Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Celiac & Lactose Intolerance
0

6 posts in this topic

Can it be possible that more than 20 years of being lactose intolerant could be cured by being gluten-free for less than 4 months??

 

I've been taking Lactaid enzymes for as long as I can remember. My father couldn't digest milk either, and I figured out it was milk that gave me the big D. So anytime I drank milk, ate ice cream, sour cream, cottage cheese, cream based sauces and dressings, I took a Lactaid and my digestive distress resolved. Yogurt and cheese never bothered me.

 

I will be gluten-free for 4 months next week. I started experimenting with regular milk in my coffee instead of the lactose-free kind. Felt fine. Tried a bowl of ice cream with fruit with no Lactaid. Nothing happened. Drank a glass of milk with a few cookies, no problems!!

 

Can it happen this fast? I've heard celiacs can tolerate dairy after being gluten-free for awhile, but this soon? Hey, I'm not complaining - I'll be thrilled if the lactose intolerance is gone - I'm just skeptical at how fast it happened!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Awesome! You're a quick healer.  LOL  Most celiacs lose their lactose intolerance after 6 months gluten-free; that's great you beat the average.  :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great news! Actually, I tried dairy without Lactaid since it always caused the big D, and since going gluten-free I've had terrible issues with the opposite problem! I figured lactose might help "move things along." It hasn't, but I'm  happy to not have to worry about taking Lactaid anymore!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome! You're a quick healer.  LOL  Most celiacs lose their lactose intolerance after 6 months gluten-free; that's great you beat the average.   :)

I'm a quick healer also but I am still dairy lite.  I'm not so sure that most Celiac's gain dairy back all that well.  I would take it easy, tonalynn, and not splurge and eat a lot of dairy at first.  Go slowly because you don't want it hitting you in the back of the head because of overindulgence.  Many Celiac's I know, including myself, have a limit to what they can eat. Sometimes, you don't know the exact tipping point either.

 

Don't get me wrong...this is very good news and shows healing is in progress but beware overindulgence!  ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a quick healer also but I am still dairy lite.  I'm not so sure that most Celiac's gain dairy back all that well.  I would take it easy, tonalynn, and not splurge and eat a lot of dairy at first.  Go slowly because you don't want it hitting you in the back of the head because of overindulgence.  Many Celiac's I know, including myself, have a limit to what they can eat. Sometimes, you don't know the exact tipping point either.

 

Don't get me wrong...this is very good news and shows healing is in progress but beware overindulgence!  ;)

Oh don't worry Gemini, I won't overdo it! Actually, the entire bowl of ice cream was what I was most worried about, but nothing happened. That's about as much as I want to test it, no more than that amount of dairy per day. I still think I'll keep some Lactaid handy, in case I have a dairy heavy day. ;-)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I was never lactose intolerant and was diagnosed with celiac very quickly (as opposed to those who suffer for years before definitive diagnosis). I became lactose intolerant about 8 years into being gluten free!! Giving up dairy for me was harder than gluten... cause there is NO substitute for delicious cheese and butter. The lactose intolerance seemed to disappear after about 6 months of being mostly DF and now I'm dairy light... and take an occasional Lactaid.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,576
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,952
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Plb
    Joined