Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Is This Celiac? How Can I Advocate For Myself?
0

5 posts in this topic

Hello,

 

I've been so distraught about all this for the past couple months, and I don't know where to turn/how to get the help I need. I am female, 22 years old, and live in Ontario.

 

For the past couple of years, I've had general crappy feeling issues - regular headaches, light-headed, almost daily headaches, unsettled stomach, constipation, diarrhea. After suffering, I decided to go to the doctor and was told I had IBS and that there wasn't really much to be done. I think I wasn't taken as seriously as I have a history of anxiety/depression, and think my issues were chalked up to nothing more than stress.

 

Several months ago, I began having a lot of pains in my chest and upper stomach that were sharp and pulsing, then disappeared. After going to three different doctors, I was finally tested for h. pylori, and the results came back negative. I was told to take the h-pac (8 pills a day of antibiotics and acid meds I believe?). While it helped, I still had symptoms and was put on a PPI. I was still feeling incredibly weak, light-headed, foggy, exhausted, and asked to have a blood test which my physician reluctantly agreed to. She told me if there were any issues, that she would call, otherwise, come back in a month.

 

A month later (now), things had not improved, and I went back to see her. At this point, I am experiencing the following:

 

-headache (almost daily)

-nausea

-extreme fatigue (even with sleeping 8 hours a day)

-light-headed

-can't focus

-need to lie down a lot

-diarrhea, or just having very heavy BMs

-constipation

-tingling in my left hand that comes and goes

-hard to explain, but when I close my eyes, my brain feels weird

 

My blood test from beginning of October showed (don't have exact numbers, I didn't get my own copy):

-very low iron, hemoglobin

-very low vitamin B12

 

I've been crying a lot because I feel so hopeless and trapped. I was also so angry that I had lived a month with such low levels of iron and B12 considering I've been feeling like a zombie all month and she forgot to call with my positive results.

 

Does it seem possible that I have Celiac? What are the best ways to know for sure?

 

My doctor said she's going to refer me to a GI for an endoscopy, but that process is going to take months. Is there a way I could speed this up? Would going to my ER be an option? I don't know how much longer I can handle these symptoms/constantly feeling awful.

 

Also, has anyone else experienced a link between H. pylori and Celiac? I have read things about Celiac being started by some kind of event/infection that really exacerbated symptoms? 

 

Any advice/support/information or places to go for support would be so appreciated.

 

I'm barely an adult and facing this wall of daily symptoms has really taken a toll on me.

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Ask your doctor to run a full Celiac Panel while you are waiting for the GI appt- 

 

DGP IgA & IgG

tTG IgA & IgG

EMA IgA

Total Serum IGA

 

Get a copy of your labs. You can post them here and we can take a look with you.

 

You must be eating Gluten in order to be evaluated for celiac disease so don't go on a gluten-free diet until you are done with everything.

 

Keep the referral to the GI doctor since you said it takes a long time to get an appt and you are only starting to investigate the cause of your symptoms.

 

Good luck with everything!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a natural and quality B12 sublingual supplement and an iron supplement and get tested for celiac as soon as possible.  A shortage of those nutrients can cause fatigue, weakness, and foggy thinking.  I know from painful experience.  Was your positive test result for celiac?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those are definitely celiac symptoms...If you are finding it tough to get tested, I've heard it's difficult out east, you could always try a Biocard home test. It is the tTG IgA tests and total serum IgA. If you get a positive result, perhaps you could bring that to the doctor to speed thing along?

 

You might want to get your thyroid checked too. My hypothyroidism kicked in around your age - the fatigue, constipation and light headedness could be due to that as it slows your metabolism right down.  The tests for that are TSH (should be close to a 1 regardless of the lab range), Free T3 and free T4 (should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range), and TPO Ab.

 

How is your blood pressure? Low blood pressure will cause dizziness too. Hypoglycemia (common in celiacs) can cause that too.

 

Get copies of all lab tests and feel free to come back here for help with them - there are some smart people around here.

 

Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Scary, i have the dizziness, shortness of breath, headaches, brain fog as well, forget minor things as well, all blood tests have shown nothing extra ordinary, but last week, i was advised to check my vitamin b12 and iron as well, earlier blood tets did not test for this, i have a feeling, my levels are currently low, i had some gluten free cornflakes for breakfast today and felt like crap hours later, think i will stick to unprocessed food, safer this way

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,662
    • Total Posts
      918,516
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Celiac - Not yet diagnosed but feel like I'm dying.
      Hi Dylan I just wanted to join SLLRunner in welcoming you to the forum and yes, do ask to be tested for Celiac and Chrons. My nutritionalist told me that celiac disease is a great mimicker of many illnesses which I think must make a doctor's job all the harder when it comes to diagnosis.  For many of us it took us  a long time to get a diagnosis - for about eight years before my own diagnosis I had ulcers,  odd migraines and hallucinations on waking, anxiety, elevated blood protein but no obvious cause for it, anemia, numb hands and arms in the mornings, and eventually the abdominal pain and severe diarrhea. It was all scary stuff but  it was only when I got the last two symptoms, for six weeks, that I was tested for celiac disease (for the protocol here in the UK is that if you have a new gastric symptom for more than six weeks you should have further investigations).  I still wonder if I hadn't had that gastric pain and diarrhea whether my doctors would have even thought it was celiac related? After all you have been through it is not surprising that you are feeling depressed.  A lot of people feel very depressed and anxious before their diagnosis.  You are doing the right thing seeing a new doctor, and hopefully you are just around the corner from getting some long awaited answers.   Keep us posted.  You will find  some great advice here and support during your journey.  All the very best.
    • Costco
      This forum post came up when I Google searched Kirkland Dish Soap. I called them today and they said there is no gluten in the dish soap. Janis 
    • Food tolerance issues post-diagnosis
      In light of the studies that found some probiotics that are labeled gluten-free yet tested over 20ppm I wouldn't touch them. Now those would be the powder or pill forms. Yogurt is not affected by that. Since you don't have a problem with dairy then I would say eat some yogurt every day. I like Chobani Greek because it has more kinds of cultures. Remember now that powder or pill forms of probiotics do not come under the gluten-free labeling law. The same for OTC & prescription meds. You need to check every single one of those. There are a few online sites where you can check things like that or ask here but as far as prescription meds -- call the manufacturer EVERY TIME. I also wanted to tell you in case you didn't already know that since celiac is genetic and can present at ANY age then all your first degree relatives need to be tested every 2 years in the absence of symptoms and immediately if symptoms present between the 2 year periods. As far as the digestive enzymes go, I tried Digest Gold for a short time & it really didn't seem to do anything for me however I will say I had a lot of issues going on at the time so I might not know if they helped or not. I decided to quit them in order to take that out of the equation so I could try to pin down what was causing me distress. The fewer things in the mix you know. I have heard people report the same as your consultant said. Some say they helped & some say they didn't. Remember Jammy, you're just in the beginning stages. I KNOW you want to heal & heal FAST. Been there, done that! It's like this: you didn't get sick overnight & you're not going to heal overnight. Patience is the watchword here. It's hard I know! You just want to get on with your life. We can all relate.  Again, I'm going to say to eat foods easy on your gut. WELL cooked foods. No raw carrots, coconut, nuts & stuff like that. Easier on your gut would be nut butters.... peanut butter, cashew butter, almond butter etc.... It's sort of like being a baby ---  soft, easy to digest foods. Bone broth is a great healer for you gut & extremely nutritious as well as being easy on the digestion. Here's just one recipe: http://wellnessmama.com/5888/how-to-make-bone-broth/
    • Food tolerance issues post-diagnosis
      Thanks for the tip! Will try that out in the next few days. By the way, has anyone had any joy with probiotics or digestive enzymes in terms of symptom relief/speeding up the healing process? I asked my consultant about this when I saw him last week and he said that some people find them beneficial while others don't, but obviously I'm keen to try anything that may help, with uncomfortable fullness/bloating/gas still being my main issue  - is it worth giving them a go?
    • Are The Following Gluten-free?
      I realize that this is an old thread but I would just like to say something about label reading. Just because a product says gluten free on the label doesn't mean that you don't have to read any further and can have complete trust in the product.  There are a lot of products that state that they are gluten free on the package and then you find out that they are processed in plants that also produce wheat products. If you are super sensitive, you need to know that information. I am afraid that there is no escaping reading labels in supermarkets unless you know that the company makes it's products in a truly gluten free environment (even then you should read labels because ingredients can and do change, even in products made in gluten free facilities), It's a pain to stand there and read labels but if you are super sensitive, you might just have to do that. For example, I am gluten and lactose intolerant but also sensitive to nuts and sesame. While it may be fine for other gluten intolerant people to eat something that's labeled gluten free which is produced in a gluten free facility that also processes nuts, for me it is not.. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,753
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    The sweet cheeks
    Joined