Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

I Got My Results Don't Know What To Do Next, Please Advise I'm Lost

3 posts in this topic

Hello again


If anyone could offer any advice I would really appreciate it, I’m exhausted both physically and mentally at this point.


I have been suffering with digestive issues for around 6-7 years (I'm 24), however over the last 3 years my health has deteriorated, I am frequently fatigued and my entire body aches, as well as nausea, heartburn, stomach pain. My doctor has found that I have vitamin D and  Iron deficiencies despite having a good diet. I was tested for celiac disease, I asked for the full screen but was only offered the tests below (my results are below)- 


Anti-tissue transglutnase- 0.1U/ml  0.00-7.00/ml


IgA- 1.52g/L  0.87-4.12g/L


Serum Ferritin- 10ug/L  


Vitamin D- 17.9 ug/L 


Neutrophil count- 2.01 ( just outside normal levels) 



Anything strike anyone from my results?


I have experimented with a gluten light diet, only for 1 week after the tests came back negative and I seemed to have a positive response, my energy was much higher and I felt much better, this could be a coincidence though. I would like a full coeliac screen, and if possible the genetic test for coeliac disease. Do you think this would be a good next move?


 My doctors have been I'm afraid to say a little unhelpful, I really do suspect celiac disease but because the test was negative I'm struggling to get them to investigate further, I have been referred to a gastroenterologist but this won’t go through for a while yet and the tests aren’t available on the NHS anyway so I’m going private (for the tests). I'm back eating gluten now and feel awful, but I need a definite diagnosis otherwise I could risk masking the real problem and there defiantly is one.    


Do you think I should let it go as the result was negative?

I’m more than a little lost right now




Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ads by Google:

Did they test your B12 levels? it can mess you up just as much as low Vit D levels. Although low Vit D puts you at risk for a lot of serious disease so you best fix that asap. Check that B12... It can make you so tired that you can't sleep. Also you might have helicobacter or in the end it could be gluten. The tests are pretty random anyway. If you feel better without it then you are better without it. 


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

The tTG IgA catches 75-95% of all celiacs, so it could be possible that you are one of the minority. Could you have the tTG IgG run? Some celiacs are positive only in the IgG versions of celiac disease tests. The deaminated gliadin peptide antibody tests (DGP IgG and DGP IgA) often catch cases that the tTG IgA can miss. If you get these tests done, makes sure you are eating gluten in the weeks prior to testing or you could have a false negative. There's always the biopsy too.

If you are done with testing, then I old advise the gluten-free diet for a few months (6 is good) to see how you improve. Non-celac gluten intolerance (NCGI) can cause the same health issues as celiac disease including vitamin deficiencies.

Good luck in whatever you do. :)


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
    • Total Posts
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Splenda was gluten-free back in 2005 when this thread was active and its still gluten-free now!  I like it better than aspartame as aspartame gives me a stomach ache.  But some people are the exact opposite.  
    • Hi. Im 49 male. I was diagnosed with celiac disease last year. In high school, I was diagnosed  with psoriasis (p) and psoriatic arthritis (psa). For 30 years about I took high-dose ibuprofen for the inflammation. The psa got so bad 5 years ago I had to start enbrel. A biologic drug that is an injection. So Ive been very good about eating gluten-free. Ive had 2 glutenings in 9 months. Symptoms were migraines and stomach pain. I was feeling better in a couple days. In September I started getting same symptoms.  After a couple weeks, bad constipation. Same as before celiac disease diagnosis. I was going crazy! I couldnt figure where the gluten was coming from! Then I was reading the forum here, great resource by the way, and I read how some celics are intolerant to rice also. So I stopped my brown rice that I had been eating daily for years. A matter of days all gluten symptoms were gone. The real magic to me is that within a couple weeks all my psa pain was gone. Now its been been a couple months without enbrel or anything! No sign of p or psa. Im never eating a grain again! Am I crazy? Feels to good to be true.
    • Hi, Thanks so much for the thorough reply. I really appreciate it.  Dairy is something I cut out of my diet too as indeed, I reacted to some things too... But dairy isn't as much of a problem as is sugar, in my case... I don't really know for sure if I'm gluten intolerant, but I guess, some of my reactions may have been caused by the sugar that is in products with gluten, I just don't know but just to be sure and because they damage the gut lining I banned gluten from my diet too...  Yeah, I lost a lot of weight quite fast after changing my diet, it seems I really got my metabolism going and I'm sure it's for the better as I was, and am, prediabetic, so I hope my efforts pay off eventually, I'm not interested in having to manage my blood sugar levels. I just know that with the right diet, I can recover. Anything with sugar in it will cause a negative response in my case, so just to be sure, of the foods you named, does anything contain fructose or glucose? What about the sweet potatoes? I normally don't quite tolerate starchy vegetables. Avocados is something worth considering. I had eggs tonight and so far they do not cause any extraordinary reaction.  Gluten free products is something I'd rather not consume though, especially the rice crackers, I feel my body is really craving an all-natural approach. In that respect I really appreciate the paleo diet, unfortunately even that diet sometimes stresses out my gut apparently...  Caffeine is something I don't tolerate either. Sauerkraut I'm pretty sure I won't tolerate, unfortunately, since it's rich in probiotics.  Oh well, as long as I don't starve and start to feel better I'll manage I guess.  Thanks again Ken
    • According to the Splenda company and the ingredients list, as I read it, it IS gluten free.   I find it tastes better than Stevia extract.  Does this seem the same to you?  Do you find it better than aspartame?   Do you know how aspartame reacts to heat?  I have heard about bad proteins forming, but nothing certain.  You are not alone.  I am an A/I with multiple conditions: -Sarcoidosis, Hash, Reynauds, Sjogren's, incurable candida (caught by an 18 hour stay in a hospital).   I can become Celiac or an A/I diabetic on a dime with 9 cents change.  It never ends. Ironically, I am presently NOT a celiac, but I have severe G/I probs and I am trying a few months of Gluten free to see if it helps by repairing possibly damaged entrail linings (i.e. "leaky gut").   So much  of leaky gut info is nonsense from commercial interests,  so we must all be careful!  A lot of sleaze-bag, snake oil jerks want our money!   Being desperate is not a good shopping mind-set. For info, trust only true non-profit orgs such as The Mayo Clinic or Mount Sinai, etc.   Not even Wikipedia is consistent enough to trust (I am a contributor/editor).   Worse, the AMA is only beginning to admit that such a thing as "Leaky Gut" exists.   And it DOES exists, however, what it is and HOW it is, is not known or even generally comprehended.  If you have serious leaky gut, you are in for a bad ride  —Sorry.  However; for me, this is just an expensive shot in the dark, but one must try everything that is reasonable.    I was simply born with a gene pool without a deep end.  My grandmother died from Scleroderma, etc. Side humour: I was once 50 lbs overweight.  It took 11 months, but 2 weeks after loosing 47 lbs, I was diagnosed A/I, and with Hashimoto's!  Worse, this was due to a clerical error.  As I am male and was then of perfect weight, they would never have normally checked my TSH (even though I had the symptoms).    Somehow, the TSH test box was inadvertently marked.  Doctors, geese. If I am lucky, I will soon have an Ileostomy bag (yes, LUCKY).  At first, you tell them to go to heck, but after years of G/I horror you soon realise that it is a small price to pay for a chance at living with some normality.  But, it is not that easy.  Surgeons will not operate for a "bag" (even though it is reversible) as they are under great malpractice fright and want tests that I cannot , at this late point,  perform! (Catch-22) Again, remember; you are not alone.  I am grateful that I was allowed to live 36 years before I experienced significant symptoms.  However, the U.S.A. medical industry is rubbish and becoming worse by the minute. I have been MISDIAGNOSED 4 times over an 12 year period.  Plus, I have had 5 radiology tests that were wrongly diagnosed by the technician.  Remember that your specialist doctor does NOT look at your images, but relies strictly on the text of the report written by a radiologist whom is NOT an M.D. or Internist!  This should never be allowed to happen. In most other countries, the doctor MUST examine the images.   Make sure you have a doctor who WILL examine the images BEFORE he reads the report.  Be careful out there.  G-d's speed to all of you.  
    • Thanks, well, apart from gluten I cut out all of the sugar too, so virtually no carbs... I'm glad to have lost the weight. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
    • Most Online

    Newest Member