Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Finally Had A Complete Thyroid Panel.
0

7 posts in this topic

Thyroid Panel was within range throughout.

 

.  Do I assume I never had an issue?  Or could there have been improvement since gluten free?  I had many symptoms and several people here told me to get tested and also a doctor that specializes in celiac told me to get it tested.  At any rate, I am glad that this, anyway, isn't being a problem for me.

 

Anyone had improvement in thyroid using supplements and diet alone?

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Be careful with that normal range, it can include a lot of people with thyroid problems. TSH should be near a one regardless of the range. FreeT3 and Free T4 should be in the 50-75% portion of the lab's normal range. TPO Ab should be low too.

Just makes sure you look at the whole picture before dismissing thyroid problems. They can be hard to see. Take me for example, for years my TSH was between a 4 and a 7. My doctors called that normal. When my TSH finally went high enough for the doctors to admit to a problem, my free T3 and free T4 were still normal (albeit at the bottom of normal) as was my TPO Ab (top of range).... I am not on a full replacement dose of thyroid in order to feel better; my thyroid was not doing much even though it looked fine.

I hope the tests are right and everything is fine.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would appreciate it if someone would take a look, but don't care to show everyone.  One number was at the bottom of the range.  Also, if someone thinks there may be a problem, who would I see or talk too?  The MD would have only tested TSH and said it wasn't needed to do more.  I ended up paying for the rest of the panel.  I don't think she knows too much about it. Neither did the last MD.   Is there a special thyroid doctor one could ask?

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An Endocrinologist is the Doctor who would handle the Thyroid.  Hopefully your is fine.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my TSH is between a 1 or a 3 I feel fine. My t3 and t4 levels have always been in the mid-range. My antibodies are all over the place (above 300 to the 1,000) and are still high despite being gluten-free for almost a year. I worry about becoming hyper rather than hypo because my hyper symptoms are much worse (anxiety, jittery, weakness, bone loss, and eye problems which is the scariest since my Mom has Graves and has permanent double vision. I spent two years swinging back and forth. I would take hypo any day!

I guess what I am trying to say, is that you just have to go by your symptoms and having a TSH close to a 3 is good for me. My TSH was a .8 two weeks ago. I feel good, but am carefully monitoring my symptoms.

Desperate, were your thyroid antibodies okay? That would rule out autoimmune thyroiditis.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




An endocrinologist is a good place to start. I had to go to an alternative practitioner (orthomolecular MD) because endocrinologist do not see people for "plain old" hypothyroidism up here... well they do but it takes a year to get in.

 

I pm'ed you.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My T3 was at the lowest range.  I just remembered seeing improvement in my health while painting iodine unto my skin in a quarter size. I forgot and left that behind long ago.  I guess maybe I need to make sure I get my iodine!

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,646
    • Total Posts
      921,591
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Susan Nash - this is interesting. Do you know anyone who has had success with supplements?  My doctor has just said to me that she has noticed a lot of celiac ladies have thinner hair in later life.  Obviously, that is just her observation. But I am going to ask for some vitamin and mineral testing so I can supplement any shortfall in case that is a problem.  I also am iron anemic which I'm sure isn't helping.   I have also read it is important that people who are worried about hair loss make sure they are eating enough protein.
    • Previous studies have indicated an increase in celiac disease rates in the United States, but these studies have been done on narrow populations, and did not produce results that are nationally representative. View the full article
    • No worries!!! 

      Yes I've been completely gluten free for over a year now, except when I get glutened from restaurants etc. My 'traces symptoms' have always been major bloating and lots of bathroom breaks but now during my gluten challenge so far I've had some super crazy symptoms... varying from loose stools to severe constipation, bloating 24/7, shortness of breath, rash, joint pains, mood swings, brain fog, headaches and some sharp pains similar to brain freeze but worse... the list goes on, but I'm determined to have a definite result! 
    • Ennis_TX - Your post rings true with me. I was only diagnosed in May, but from May through.... basically two weeks ago, I was out of my mind. I completely understand when you describe it. I had zero self control. I retired from the Army after 21 years and had always had pride in myself that I could handle just about anything thrown my way. That was until this disease. I found myself sobbing uncontrollably, not getting out of bed till late afternoon, hiding in the bedroom from my own family, missing work, not being able to make simple decisions, I was getting at most, 3 hours of sleep a night. I would sit up in bed and literally scream out loud in frustration. I asked my wife several times to bring me to the VA Psyc. ward (which she talked me out of). I had no pleasure or happiness in my life even though I have a very supportive wife of 32 years, and two ideal kids with three grandkids. I had NO reason to feel the way I did, but yet, there I was. And like you mentioned, I too had a "Bucket List" per say.  To top it all off, I had this horrible muscle pain in my legs and arms. Joints a little, but the muscles were in constant pain. One month ago they diagnosed me with Fibromyalgia. At this point I am not willing to accept that diagnosis.  They started me on Gabapentin and these last two weeks I have actually started feeling less pain in the muscles and my mind is bouncing back too. Although the muscle pain came back a bit Sunday, and has me a little concerned. I keep telling myself it has only been 4 months gluten-free, and that it will take time. But I have to admit, I do not have much patience and I want to start feeling better now.   I ran into an old Army friend a few weeks back, and he had been diagnosed in 2009. He told me everything he went through and other than diarrhea and an inflamed throat, his biggest symptoms were depression/anxiety and brain fog. He said his wife was so worried she sold all of his guns. He would sometimes find himself in the backyard just curled up in the grass wondering when it would end for him. Absolute craziness. When I shared the issues I was having he could relate 100%. He said he hasn't met anyone else that went through the same things as him and it was therapeutic for us both. He told me of some places that were Celiac friendly, and we agreed to let each other know when something new hits the market, or any other good news via text. Back in May I searched for a celiac support group near by, but no luck. I stumbled on this forum and it has helped me tremendously. Stories like yours helped to insure me I was not losing my mind. Which, I might add, I told many VA & civilian Psychiatrists that indeed I was. Thanks for your post, and I hope nothing but the best for you, here forward. Dharwood
    • It is enough for the endoscopy, but not for the blood panel.  It could be worth trying for the blood test, but there is a greater chance of it being negative.  I assume you have been gluten-free for a while.  I admire that you were able to do the gluten challenge!  (I guess I should have pulled up your previous posts, but I was busy getting my kid to school.)
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined