Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Gi Doc Ordered Another Ttg Test


  • Please log in to reply

16 replies to this topic

#1 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 03:06 PM

So I've only been gluten free since October 25th after my biopsy was performed. Will 6 weeks be a good indication of how I'm doing as far as antibodies go? I thought that antibodies could be elevated for quite some time (years even) after going gluten free...?

 

What's done is done. I already went and had my blood drawn for that plus a fasted lipid panel.

 

Jamie


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 kareng

 
kareng

    HO! HO! HO!

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,312 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 03:38 PM

Why don't you show your doctor information from celiac experts?

http://www.curecelia...p-testing-occur
  • 0

santa-dance.gif

 

Once again, we come to the Holiday Season, a deeply religious time that each of us observes, in his own way, by going to the mall of his choice. - Dave Barry
 
“The main reason Santa is so jolly is because he knows where all the bad girls live.”  - George Carlin
 
“One can never have enough socks," said Dumbledore. "Another Christmas has come and gone and I didn't get a single pair. People will insist on giving me books.”  - J.K. Rowling, Harry Potter and The Sorcerer's Stone
 
 
 
 
 

 


#3 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 03:46 PM

Why don't you show your doctor information from celiac experts?

http://www.curecelia...p-testing-occur

 

Yeah.. that is what I thought.. Sigh. I get a totally new doctor in the new year with Obama Care discontinuing my old insurance so I get to find a whole new doctor to train (or not train.. maybe a good thing).


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#4 kareng

 
kareng

    HO! HO! HO!

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,312 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 04:12 PM

Yeah.. that is what I thought.. Sigh. I get a totally new doctor in the new year with Obama Care discontinuing my old insurance so I get to find a whole new doctor to train (or not train.. maybe a good thing).

At least you will know not to get upset.

They discussed a study at ICDS, the point of the study isn't the interesting part right now. What was interesting is - they took Celiacs with negative TTGs. Fed them teeny tiny ( more than the 20 ppm though) amounts of gluten for 2 weeks. There TTGs didn't go positive. But 2 weeks later, after everyone went back to gluten-free food, the TTGs were positive. The point being - your TTG might rise for a while after you start eating gluten-free.
  • 0

santa-dance.gif

 

Once again, we come to the Holiday Season, a deeply religious time that each of us observes, in his own way, by going to the mall of his choice. - Dave Barry
 
“The main reason Santa is so jolly is because he knows where all the bad girls live.”  - George Carlin
 
“One can never have enough socks," said Dumbledore. "Another Christmas has come and gone and I didn't get a single pair. People will insist on giving me books.”  - J.K. Rowling, Harry Potter and The Sorcerer's Stone
 
 
 
 
 

 


#5 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 04:26 PM

Very interesting, indeed. Thanks for sharing, Karen.


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#6 KCG91

 
KCG91

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 04:43 PM

Just from anecdotal experience - due to moving countries I got the results of my first blood test and went gluten-free for three weeks. I then had to eat gluten again for a week prior to another blood test. Both tests read the same despite the three weeks 'off'.

 

Going on the above and what I've seen elsewhere, that gluteny week might not have really affected my antibody levels at the time the blood was taken (GP had it half right then!) and presumably they didn't drop during the three weeks off? 


  • 0

Katie

 

Diagnosed with Coeliac and severe anaemia in September 2013

Gluten free 11/10/13

 

 

 


#7 IrishHeart

 
IrishHeart

    Warrior Princess

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,558 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 05:37 PM

Not sure why he is ordering the test at this stage at all. Totally pointless.

 

It takes 6 months for major healing to occur, so what's his reasoning? 

 

Do not let this stress you out, okay--no matter what the test results say. They may still be elevated, but

that's not an indicator of anything (you are not messing up, you do not have refractory sprue, you do not have some other disease) You are just still healing, hon.

 

Makes no sense to me. (shaking my head) 


  • 0

"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif


#8 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 11 December 2013 - 06:31 PM

Yay... another test to pay for that I did not need. Fantastic.


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#9 eers03

 
eers03

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 224 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:00 AM

I am one year out and my blood serum antibody markers plummeted from being gluten-free.  My TTG is still pretty elevated.  However, I am IGA Absent.  I was told that with IGA deficiency it can take longer than the average Celiac to have my tissue antibody markers begin to decline.


  • 0
Diagnosis 11/2012

#10 IrishHeart

 
IrishHeart

    Warrior Princess

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,558 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:14 AM

Yay... another test to pay for that I did not need. Fantastic.

well, he may have his reasons, but I'd love to hear what they were. (I am curious that way) LOL

you know...that  why? why? why thing you and I share?

 

Ask him nicely to tell you? 


  • 0

"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif


#11 NoGlutenCooties

 
NoGlutenCooties

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 763 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:22 AM

*&#$ doctors... :angry:


  • 0

Age: 42

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013


#12 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 09:28 AM

well, he may have his reasons, but I'd love to hear what they were. (I am curious that way) LOL

you know...that  why? why? why thing you and I share?

 

Ask him nicely to tell you? 

 

Oh - I will ask him. Never fear. I'll report back when I get the call or email.


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#13 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:40 AM

OK so I got my results back and a message from my doctor. He indicated that my titers were still elevated but had reduced from previous. He gave me access to the results. So... comparably they have reduced quite a bit. That at least is good to see. He said that he would like to re evaluate again in 2 months. I replied and sent him the link that Karen provided. He really has been a very good at listening and taking my concerns seriously. So I imagine if I didn't have to switch insurance he would have been a really good GI doc. He's a younger doctor so I feel like he may have been easier to talk to. Oh well.

 

So not a complete waste I guess. It actually makes me feel better to see them going down.


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#14 IrishHeart

 
IrishHeart

    Warrior Princess

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,558 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:47 AM

Then, can I get a woot woot for missJamie yo?! woot woot!


  • 0

"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif


#15 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
 

Posted 12 December 2013 - 12:32 PM

Then, can I get a woot woot for missJamie yo?! woot woot!

 

Thanks Irish!! I am beyond happy to see some progress. :D


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: