Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

So, When Do The Symptoms Stop?


  • Please log in to reply

13 replies to this topic

#1 coffngrl

 
coffngrl

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 156 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 08:37 AM

I'm past one month gluten free, have been extremely diligent thanks to the support of my husband and nutritionist, but can't shake the big D.

 

I've given up, in addition to gluten: chocolate, coffee, alcohol, all FODMAPs foods (dairy, onion, garlic, fruits, beans, all sugary drinks except a small glass of OJ) and I still have had diarrhea on a nearly daily basis.

 

I've also been taking digestive enzymes with meals, eating mostly home cooked, whole foods like eggs, rice, potatoes, greens, meat. My only cheat is one or two gluten free cookies and maybe some kettle chips.

 

Does it go away? I'm still dropping weight, albeit not as startlingly as at first, and at least i'm not having D 6x/day - only once or twice. 

 

I am absolutely certain I've taken every step to eliminate gluten contamination so it must be either one of the 5 things I have been eating... doctor suggested maybe microscopic colitis in addition to the celiac, but I really, really dont' want to go in for the colonoscopy just to find that out. The endoscopy made me sick enough.


  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Pegleg84

 
Pegleg84

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 610 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 10:23 AM

Simple answer is that you need more time. One month is not that long, and it usually takes several to heal. It sounds like you're doing everything right though, so there is the possibility that you have another intolerance. Are you still eating dairy? You could try dropping that and see what happens.

 

Maybe others will have better advice?

 

Hang in there!


  • 1

~ Be a light unto yourself. ~ - The Buddha

- Gluten-free since March 2009 (not officially diagnosed, but most likely Celiac). Symptoms have greatly improved or disappeared since.
- Soy intolerant. Dairy free (likely casein intolerant). Problems with eggs, quinoa, brown rice

- mild gastritis seen on endoscopy Oct 2012. Not sure if healed or not.
- Family members with Celiac: Mother, sister, aunt on mother's side, aunt and uncle on father's side, more being diagnosed every year.


#3 w8in4dave

 
w8in4dave

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,220 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 11:30 AM

Great job on your new diet! I agree tho give it time! I am almost 6 months! I am now starting to feel better :) Keep up the good diet!


  • 0

Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013


#4 1desperateladysaved

 
1desperateladysaved

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,184 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 11:49 AM

If you want to know when your started healing, I would say, "One month ago!"  You cannot always feel the progress, at least I couldn't.  But you are getting somewhere.  Your recovery will be depending on how long you were ill, what nutrients you give your body, and how good of detective you are for any other intolerances.  I hope you will be feeling progress and feeling overwhelmed with that soon.

 

D


  • 0

#5 cap6

 
cap6

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 674 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 03:08 PM

It took me almost two years to heal.  The length of time can vary greatly from person to person depending on how severely you were sick, how old you were, how long did you suffer undiagnosed.  A month is just the beginning, a great beginning tho! 


  • 0

#6 NoGlutenCooties

 
NoGlutenCooties

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 763 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 03:15 PM

It sounds like you're off to a great start!  My only suggestion is that if you're essentially only eating the same 5 foods every day you may want to try eating a greater variety of vegetables.  Different veggies have different nutrients that your body needs - especially now - and it makes the gluten-free diet much more tollerable.


  • 0

Age: 42

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013


#7 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 03:39 PM

 doctor suggested maybe microscopic colitis in addition to the celiac, but I really, really dont' want to go in for the colonoscopy just to find that out. The endoscopy made me sick enough.

 

I was also told by my doctor that if my symptoms do not fully resolve on the gluten-free diet that he wanted to check me for microscopic colitis. I'm about the same schedule as you as far as recovery goes but you've got me beat on the D. I still go 3-5x/day. But I was eating gluten-free oats and I think that was not helping my situation.


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#8 GFinDC

 
GFinDC

    A little farting never hurt anybody... :-).

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,135 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 04:26 PM

Hi,

 

Some psyillium husks might help, and pro-biotics.  I don't think you need a colonoscopy at this point.  Your gut is healing and that takes time.  The auto-immune attack takes some time to taper off also.  Is the kettle corn gluten-free and dairy free?  That might be something to try not eating for a few days.


  • 0
Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."
Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.
Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, and hard work. have a good day! :-) Paul

#9 GretaJane

 
GretaJane

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 05:29 AM

You might have bacterial overgrowth. You can get tested for that.

Eat more probiotics and try cutting out all grains for a while. They all contain a little bit of cc.
  • 0

#10 NoGlutenCooties

 
NoGlutenCooties

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 763 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 05:58 AM

I had a bacterial overgrowth years ago - I forget the test they ran now, but the target number was under 200 and I was at 12,000.  Anyhow, I really, really, really did not want antibiotics (they don't discriminate and just go in and kill everybody)  so I went to a nutritionist who suggested Colosan (I've mentioned it on here before).  It is a magnesium oxide powder that breaks apart in your intestine, releasing oxygen.  Oxygen naturally kills bad bacteria (which are anaerobic) and simultaneously feeds the good bacteria - which need oxygen.  It took about 6 months of taking it every day to get my number back down under 200.  I still take a little bit every day with my Metamucil in the morning, along with a probiotic and other vitamins.


  • 0

Age: 42

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013


#11 coffngrl

 
coffngrl

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 156 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 01:12 PM

Thanks everyone - I guess I will try and be patient. I'm hoping I can start getting some more variety in the diet, but right now a lot of things cause problems - salad, dairy, chocolate (sigh!) any sort of cabbage or its relatives (brussel sprouts!). It's getting really dull and if I cut out all grains I wouldn't be eating anything except meat. I think I shall stick with potatoes and rice, thanks! I'll be bored for a while longer and pray the guts will heal quickly.

 

On a positive note, after $3000 of blood work, I'm confident that I'm getting enough vitamins. They all checked out normal. Too bad my bank account hasn't. :-D


  • 0

#12 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 01:14 PM

On a positive note, after $3000 of blood work, I'm confident that I'm getting enough vitamins. They all checked out normal. Too bad my bank account hasn't. :-D

 

My diagnosis was also hard on me financially. And I'm not done paying my bills yet. :blink:


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#13 w8in4dave

 
w8in4dave

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,220 posts
 

Posted 14 December 2013 - 08:46 PM

I think Diane is right! It depends on how long you were sick and how much damage you have had. no one is the same. just stick to the gluten-free diet. Eat healthy and you will feel better soon. Good Luck! 


  • 0

Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013


#14 livinthelife

 
livinthelife

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts
 

Posted 16 December 2013 - 01:05 PM

I'm just over two weeks in and my life has changed. I'm definitely not all the way healed but my energy level coming up keeps me eating right and helps with a positive attitude. My whole family even raved over dinner last night - and they actually sounded sincere! 

 

I'm taking sublingual B12, calcium, probiotics and extra daily vitamins. I'm also eating better than I have in years, which I think also helps. I proudly announced to all my family and friends that, for three days, I was tooting with confidence. LOUD AND PROUD!!! Sorry if that's too much information, but it's these little things that mean that most!

 

KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK!!


  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: