Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

I Have Much To Be Thankful For This Thanksgiving. Help Me Celebrate!


  • Please log in to reply

21 replies to this topic

#16 squirmingitch

 
squirmingitch

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,341 posts
 

Posted 25 November 2013 - 01:00 PM

This time next year or before & you will be eating greek yogurt & sharp cheddar Jamie. And having pumpkin pie too.


  • 1

Self diagnosed dh Sept. 2011~~~ confirmed dx July 18, 2012
Gluten free Dec. 2011
Soy free Dec. 2011
Hubs self diagnosed dh March 30, 2012
Hubs gluten free March 30, 2012

Summer 2013 We both have added back a little soy which is near unavoidable & we are doing okay with that small amount.

 


Celiac.com Sponsor:

#17 bartfull

 
bartfull

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,561 posts
 

Posted 25 November 2013 - 01:07 PM

I am SO SO SO glad to hear this!!!!! You have been through so much, and you have helped so many people here. YIPPEEEE!! I am doing the happy dance for you!!!!


  • 0

gluten-free since June, 2011

Can't eat soy, corn, or foods high in salicylates.

Nightshades now seem to bother me too.

 

BUT I CAN STILL PLAY MY GUITAR AND THAT"S ALL THAT MATTERS!

 


#18 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 616 posts
 

Posted 25 November 2013 - 02:00 PM

This time next year or before & you will be eating greek yogurt & sharp cheddar Jamie. And having pumpkin pie too.

 

I made a dairy free pumpkin pie this Saturday! It was delicious. I made it using coconut milk! I used some ground flax and whole oats as the binding agent. My crust was made from almond meal. It totally worked. Silver lining!! :D


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#19 squirmingitch

 
squirmingitch

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,341 posts
 

Posted 25 November 2013 - 06:34 PM

Thanks Barty!!!!

 

Jamie! That sounds amazing! Yum! Mind sharing the crust recipe? I have some almond meal just waiting for me to do something with it.


  • 0

Self diagnosed dh Sept. 2011~~~ confirmed dx July 18, 2012
Gluten free Dec. 2011
Soy free Dec. 2011
Hubs self diagnosed dh March 30, 2012
Hubs gluten free March 30, 2012

Summer 2013 We both have added back a little soy which is near unavoidable & we are doing okay with that small amount.

 


#20 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 616 posts
 

Posted 26 November 2013 - 12:59 PM

Thanks Barty!!!!

 

Jamie! That sounds amazing! Yum! Mind sharing the crust recipe? I have some almond meal just waiting for me to do something with it.

 

The almond meal pie crust:

 

1.5 cups of almond meal

3 tbsp butter

3 tbsp sugar (or sugar subst)

 

Melt butter and mix with almond meal and sugar and then press into the pie pan. Bake at 350 for about 20 minutes (or until the crust starts to brown)

 

for the pie recipe I got it from this site:

 

http://chocolatecove...kin-pie-recipe/

 

I made it with brown sugar - not the coconut sugar or stevia. Came out great. The only thing is you really don't want to pull it out of the oven because it jiggles so much but it has to refrigerate and set. I let mine refrigerate over night and the texture was great!


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#21 squirmingitch

 
squirmingitch

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,341 posts
 

Posted 26 November 2013 - 02:02 PM

Thanks so much! I can make the pie part regular since I can have dairy now but until you shared this I was just planning on having it crustless. This crust recipe sure seems easy peesy! Thanks! Yummy!


  • 0

Self diagnosed dh Sept. 2011~~~ confirmed dx July 18, 2012
Gluten free Dec. 2011
Soy free Dec. 2011
Hubs self diagnosed dh March 30, 2012
Hubs gluten free March 30, 2012

Summer 2013 We both have added back a little soy which is near unavoidable & we are doing okay with that small amount.

 


#22 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 616 posts
 

Posted 26 November 2013 - 05:57 PM

Thanks so much! I can make the pie part regular since I can have dairy now but until you shared this I was just planning on having it crustless. This crust recipe sure seems easy peesy! Thanks! Yummy!

Oh it is sooooo easy!! And you could easily spice it up too and add cinnamon, etc to make it more festive! I made this crust before I went gluten-free too because it's lower carb. My boyfriend (a gluten eater) prefers it to the traditional graham cracker crusts or the flakey pie crusts. Enjoy!


  • 1

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: