Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Finally Had A Complete Thyroid Panel.
0

7 posts in this topic

Thyroid Panel was within range throughout.

 

.  Do I assume I never had an issue?  Or could there have been improvement since gluten free?  I had many symptoms and several people here told me to get tested and also a doctor that specializes in celiac told me to get it tested.  At any rate, I am glad that this, anyway, isn't being a problem for me.

 

Anyone had improvement in thyroid using supplements and diet alone?

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Be careful with that normal range, it can include a lot of people with thyroid problems. TSH should be near a one regardless of the range. FreeT3 and Free T4 should be in the 50-75% portion of the lab's normal range. TPO Ab should be low too.

Just makes sure you look at the whole picture before dismissing thyroid problems. They can be hard to see. Take me for example, for years my TSH was between a 4 and a 7. My doctors called that normal. When my TSH finally went high enough for the doctors to admit to a problem, my free T3 and free T4 were still normal (albeit at the bottom of normal) as was my TPO Ab (top of range).... I am not on a full replacement dose of thyroid in order to feel better; my thyroid was not doing much even though it looked fine.

I hope the tests are right and everything is fine.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would appreciate it if someone would take a look, but don't care to show everyone.  One number was at the bottom of the range.  Also, if someone thinks there may be a problem, who would I see or talk too?  The MD would have only tested TSH and said it wasn't needed to do more.  I ended up paying for the rest of the panel.  I don't think she knows too much about it. Neither did the last MD.   Is there a special thyroid doctor one could ask?

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An Endocrinologist is the Doctor who would handle the Thyroid.  Hopefully your is fine.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my TSH is between a 1 or a 3 I feel fine. My t3 and t4 levels have always been in the mid-range. My antibodies are all over the place (above 300 to the 1,000) and are still high despite being gluten-free for almost a year. I worry about becoming hyper rather than hypo because my hyper symptoms are much worse (anxiety, jittery, weakness, bone loss, and eye problems which is the scariest since my Mom has Graves and has permanent double vision. I spent two years swinging back and forth. I would take hypo any day!

I guess what I am trying to say, is that you just have to go by your symptoms and having a TSH close to a 3 is good for me. My TSH was a .8 two weeks ago. I feel good, but am carefully monitoring my symptoms.

Desperate, were your thyroid antibodies okay? That would rule out autoimmune thyroiditis.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




An endocrinologist is a good place to start. I had to go to an alternative practitioner (orthomolecular MD) because endocrinologist do not see people for "plain old" hypothyroidism up here... well they do but it takes a year to get in.

 

I pm'ed you.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My T3 was at the lowest range.  I just remembered seeing improvement in my health while painting iodine unto my skin in a quarter size. I forgot and left that behind long ago.  I guess maybe I need to make sure I get my iodine!

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,916
    • Total Posts
      919,623
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Depression / anxiety issues
      Hi all.  Still feeling the same way this past week. I'm thinking of dropping dairy starting from today, I don't know if I have a problem with it or not, but I drink 2 coffees a day with milk. I'm just constantly tired all the time, and getting trough the day is pretty hard, I noticed a couple of weeks ago that my sleep was improving but the last couple of days I have been waking up at least 3 times during the night, then when I get up in the morning it feels like I have been hit by a bus, like I haven't slept at all. I keep waking up during the night needing to drink water as I feel dehydrated, I don't know why as I drink 2-3 litres of water everyday 
    • No actual diagnosis/genetic results.
      About 30% of people have a gene for Celiac.  They don't all have it because only about 1% of the population has Celiac.   It is quite possible she has something else that is causing her trouble.  Sometimes eliminating gluten helps that problem, like FODMAPS.   If it were me, I would keep her strictly gluten-free for a year or so.  See if anything develops.  Then I would try her back on small doses of gluten.  If it is something like FODMAPS, she may be able to tolerate some gluten after a while.  I would do that for 3 months .  If she is having issues I would then get her tested with a full Celiac panel and, if positive, an endoscopy.  Even if the panel is negative, if she is having issues, I would pursue more testing, ends, colonoscopy, etc. For schools to take a gluten-free or any special diet seriously, you will need a doctors note.  I am assuming US might be different in other countries.
    • No actual diagnosis/genetic results.
      Hi- new here but have been reading a lot of posts (Long post, last two paragraphs have actual question)  my four year old daughter probably has celiac but I don't know if I'll ever get a definitive diagnosis at this point.    Backstory: growth Delays, GI issues and a few other symptoms as a baby/young toddler. Did not have blood work done but went straight to biopsy which was negative. Always still had suspicions that gluten bothered her.    Started developing more symptoms around 3, by 3.5 they were pretty bad and her dr recommend eliminating gluten. (Blood in stool, rashes, low grade fever, joint pain, stomach pain and bloating, behavior issues) Everything cleared up quickly! Yay. Still had occasional gluten because I was under the impression it was "just an intolerance" and her symptoms kept up/got worse with each exposure. (Developed vomitting as most recent symptom) So I wanted to know if it was celiac. Can't do blood or biopsy since she's been mostly off gluten for months by this time.  I really was hoping to have a concrete answer and diagnosis, So we did genetic testing recently. It came back positive for half of DQ2 (beta subunit). Her dr isn't giving her official diagnosis but says "she is at a fairly low risk" but with her symptoms doesn't that mean she has developed it??!   Either way he says to keep her off gluten but I don't understand why he won't diagnose? Right now I am just telling people (besides family) that she has it because it's too hard to explain it all but do you think an actual diagnosis would be beneficial in any way? Should I push the issue with her dr? 
    • Awaiting Biopsy Results
      Thanks for the advice and encouragement, Gemini. I appreciate having additional insight into my situation. Celiac being the cause of my health issues makes more and more sense the more I learn about it, and eliminating gluten sounds more and more like the right choice for me.
    • Did Jennifer Esposito Leave Town Amid $43 Million Gluten-Free Bakery Lawsuit?
      The topic of this forum is "Celiac Disease - Publications & Publicity," so certainly it fits in here, and in fact, this topic is designed specifically to handle any media coverage that relates to celiac disease and/or the gluten-free diet.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,961
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    foodabc
    Joined