Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Unknown Diagnosis
0

6 posts in this topic

I write to ask whether anyone has any ideas on what condition I might have.

 

I have an array of symptoms which strongly resemble celiac disease, but tested negative after blood tests and a colonoscopy/endoscopy. The symptoms include chronic brain fog, fatigue, inability to concentrate, anger and anxiety issues, warts on my hands and feet, dizziness, disorientation, stiff back neck, mild seizures (while sleeping, I at times wake up and cannot control my thoughts; my eyes keep fluttering), chronic headaches, word salad, an inability to connect to people during conversation, heart palpitations, eye floaters, and too many others to name.

 

I do not know when the symptoms started, but I do know that they started to get very bad when I was a junior in college. Upon graduating college, they were absolutely awful. My friends would make fun of me suggesting I was hypoglycemic, since I always felt shaky and dizzy. I'd eat a lot of carbs when I felt that way (pizza especially), and that would take away the shaky/dizzy feeling but replace that feeling with a hangover type feeling. I was always told I am very bright, but at times I found myself reading the same simple paragraphs over and over and still not understanding them. While watching tv, I was unable to follow even simple plots or empathize with characters.

 

I am now a 29 year-old male. I have undergone a battery of tests and am out of ideas. In the past, probiotics, garlic supplements, and healthy eating have helped enormously, but as I write this I still feel depressed and unable to work (I am an attorney).

 

At times, my symptoms disappear entirely, but this is very rare. Sometimes, I grow extremely dizzy, and at the end of the dizziness spell, everything clears up as if I were never sick at all.

 

On three separate occasions, I tried a diet consisting of nothing but sweet potatoes, chicken, bell peppers, and broccoli, and felt extraordinary. But each time I cheated eating something that does not contain gluten (e.g. ice cream), and the symptoms came back. I am now on a gluten-free diet (the one I just described) and have been for over a month, but I cannot return to the same feeling of well-being I had the first times I tried this and do not understand why.

 

At one time I tried garlic supplements and again my mind cleared up. I also tried a product called Threelac and felt fantastic. But both types of supplements only worked for so long. Eventually, all of my symptoms come back.

 

When I feel free of these symptoms, I feel like an entirely different person -- confident, happy, energetic, young, intelligent, fun... My hair grows in thicker and my facial skin looks younger / more vibrant. My eyes no longer look red and look completely white. My tongue looks redder too.

 

I should also note that on two separate occasions my thyroid tested somewhat low. I am trying to get a doctor to prescribe thyroid medication now. I was previously on it for three weeks, but it had no effect, so I discontinued it.

 

Anyone have any ideas as to what this could be? Why would a sweet potato and vegetable diet work in the past, but not now? Why would garlic tablets and probiotics work?

 

Thanks in advance for any help.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome to the board. :)

 

It is possible that some of your symptoms were caused by non-celiac gluten intolerance (NCGI) if you had the full battery of tests (tTG IgA and IgG, DGP IgA and IgG, EMA IgA, total serum IgA) and the all came back fine. NCGI sufferers generally have the same symptoms as a celiac, with similar severity and sensitivity, but without the villi damage. Unfortunately not a lot is known about it and there are no tests for it - yet.  

 

To determine if gluten is the problem, a gluten-free trial is needed and unfortunately, it can take months to see good results. Being gluten-free a month is good, but you might have to take it to 6 months to reap the full benefits.I personally noticed some improvements at 1 month gluten-free but then my symptoms took a back slide and it took a few months to feel better.

 

Keep a symptom and diet journal so you can keep track of your food and trends in how you are feeling. Some improvements are so slow, you don't even notice that it happened so a journal is helpful in seeing the bigger picture.  It can also help pinpoint other foods that are causing problems like lactose/milk, soy, nightshades or even simple foods like an apple (those bother me LOL).

 

You mentioned hypothyroidism... Get it rechecked and treated if there are any abnormal tests, even some normal results aren't great. Many with thyroid issues will find that they feel best when their TSH is near a 1 (regardless of range), their free T4 and free T3 are in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range, and TPO Ab is low. This does vary from person to person. I feel pretty poor when my TSH is above a 2 and my free T3 is in the bottom half of the range, but that's just me.

 

Also, thyroid T4 meds, like Synthroid, take about 6 weeks to start having a real effect. They are extremely slow to get into your system; that's why doctors make you wait 6-8 weeks after every dosage change before coming back in to retest your labs. T3 meds like cytomel will have a much quicker effect on the body; the same goes for natural desiccated thyroid (like Armour).

 

As to your question why garlic and probiotics aren't working now? My guess is that it is because it was just a bandaid; the real problem hasn't been addressed yet. You sound like you have some real chronic health issues and unless you can get to the root of it, things won't improve by much.  :(  I've been there too. I know it's incredibly frustrating.

 

If you have old labs (celiac or thyroid) feel free to share them. We might be able to help more. And ask more questions. :) Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for such a detailed reply! It was very helpful.

 

 

Welcome to the board. :)

 

It is possible that some of your symptoms were caused by non-celiac gluten intolerance (NCGI) if you had the full battery of tests (tTG IgA and IgG, DGP IgA and IgG, EMA IgA, total serum IgA) and the all came back fine. NCGI sufferers generally have the same symptoms as a celiac, with similar severity and sensitivity, but without the villi damage. Unfortunately not a lot is known about it and there are no tests for it - yet.  

 

To determine if gluten is the problem, a gluten-free trial is needed and unfortunately, it can take months to see good results. Being gluten-free a month is good, but you might have to take it to 6 months to reap the full benefits.I personally noticed some improvements at 1 month gluten-free but then my symptoms took a back slide and it took a few months to feel better.

 

Keep a symptom and diet journal so you can keep track of your food and trends in how you are feeling. Some improvements are so slow, you don't even notice that it happened so a journal is helpful in seeing the bigger picture.  It can also help pinpoint other foods that are causing problems like lactose/milk, soy, nightshades or even simple foods like an apple (those bother me LOL).

 

You mentioned hypothyroidism... Get it rechecked and treated if there are any abnormal tests, even some normal results aren't great. Many with thyroid issues will find that they feel best when their TSH is near a 1 (regardless of range), their free T4 and free T3 are in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range, and TPO Ab is low. This does vary from person to person. I feel pretty poor when my TSH is above a 2 and my free T3 is in the bottom half of the range, but that's just me.

 

Also, thyroid T4 meds, like Synthroid, take about 6 weeks to start having a real effect. They are extremely slow to get into your system; that's why doctors make you wait 6-8 weeks after every dosage change before coming back in to retest your labs. T3 meds like cytomel will have a much quicker effect on the body; the same goes for natural desiccated thyroid (like Armour).

 

As to your question why garlic and probiotics aren't working now? My guess is that it is because it was just a bandaid; the real problem hasn't been addressed yet. You sound like you have some real chronic health issues and unless you can get to the root of it, things won't improve by much.   :(  I've been there too. I know it's incredibly frustrating.

 

If you have old labs (celiac or thyroid) feel free to share them. We might be able to help more. And ask more questions. :) Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to also suggest: lyme disease but not sure what would cause the warts on hands and feet-possibly an immune system problem??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mawk

 

Some of your symptoms remind me of mercury poisoning. Do you have Dental amalgams?

 

It might be an other poisoning, too. In the German part of ther world there was a wood preservative agent, which contained Dioxin. Although it was used in the  seventies of the last century, the timber is still evaporating Dioxin. I knew somebody who fell sick afer moving to a house, where one room (his office) had a timber-wall that had been treated with that decades ago.

 

I whish you good look to find your way out. Your symptoms could come from so much. i.e. the having to read a text several times could come from the brain fog - but it could be a symptom of a convergence deficiency of the eyes, too, which of course might again have an underlying cause.  

 

The best way to find the cause ist to listen to yourself. You know, you feel, you supect. And you will find the answers to your questions.

Edited by Thickleg
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I write to ask whether anyone has any ideas on what condition I might have.

 

I have an array of symptoms which strongly resemble celiac disease, but tested negative after blood tests and a colonoscopy/endoscopy. The symptoms include chronic brain fog, fatigue, inability to concentrate, anger and anxiety issues, warts on my hands and feet, dizziness, disorientation, stiff back neck, mild seizures (while sleeping, I at times wake up and cannot control my thoughts; my eyes keep fluttering), chronic headaches, word salad, an inability to connect to people during conversation, heart palpitations, eye floaters, and too many others to name.

 

I do not know when the symptoms started, but I do know that they started to get very bad when I was a junior in college. Upon graduating college, they were absolutely awful. My friends would make fun of me suggesting I was hypoglycemic, since I always felt shaky and dizzy. I'd eat a lot of carbs when I felt that way (pizza especially), and that would take away the shaky/dizzy feeling but replace that feeling with a hangover type feeling. I was always told I am very bright, but at times I found myself reading the same simple paragraphs over and over and still not understanding them. While watching tv, I was unable to follow even simple plots or empathize with characters.

 

I am now a 29 year-old male. I have undergone a battery of tests and am out of ideas. In the past, probiotics, garlic supplements, and healthy eating have helped enormously, but as I write this I still feel depressed and unable to work (I am an attorney).

 

At times, my symptoms disappear entirely, but this is very rare. Sometimes, I grow extremely dizzy, and at the end of the dizziness spell, everything clears up as if I were never sick at all.

 

On three separate occasions, I tried a diet consisting of nothing but sweet potatoes, chicken, bell peppers, and broccoli, and felt extraordinary. But each time I cheated eating something that does not contain gluten (e.g. ice cream), and the symptoms came back. I am now on a gluten-free diet (the one I just described) and have been for over a month, but I cannot return to the same feeling of well-being I had the first times I tried this and do not understand why.

 

At one time I tried garlic supplements and again my mind cleared up. I also tried a product called Threelac and felt fantastic. But both types of supplements only worked for so long. Eventually, all of my symptoms come back.

 

When I feel free of these symptoms, I feel like an entirely different person -- confident, happy, energetic, young, intelligent, fun... My hair grows in thicker and my facial skin looks younger / more vibrant. My eyes no longer look red and look completely white. My tongue looks redder too.

 

I should also note that on two separate occasions my thyroid tested somewhat low. I am trying to get a doctor to prescribe thyroid medication now. I was previously on it for three weeks, but it had no effect, so I discontinued it.

 

Anyone have any ideas as to what this could be? Why would a sweet potato and vegetable diet work in the past, but not now? Why would garlic tablets and probiotics work?

 

Thanks in advance for any help.

I actually have mastocytosis, which has similar symptoms to what you describe above. However, this is a VERY rare condition, so it is unlikely that you have it.   It appears that you have other symptoms which are not related to this disease.  You may have several things going on that are unrelated.  If would suggest talking to a doctor that you trust and see if he/she can help guide you through the process of trying to get to the bottom of it.  I would try a good comprehensive medical center, maybe a larger center where there are more specialists to whom you could be referred.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,893
    • Total Posts
      919,526
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      I saw this the other day too & like Karen, wondered at the last line of the article. The article had me once again thinking about my deceased brother who was dx'd paranoid schizophrenic in his late 20's. He also had alternating constipation/diarrhea  but "they" always blamed it on his meds for the schizophrenia. We, his family, knew he had those issues prior to him being prescribed the meds but there is no telling the medical community something when you're talking about a mental patient.  Okay, I know the guy is selling something but the research noted in the article is valid: http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2013/06/22/gluten-grains-cause-schizophrenia.aspx We knew about this back in the 50's & going forward. They even coined the term for it "bread madness". Why have we not recognized this in the psychology/mental health/institutions community for all these many years? Why does it seem to have been just shoved under the rug like some dirty little secret?  Wondering what kind of life my brother could have had - if  he had celiac - constantly haunts me.
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      My first thought was how many people that have been labeled as mentally ill or psychotic actually have Celiac Disease and never get diagnosed?  Their whole lives spent battling these conditions, being flooded with various meds and no one looks at their diet or does other testing!  It really is tragic.  I always wondered whether Patty Duke was an un-diagnosed Celiac.  She was finally diagnosed with bi-polar and ended up dying of a perforated intestine, at the young age of 69.  Ya gotta wonder........
    • Desperately Seeking DISARONNO!
      I think the company knows what the ingredients are better than us.  If you mean Amaretto, I have had it.  
    • Gluten free before biopsy???
      My doctor required me to continue eating gluten before the endoscopy for biopsy. She did say I could let up "a little" to ease some of the terrible pain I was having, but wanted me to eat gluten-containing foods every day until the biopsy. As it turned out, they were able to get me in quickly, so it was really only a few days for me. Both bloodwork and biopsy confirmed the diagnosis and now I am happily gluten-free! It has been a challenge, but having a gluten-free kitchen, checking labels on foods and being super-careful when going out has worked wonders. I am not 100% recovered yet, but getting energy back a bit at a time as my nutrition status improves. We don't eat out much - mostly at vegan places that declare they are gluten-free (although I still eat chicken, eggs, milk, and beef sometimes at home). One day, I'll go somewhere else - but not without checking first! Best of luck to you. I think it important to always double-check with the doctor when there are any questions at all. My doctor welcomes questions and I hope yours will too.
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      Thanks for posting I was just looking at this a short time ago. Something I found interesting was the last line of the article- " The psychosis that the woman experienced was an extreme condition and very unique, Fasano said. " While not common I am not sure that it is that unique.  There is a fair amount of research that has been done on the effects of gluten on the brains and nervous systems of celiacs.  Doing a search with the words neurological and celiac at places like Lancet, PubMed and the NIH can bring up some really interesting studies. Thankfully this impact is slowly becoming more common knowledge in the medical circles. Many of us have experienced in our families or first hand the way that the antibodies can impact our mood and thinking. It does seem miraculous when the clouds finally lift. I wish more doctors would test for celiac before pulling out the prescription pad, especially with kids.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,937
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    ckrlink1
    Joined