starving even though I've eaten a good amount of food today (not the bread yet though)


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#11 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 09 October 2013 - 05:18 PM

I cannot believe all the little symptoms I had already forgotten about that have popped up. Itchy scalp, insomnia, brain fog, lethargy all back. I had my cramps/diarrhea this morning about 7 am - finally hit me from Monday at 10pm ingestion of the bread. And so it begins...


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#12 w8in4dave

 
w8in4dave

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,268 posts
 

Posted 10 October 2013 - 07:31 PM

Ohhh so sorry about all your symptoms!! Hope you can still hang!! Good luck and huggzz!


  • 1

Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013


#13 Missbean

 
Missbean

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
 

Posted 11 October 2013 - 06:59 AM

So two slices of bread a day three weeks before endoscopy. I came off gluten about a month ago per my primary care. She recommended me to GI who set up endo in December. The nurse practitioners don't seem too confident when they give me guidelines on when to start back up on gluten and how much
  • 0

#14 LauraTX

 
LauraTX

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,345 posts
 

Posted 11 October 2013 - 05:46 PM

Yep, Missbean, that is correct.  I think the NPs probably rarely get people doing re-gluten challenges, they probably forget what to tell us!  :lol:   


  • 2
I am my husband's "Silly Yak Girl" :)
I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease in January 2013. I also have Lupus and Common Variable Immunodeficiency(CVID) for which I am on IVIG.

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#15 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 14 October 2013 - 11:43 AM

So two slices of bread a day three weeks before endoscopy. I came off gluten about a month ago per my primary care. She recommended me to GI who set up endo in December. The nurse practitioners don't seem too confident when they give me guidelines on when to start back up on gluten and how much

 

Yes - 2 pieces of bread for 3 weeks is what the GI specialist told me during my consult appointment. I would try to consult with the doctor before your endoscopy procedure so you are clear on what he is doing to you. I made sure that my doctor knows to take 6 biopsy samples as some do less and can miss the atrophy/damage.


  • 1

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: