Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Hi! Support And Friends Needed.
0

7 posts in this topic

Hi.  My name is Catie and I have been sick a long, long time.  I will try to condense my story and make it as clear as possible.

 

My tummy has always hurt.  At 25, it got dangerous.  The abdominal pain was really scary.  The med that helped was Bentyl, but it was not a cure or even that effective.  Sometimes, I would take a prescription pain killer leftover from my DH's kidney stones.  Mutliple MD's, a positive celiac panel,  following a strict gluten free diet DID NOT improve  the pain AT ALL, and then I landed in the hospital.

 

The gastro told me that I did not have celiacs and I went back on gluten.  The major trigger I could identify for the previous pain was Splenda.  Came off Splenda, and the pain *mostly* went away, but I have diarrhea  EVERY DAY.  This went on for 2 years.

 

Fast forward to the end of January.  I had a checkup at my regular MD's office and I asked him if my tummy pain would ever go away.  He reminded me I had tested positive for celiacs and suggested I go back to gluten free.  

 

In the past week and a half, the diarrhea has been remarkably better, but not gone.  Bowel distention is improved, my girlfriend says it looks like I lost at least 2 inches around the middle.  I am doing more than just gluten free because I really, really want to feel better.  

 

So, I made eggs last night in a cast iron skillet.  Awful.  DH has cooked many a pancake in it.  The pain was so bad that 2 Bentyl took the edge off but I still was super restless, could barely sleep and awoke to MORE tummy pain.  Egad.

 

I understand that this is a process and takes time  I am ok with that.  I feel like I need an older sister.  Does that make sense?  Just a friend to kind of mentor me thru this process.  I am grateful to have found this forum but am nervous about posting as I don't really know the etiquette of forums boards.  Is it OK that I am a newbie and I start a thread, that kind of thing?

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome,

 

You find out, on the forum, that other people have experienced the very things you do.  We all bumble around a bit at first and learn the hard way!  I wish you well on your recovery.

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're in the right place!  This place has provided peace of mind many a time.  Post any time!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Catie and Welcome!

 

You're definitely in the right place!  Collectively, we can be your big sister and get you through this!  The first few months are the hardest but once you realize how much better you feel you'll know it has all been worth it.  Poke around on the forums - there is tons of good information in here - and post whatever questions you have. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Thanks y'all.  I really appreciate it!  xo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the board! You will always find friends and support on this forum. Many of have been on this site for years because we find this kind of community support is incredibly important and also because it so important to help out others - we were all in your shoes at one point.

 

Remember: it may be hard now, but once you get the hang of it you will feel amazing!!

 

Welcome! Search around on the board and feel free to ask questions!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined