Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Help! Crazy Numbers On Blood Test Does Not Match Symptoms. Doctor In His Own Brain Fog
0

13 posts in this topic

My 13 yo son was tested 4 months ago.  The test came back with very high numbers for celiac:

Deamidated Gliadin IgA 105 & IgG 154; t-transglutaminase IgA >100 & IgG 8,  Endomysial Antibody IgA positive. 

Pediatrician was amazed at how high the numbers were and GI called them very impressive. They followed with endoscopy and biopsy that was positive for celiac .  We were completely unfamilar with Celiacs disease and the rest of the family tested negative including his twin brother and 2 other siblings.  

 

Strangely he has never had any GI symptoms.  He is quite small for his age, but so is his brother and father.  His symptoms were fatigue, back pain, sore throat and general malaise also affecting his ability to function well in school.  Doctors said all this was related to celiac.  I asked to test for vitamin deficiency and/or for referral to nutritionist and told it wasn't necessary.  Doctors referred us to a website and said go gluten free!  

 

Fast forward four months and his symptoms have only improved marginally, although he did gain about 7 lbs.  We are gluten-free and my son has been super vigilant- bless him.  He really wants to have the energy to go back to playing sports etc.   I've gotten calls from other moms, "Is it true that your son can't eat a burger if it just touched the bun?" 

 

Back to GI today who said he would do blood work to check, but that his symptoms do not appear to be related to Celiacs disease. I guess 4 months ago they were all so excited about the 'amazing' numbers they weren't listening to us.  Doctor says he has Celiac, but probably just asymptomatic. Doctor thinks we should see Rheumatologist and Endocrinologist.  

 

So now I am wondering what the....  

Could these test results have been a mistake?  But I thought endoscopy was definitive although I don't have the actual biopsy results in my hand (going to request a copy asap).

 

And I still have a sick 13 yo boy.  Does anyone know if fatigue, back pain, sore throat and inability to concentrate in school could be related to Celiac.

Should I go to Rheumatologist?  We live an hour from Columbia Univ Center for Celiac Disease.  Thinking of just taking him there for some definitive answers first before I get back on the doctor carousel.

 

I would appreciate any advice or feedback.

Thanks!!!

 

 

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I don't believe the tests were a mistake. His symptoms are very much like celiac, some never experience GI problems. I'd have to say that fatigue is probably the most prevalent and severe (in my opinion) symptom to deal with. It may take months or years for his body to heal. Please stay diligent in keeping him gluten-free, he will heal! As a mother, I'd probably bring him to the celiac center, to have a comprehensive look at all of his ailments. However, I'm pretty confident he'll see improvements strictly gluten free. Good luck, prayers to y'all for recovery!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!

 

No, it would not be possible for 4 positive antibody tests along with an endoscopic biopsy to all be incorrect.  That your son has gained weight is confirmation of improvement on the gluten-free diet even if all his symptoms have not yet resolved.

 

I think what this GI is saying is these other unresolved symptoms are not related to celiac.  They can be, but they can also be related to other autoimmune disorders so it would be prudent to be seen by Rheumatology to rule out any other causes while hopefully continuing to improve gluten-free. 

 

With regard to running another celiac antibody panel -it is normal to run subsequent antibody tests at 3 or 6 months and then annually thereafter.  Of note...your son had very high DGPs and tTG-IgA so it can take time for these to come completely down...they should be much improved at 4 months, but may take longer to come all the way down. 

 

Hang in there Mom and family :)

 

Edited to add this link to a comprehensive list of symptoms associated with Celiac Disease:

 

http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/CDCFactSheets10_SymptomList.pdf

Edited by GottaSki
1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 A lot of your described symptoms can definitely be linked with Celiac Disease, but if his fatigue, back pain, sore throat symptoms are not even improving at this point, there is probably something additional.  This may some random, but have you had him checked for mono? I got it from traveling a few years ago, with identical symptoms to what you are describing, the only difference being that I also had an immense head ache (to the point where I could not be out in daylight).  For me, it lasted almost a solid year (the fatigue and aches portion, not ALL the symptoms).  Just a thought.  I hope your son feels better soon, I can't imagine the stress you must be going through to feel so helpless to make your child feel 100%. Hang in there!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies and information. We did have him tested for mono 4 months ago and they are testing him again now. I'm going to make appt with rheumatogist and see what happens with his blood tests they are running.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I didn't have an GI symptoms and only had anemia (low iron (ferrritin) levels) and thyroiditis.  I had back pain and recently found that I had a fracture.  Perhaps a bone density scan?  Children can develop osteoporosis with malabsorption issues (e.g. celiac disease).  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you really do need to get nutrient levels drawn......

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I should get a bone scan and nutrient levels. Which nutrients?  GI is testing  for b12 deficiency and folate. ,  I'm giving him a multivitamin, but I don't know if that is enough.

 

Thanks

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I should get a bone scan and nutrient levels. Which nutrients?  GI is testing  for b12 deficiency and folate. ,  I'm giving him a multivitamin, but I don't know if that is enough.

 

Thanks

is the vitamin gluten free?

you need vitamin D, more of the Bs, and perhaps K

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel for your boy, it must be discouraging to continue feeling so poorly, but at least the healing process has begun.  I wonder if your doctor has checked his thyroid and also for thyroid antibodies? That might account somewhat for the fatigue.  

 

It sure wouldn't hurt to have him take a really good multivitamin for awhile and possibly some probiotics as well.  

 

And since he's 13, maybe you should encourage him to have a look at the Forum himself, if he hasn't already, as there are things he may find interesting under Sports and Fitness, or in the Teen & Young Adults category.  He could also have a look at some of the articles on fitness on the Robb Wolf website:  http://robbwolf.com/  where there are a bunch of stories written by others who had similar health problems and were eventually able to improve their strength and condition.  We all need inspiration and as much hope as we can get.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can take a long time for symptoms and illness to improve in celiacs. Children appear to heal a bit faster, but I know that I was still having symptoms at 6 months gluten-free, although most were reduced.  I still get back pain, fatigue and what feels like a sore throat but is actually sores on the top, and back of my mouth.

 

It could be related to other problems too. Like Rucko asked, was his thyroid function checked? It's pretty common for hypothyroidism and celiac disease to be linked.  To test his thyroid, request a TSH (should be near a 1, regardless of most reference range,s in most people), free T3 and free T4 (should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range), and TPO Ab.  The symptoms you listed fit with hypothyroidism too.

 

The nutrients that are most commonly affected my celiac disease are: B's (B12 most often), D, A, potassium, magnesium, calcium, iron, ferritin, folate, zinc and copper. Try to get them all tested. Doctors now a days seem to focus on D, B12, iron and folate and skip the rest which is a real shame as not everybody is affected in the same way. For example, I was low in A and zinc but exceeded normal in B12, and was fine in everything else.

 

Good luck. I hope he feels better soon!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 13 yo son was tested 4 months ago.  The test came back with very high numbers for celiac:

Deamidated Gliadin IgA 105 & IgG 154; t-transglutaminase IgA >100 & IgG 8,  Endomysial Antibody IgA positive. 

Pediatrician was amazed at how high the numbers were and GI called them very impressive. They followed with endoscopy and biopsy that was positive for celiac .  We were completely unfamilar with Celiacs disease and the rest of the family tested negative including his twin brother and 2 other siblings.  

 

Strangely he has never had any GI symptoms.  He is quite small for his age, but so is his brother and father.  His symptoms were fatigue, back pain, sore throat and general malaise also affecting his ability to function well in school.  Doctors said all this was related to celiac.  I asked to test for vitamin deficiency and/or for referral to nutritionist and told it wasn't necessary.  Doctors referred us to a website and said go gluten free!  

 

Fast forward four months and his symptoms have only improved marginally, although he did gain about 7 lbs.  We are gluten-free and my son has been super vigilant- bless him.  He really wants to have the energy to go back to playing sports etc.   I've gotten calls from other moms, "Is it true that your son can't eat a burger if it just touched the bun?" 

 

Back to GI today who said he would do blood work to check, but that his symptoms do not appear to be related to Celiacs disease. I guess 4 months ago they were all so excited about the 'amazing' numbers they weren't listening to us.  Doctor says he has Celiac, but probably just asymptomatic. Doctor thinks we should see Rheumatologist and Endocrinologist.  

 

So now I am wondering what the....  

Could these test results have been a mistake?  But I thought endoscopy was definitive although I don't have the actual biopsy results in my hand (going to request a copy asap).

 

And I still have a sick 13 yo boy.  Does anyone know if fatigue, back pain, sore throat and inability to concentrate in school could be related to Celiac.

Should I go to Rheumatologist?  We live an hour from Columbia Univ Center for Celiac Disease.  Thinking of just taking him there for some definitive answers first before I get back on the doctor carousel.

 

I would appreciate any advice or feedback.

Thanks!!!

I have a 17 year old daughter with fatigue and 2 stress fractures (different legs and different locations) in less than a year.  No GI symptoms.  Diagnosed 2 months ago and have been gluten-free since.  I noticed some improvement in her fatigue in week 3, could just see it in her face.  She noted a little improvement in week 4.  We are still working on it - she also has insomnia which could be due to celiac.  The back pain could be due to osteoporosis.  I'd get a DEXA scan to verify.  Very new to this, so not a lot to offer, but always helps to hear of others that could be similar.  Prayers for him and your family to see some improvements soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm really new to this, too, with my 8-year-old daughter, but I just wanted to reach out. This is SO tough, seeing your child feel badly and not improving quickly. We're dealing with celiac and thyroiditis. Feel free to inbox me if you ever just want to kvetch. I know I'm feeling very overwhelmed. Hugs!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,419
    • Total Posts
      917,670
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Formal dinner suggestions
      You could take shrimp cocktail -- just ice it & no need for heating that then. How about following up with some coconut crusted fish with some nice veggies on the side? That could just be nuked to reheat & only takes a minute or two. Make sure when they put it in the microwave that it is covered in case there is gluten lurking on the ceiling of the microwave that can fall down into his food.
    • Formal dinner suggestions
      Hi people. I'd just like some ideas for what I can take for V to a formal family dinner. Unfortunately the restaurant has stated there is no gluten-free safe option so I have to take his meal and dessert.  I can make him gluten-free chocolate cake so thats fine.  But its a three course dinner, and I need to transport it there. Hopefully they will be happy to heat it if needed.  Something really nice and special would be good because everyone else will be eating really  nice meals.  
    • Italian pasta
      Get some celiac travel cards to print off and keep in your wallet.  Present them to your waiter.   http://www.celiactravel.com/cards/ Tell the airline that you need a gluten free meal, BUT take food with you because odds are the airlines will make a mistake.   As far as the wheat pasta.....some folks say the wheat is different.  I personally think they are kidding themselves.  There is no scientific proof that I have found to support this theory.  (Anyone want to present such data?)  Italy, from what I heard is great for celiacs.  I'll know for sure this summer!  I'll be there!   As usual, we plan on bringing some packable food, but we are good at shopping at grocery stores for food and picnicking when traveling.  I expect foods at grocery stores to be clearly marked as they were in Great Britain since they are part of the EU.  
    • Villous atrophy with negative tTG IgG/IgA, high Gliadin IgA!
      It looks like you have a few options that you need to consider pursuing: 1.  Get back to your doctor and tell him to figure out what's wrong with you.  Take a friend because it helps to have someone listen and take notes who is not the patient.  Get copies of all lab reports and doctor notes always and keep a file on yourself to share with future doctors or to monitor your progress.   2.  Ditch this GI and get a new one (SIBO is real per my celiac savvy GI).  Take a friend with you.   3.  You say you are lactose intolerant.  Experiment by going lactose free for six months -- not just a few days.  This will help to promote healing and help determine if milk (lactose or proteins) are causing villi damage and not gluten. 4.  Recognize that some celiacs test NEGATIVE to antibodies.  Per Dr. A. Fasano and Dr. Murrary, based on their clinincal experience and recent data just published, they estimate that 10 to 20 percent of celiac disease patients test negative to the serology screening test. That means consider yourself a celiac and stop your gluten intake for at least six months.  Normal vitamin and mineral levels do not rule out celiac disease.   5.  Recognize that you can multiple reasons for villi damage.  That's why a second consult with a celiac savvy GI is important.   Good luck!    
    • Continued Symptoms
      Try keeping a food and symptom diary.   She could have allergies or intolerances.  But, again, I am not a doctor!  I am healed from celiac disease, but I still react to certain foods and have allergies.  Those will probably never go away as I have been plagued with them all my life (as my siblings have too).  She could have a milk protein intolerance and not just lactose.  Eliminate all dairy too see if it helps.   Speech really normalizes by the age of 8.  I can not say if your public school will evaluate her.  My home-schooled friends are still monitored by the state and receive state funding.  So, I would assume they would receive all the same benefits.  Try calling.  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
    • ukuleleerika

      Hello! I am new to this Celiac website... Is there anyone out there with Celiac AND extensive food allergies? My allergies include shellfish, dairy, eggs, cantaloupe, kiwi, mango, nuts, oranges, red dye, and more I can't think of. I went to the allergist about a year ago to see why I wasn't feeling well, and once everything was eliminated, I still didn't feel well. We did more testing to find out I had celiac as well as allergies to cattle as well as rye grass (I live on a farm basically). This was back in January 2016. I recently had my endoscopy with the gastroenterologist a week ago. I have no idea what to do or what to eat... So fish and potatoes for me!
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,551
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Cwilson2345
    Joined