Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Test Results.....worrying?
0

15 posts in this topic

Hi ya'll

 

I got some new blood work back yesterday and I am not comforted by the results, obviously something is wrong...and I'm not getting any answers.

I am Hypothyroid but non hashimotos and have been gluten free for almost a year

 

I have a couple of off the charts results in inflammation and cortisol:

 

Cortisol 36.4 ug/dl      Range: 2.3-19.4

hs-CRP 6.7                 Range: <1.0

 

Also my TSH is UP from my last bloodwork from 2.5 to 3.09 I finally convinced her to up my armor by 15mcg after she let me sit on the same dose for 9 months.

 

My coritsol is up from my last bloodwork from 34. Adrenal fatigue? My C reactive protein (inflammation) is silly high and I know this can be indicative of celiac. My body has been in so much pain lately that I worry about fibromyalgia. I should get the results of my testing for whether I have the Celiac gene soon. A little family history: Great grandmother, and grandmother diagnosed hypothyroid, uncle has MS, grandma is allergic to gluten (refuses to admit it, but does say she feels better when she doesn't eat bread) surprise surprise she is schizophrenic, manic depressive, and bipolar. Great grandmother also has stomach cancer and diverticulitis. I'm afraid they are all killing themselves with this protein!!!

 

Thank you for your insight! My Dr. (just found out she is an ARNP) has been of little assistance.

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

TSH is useless for thyroid diagnosis and treatment , apparently, in your case. You need free t3, free t4, reverse t3 labs. And run ALL thyroid antibodies, again.

How are your vitamin levels? If you are low in iron, b's, d3, selenium, chromium your thyroid may be underperforming because of deficiencies. Deficiencies go with celiac and thyroid....they say thyroid because hypo people produce less stomach acid so food doesn't break down well. I've never been able to understand if those people are also celiac....sigh.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She refuses to run my antibodies again (because my insurace won't cover them), they haven't been tested in 9 months. I am going to a new Dr. on the 30th. I just want some answers...I'm sick of being told to take fish oil and sleep more.

 

My D3 is low and my tests basically indicate I'm at high risk for cardiac episodes, which makes zero sense...I am a 26 year old female fitness instructor who eats VERY well 90% of the time.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can order tests online (they send you the order, you go to lab for draw)...same labs doctors use. You pay cash but it's an option.

Yeah. New doctor.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can take liquid d3, which may be more easily absorbed if you have low stomach acid or celiac.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Are you still eating gluten? Do start the diet trial as soon as all celiac related testing is finished. Do keep in mind that the gene test can be helpful but even if you are negative for the two most common genes you can still be celiac.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I understand you correctly, you've been gluten-free for a year and your doctor refuses to retest your antibody levels?  Were they down when they tested you 9 months ago?  If so, there's no reason to test them again because the tests for antibodies is useless if you're not consuming gluten.

 

It is good to get all of the other testing done (thyroid, etc.) but I found I felt tremendously better by taking an adrenal support supplement along with a thyroid supplement.  These are the ones I use:

Adrenal support:  http://www.vitaminshoppe.com/p/natural-sources-all-adrenal-165-mg-60-capsules/nz-1001

Thyroid support:  http://www.vitaminshoppe.com/p/gaia-herbs-thyroid-support-120-veggie-caps/gh-1153

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The last time my antibodies were tested I had been gluten free for almost 3 months, so, it seems as though they are useless. I will look into the adrenal support supplement, I did a spit test for adrenal function and should know the results of that very soon.

 

My only antibody test was 9 months ago: Gluten free for a little over 3 months at the time

 

Thyroglobulin abs <10 IU/ml  Range < 115 IU/ml

 

I am concerned about the level of inflammation on my current test...could that indicate fibromyalgia? I always thought my pain was due to my job as an aerialist. I also read it could be an indication of celiac.

hs-CRP 6.7                 Range: <1.0

 

Thank ya'll for helping me sort this craziness out!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they test thyroglobulin or TPOAb?

Thyroglobulin is not used to dx Hashis.... http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/thyroglobulin/tab/test/

The TPOab is used to dx Hashis Hypothyroidism. http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/thyroid-antibodies

You need to understand if they ran the correct thyroid antibody test.

You can have inflammation from ANY autoimmune disease. Since you know you are hypothyroid, I'd pursue that AND your gluten intolerance....

You should probably read this about Fibro/thyroid: http://c.washingtontimes.com/neighborhood/steps-authentic-happiness-positive-psychology/2013/nov/11/fibromyalgia-indisputable-proof-claims-uk-research/

Your high cortisol may be the effect of poorly managed thyroid. You may need more, or different thyroid med. you really need free t3, free t4 and reverse t3 to see what your thyroid hormone levels are and if you are utilizing the meds properly. You may need an adrenal support supplement or lifestyle modification/change to help lower your cortisol.

And finally, if you haven't been gluten-free to Celiac standards:observing gluten-free to prevent cross contamination, etc., you could try cleaning up any remaining gluten to see if you feel better. I mention this because some people who are unsure of their status don't observe strict standards. I'm not saying you don't....

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure so someone please chime in...  Cortisol levels can also be a metric for Addison's Disease, yes? If thyroid is checking out okay then it seems like that is what the cortisol would point to.  I'm on shaky ground here.  Not sure on this but it seems like when I was at Mayo they tested my cortisol to check for Addisons.  Mine checked out okay.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

make sure they are using the right range for the right time of day....

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

make sure they are using the right range for the right time of day....

 

The peak range (morning) was Range: 2.3-19.4 and my result (taken around noon) was 36.4

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That reading for cortisol is super high, especially for being taken at noon - cortisol usually peaks in the morning.

 

As far as I know, high cortisol can be caused by stress (mental or physical) as well as glandular problems like Cushings (pituitary adenoma) or an adrenal adenoma. Cortisol is also a check for Addison's (when body attacks the adrenal gland), as previously mentioned, but in that case the cortisol would be too low, so it may not apply in your case. Adrenal insufficiency or fatigue probably isn't the case either because the cortisol levels would be (I believe) sub-clinically low - not almost double the normal limit as you have.

 

What did your doctor say was the cause of the high cortisol ?  Could cushings apply to you?

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000348.htm

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The peak range (morning) was Range: 2.3-19.4 and my result (taken around noon) was 36.4

Sarah.....was this a blood test for cortisol or a saliva test?  Saliva testing is more accurate as they use 4 points of reference, pertaining to time of day, for measurement.  Early morning when you awaken, noon, late afternoon and late evening.  If these reference ranges were for morning, then taking your blood around noon would not be correct.  Sorry for the misunderstanding, I am just trying to figure out exactly what you mean. I also will have to look at my last test for the reference ranges because I can't remember what they are supposed to be.

 

As far as your CRP is concerned, if you have autoimmune disease, it can raise any inflammatory markers.  My ANA was off the charts with my 4 AI diseases but, over time, I have brought it down by following a strict gluten-free diet.  It is still not in the normal range but way better than it was 9 years ago.  It can be improved upon so don't let this number worry you too much, from a cardiac point of view.  Doctors are alarmists.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sarah.....was this a blood test for cortisol or a saliva test?  Saliva testing is more accurate as they use 4 points of reference, pertaining to time of day, for measurement.  Early morning when you awaken, noon, late afternoon and late evening.  If these reference ranges were for morning, then taking your blood around noon would not be correct.  Sorry for the misunderstanding, I am just trying to figure out exactly what you mean. I also will have to look at my last test for the reference ranges because I can't remember what they are supposed to be.

 

As far as your CRP is concerned, if you have autoimmune disease, it can raise any inflammatory markers.  My ANA was off the charts with my 4 AI diseases but, over time, I have brought it down by following a strict gluten-free diet.  It is still not in the normal range but way better than it was 9 years ago.  It can be improved upon so don't let this number worry you too much, from a cardiac point of view.  Doctors are alarmists.

 

I have been on a gluten free diet for a year now, and I my testing was all done POST gluten free diet. The original cortisol testing was done through blood.

 

I just received my spit test results back:

 

Gliadin was negative (obviously, I don't eat gluten)

 

My morning cortisol was depressed and the noon, afternnon and midnight were normal.

 

My total salivary SIgA was 6mg/dl - Normal 25-60mg/dl

 

My understanding is that total salivary SIgA has to do with your mucosal membranes, and is something that can be low in people with Celiac? Does anybody know more information on total salivary SIgA?

 

Update since my last post: My new Dr. has sent more for an MRI and evoked potentials test for Multiple Sclerosis. I have had numbness and tingling for years and have developed an obvious weakness in my left side.

Still waiting on the results of my Thyroid U/S

 

Thanks ya'll so much!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,091
    • Total Posts
      920,312
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I laughed out loud at the 'little notebook' comment!😂 It has been interesting to see how much progress has actually been made over the past 10 years that there is even a notebook to be offered or a restaurant to eat in that will accommodate our 'allergy'. 10 years ago I feared that I would never eat in a restaurant again.  But the notebook comment is spot on.  Hopefully within the next 10 years restaurants will evolve enough to offer us a menu that clearly lists the delicious and extensive offerings that they have lovingly prepared just for us...and not just an ingredient list with nutritional values that take longer to read than War and Peace.   I am grateful that there are places to go that at least make the effort.  Who knows?  Eventually there may be restaurants which will have to offer menus with GLUTEN options available!
    • Thanks for posting this Adrien, it's a great list and I and others will appreciate the effort and the thought behind it. I loved my time in Malaysia and I'm glad I sampled all the food I could whilst I was still on an unrestricted diet. The good thing is that, like you say, some of the nice Malay foods are still ok. As a backpacker I survived on a lot of nasi goreng and laksa, nice to think if I return there I could still do the same Terima kasih!
    • I have posted on here before. DQ2, brother with celiac, DGP iGA was the only mildly elevated test. Was gluten-free so did 6 week challenge last winter. Negative biopsy. I am gluten-free now but do go out to eat. Prior to the challenge my health was good. Since then I have: Chest pain, pain between shoulder blades, periods of shortness of breath, heart palpitations, one instance of a heart arrythmia episode, neck is tender to touch on one side (they kept saying sinuses or TMJ which my dentist vetoed) ear ache, bowels never sink. Numbness and tingling. Blood pressure variations. Could be doing chores and feel dizzy and it might be 84/52.  not super low, but not typical for me if I'm running around the house.While other days I am mildly hypertensive. Recently lost 5 lbs in 8 days without trying. Recently electrolytes were low, alkaline phosphatese was low. Ferritin started dropping so started liquid iron 2-3 times per day 4 months ago. Primary watching that, I am not anemic but we are nowhere near iron overload either.  GI doc was a dick. Did not even know DGP replaced older tests and he was very condescending When I begged him for help recently and told me to get a second opinion which is exactly what I plan on doing.  I now have pain in my upper GI area. It is tender to touch. I had my gallbladder out in 97 along with a stone and infection in my bile duct. It hurts in this area. Pancreatic enzymes look fine, liver enzymes fine. Pancreatic ultrasound fine. I will now be doing a EUS Soon to look at bile duct, pancreas and liver.   so a typical day for me is that I might feel fine for a while and then suddenly feel like I'm going to pass out. really dizzy, numbness in odd places, like my body has been hijacked. I will typically eat a bunch of food something high protein and in about an hour or so I start to feel better. However, then my upper stomach starts to hurt in place of the passing out feeling. blood sugars are also normal. After getting the " it must be panic attacks" and condescending looks a million times my primary finally ordered an ultrasound of my sore neck and there is an abnormality in my thyroid which she says looks like possibly Hashti's. Except for one time, all my serum TSH tests were normal. We have more blood work on Monday. As I have not put on any weight and there are other symptoms that are closer to Graves.  Has anyone else had any thyroid issues that followed doing a gluten challenge?  where is your stomach pain? Do you have it above or below your belly button? Mine feels like it's in the pancreas area, like 2-3 inches above the belly button and when I push on it it's tender, but not all the time. sometimes i feel it in my back. 
    • Thanks for sharing with me.  I really appreciate it.  Honestly, after a glutening last summer (still do not know what glutened me), I did not eat out for a year!  The risk was too great as my healing time took 3 months (for symptoms to subside) and six months to regain lost weight.  Our recent vacation to Europe was worth the risk  as we traveled with our entire extended family, but we were extra cautious and ate only at celiac-approved places.  Otherwise, we "dined" at markets or ate the food we brought from home.  Thankfully, we did not get glutened (at least we don't think so!)  
    • I do not struggle with this and I was brought up the same way as you. I don't struggle because for many years off & on we didn't have a bathtub, only showers as well as this being therapy or medicinal for the skin - heck even for the muscles as I age. I figure I've earned my right to luxuriate or medicate with baths any time I've a mind to. My husband saw just how bad my dh got & NEVER begrudges me a nice long soak in the big soaking tub we now have.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,122
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    ForeverYoung&GlutenFree
    Joined