Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

So Frustrated With Lack Of Weight Loss- Help!


  • Please log in to reply

13 replies to this topic

#1 AfterAll

 
AfterAll

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
 

Posted 15 March 2014 - 05:34 AM

I know a lot of people have the same issue- so it is comforting to know that I am not alone- but I am so incredibly frustrated by my body. Maybe someone can shed some light for me.

I was dx with celiacs in June 2012- so I have been gluten-free coming up on 2 years. I was all sorts of vitamin deficient as well but everything seems to be back to normal now. When I was dx I was only 5 months post partum with my second son and I was about 13 lbs above my pre preg weight- with DS1 I gained double and lost it all by 4 months post partum.

Since that time I have tried weight watchers (my old standby), Atkins, just plain eating healthy and calorie counting, working with a nutritionist, and it seems like the scale just will not budge. Since being diagnosed I have lost about 7 of the pounds that I needed to. So that is 7 lbs of pregnancy weight loss WITH diet and exercise over the past almost 2 years- at this rate my kid will be in kindergarten before I finish losing the "baby weight".

I am 5'2'' with a small frame. For the past 3-4 weeks , I have been eating 1200-1400 calories / day. A good balance of carbs, fat, protein with every meal. About 6 meals per day of almost all fresh/ non processed foods- I do most of my own cooking so I know what I am eating. I am working out (walking at 3.5 uphill) for 50 minutes/ 6 days per week. I am walking 10,000 steps per day and according to my pedometer I am burning more calories than I am taking in. And the scale is not budging. I am not even losing water weight. How is this possible? Oh- and my cholesterol is somehow high though I am at a normal bmi (just not my desired weight, working out, and not eating the kinds of food that would raise it).

My thyroid function was fine as of August-/ as were my vitamin levels, I am having blood tests again next week and I am requesting a full thyroid panel- kind of hoping that's the magic bullet.

Any guesses? Suggestions? Words of encouragement?
Thanks so much!
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 luvs2eat

 
luvs2eat

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,111 posts
 

Posted 15 March 2014 - 05:40 AM

When I was diagnosed... 10+ years ago... I spent the next year filling myself with the things I COULD eat to make up for the things I could no longer eat. I gained about 40 lbs! The only thing that takes the weight off for me is to cut out the obvious carbs... bread, pasta, baked goods. I just eat lean protein, veggies, fruit, and not a lot of cheese. Seems like all of our "bread" options have more calories (and a higher glycemic index) than regular wheat breads.

 

GO you on the exercise!!


  • 0
luvs2eat
Living in the beautiful Ozark mountains in Arkansas
positive blood tests and later, positive biopsy
diagnosed 8/5/02, gluten-free (after lots of mistakes!) since that day
Dairy free since July 2010 and NOT happy about it!!

#3 cyclinglady

 
cyclinglady

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,701 posts
 

Posted 15 March 2014 - 06:40 AM

How old are you? I am the same height, had a baby at 40, nursed for two years, ran, swam and cycled and kept that extra 10 pounds (just gained 26 during pregnancy) until I hit menopause. Peri menopause tends to hold on to fat cells to make up for loss of estrogen from some of my research. I never changed my diet at all during that time. I liked the extra curves and bigger chest. Menopause hit and those extra 10 pounds came right off without dieting.
  • 0
Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005
Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014
Anemia -- Resolved
Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013
Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013
Allergies and Food Intolerances
Diabetes -- January 2014




Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#4 AfterAll

 
AfterAll

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
 

Posted 15 March 2014 - 08:34 AM

I am def not in peri menopause ;). I'm 32 and hoping to ttc again soon for #3. There doesn't really seem to be a physiological answer to this- which is frustrating- I'm kinda hoping the thyroid answers it.
Unfortunately the weight is not in my boobs- as soon as I stopped nursing they deflated :/
  • 0

#5 AfterAll

 
AfterAll

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
 

Posted 15 March 2014 - 08:36 AM

When I was diagnosed... 10+ years ago... I spent the next year filling myself with the things I COULD eat to make up for the things I could no longer eat. I gained about 40 lbs! The only thing that takes the weight off for me is to cut out the obvious carbs... bread, pasta, baked goods. I just eat lean protein, veggies, fruit, and not a lot of cheese. Seems like all of our "bread" options have more calories (and a higher glycemic index) than regular wheat breads.

GO you on the exercise!!


Yeah I def don't eat too many gluten-free prepakaged foods so I don't think that's the answer for me.
  • 0

#6 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 15 March 2014 - 12:49 PM

My suggestion to you is based on my experience body building. Start lifting weights. Your metabolism will increase with the amount of muscle you have. Increase your muscle mass = increase your metabolism=increase calorie needs =maintain same calorie intake = weight loss.

 

Also - if you have been doing a similar cardiovascular training for months your body has the ability for metabolic adaptation - meaning the body is used to the exercise you have been performing and adapts, thus you have to work harder.

 

My recommendation is to start lifting weights and change your cardiovascular training. Look up high intensity interval training (HIIT) versus low intensity steady state (LISS).

 

Good luck!


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#7 AfterAll

 
AfterAll

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
 

Posted 18 March 2014 - 05:09 AM

Thanks for the suggestions. I know a higher intensity workout is probably key. We would like to have another child so I'll hold off on starting that kind of routine until after- but for now I guess I'll just keep on keeping on. I got a new scale and being able to see factions of a lb lost is more encouraging :)
  • 0

#8 Deekle

 
Deekle

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
 

Posted 21 March 2014 - 08:00 AM

My suggestion to you is based on my experience body building. Start lifting weights. Your metabolism will increase with the amount of muscle you have. Increase your muscle mass = increase your metabolism=increase calorie needs =maintain same calorie intake = weight loss.

 

Also - if you have been doing a similar cardiovascular training for months your body has the ability for metabolic adaptation - meaning the body is used to the exercise you have been performing and adapts, thus you have to work harder.

 

My recommendation is to start lifting weights and change your cardiovascular training. Look up high intensity interval training (HIIT) versus low intensity steady state (LISS).

 

Good luck!

 

This is a good suggestion to remove the "baby weight", though you may not see much of a difference on the scale.  Anabolic exercise will build muscle mass.  Muscle mass requires a LOT of energy to make, and a lot of energy to maintain.  The scale may not budge much because muscle is heavier by volume than adipose tissue (fat).  You'll notice the difference though because you'll be packing the same weight into a smaller volume.  That said, I wouldn't cut out the cardio excercise.  If your cholesterol is high (specifically the LDL), then its a good idea to keep up a good cardio regimen.


  • 1

#9 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 614 posts
 

Posted 21 March 2014 - 08:55 AM

This is a good suggestion to remove the "baby weight", though you may not see much of a difference on the scale.  Anabolic exercise will build muscle mass.  Muscle mass requires a LOT of energy to make, and a lot of energy to maintain.  The scale may not budge much because muscle is heavier by volume than adipose tissue (fat).  You'll notice the difference though because you'll be packing the same weight into a smaller volume.  That said, I wouldn't cut out the cardio excercise.  If your cholesterol is high (specifically the LDL), then its a good idea to keep up a good cardio regimen.

 

For clarification - I didn't mean stop doing cardio - but change the intensity level. Thanks for expanding on the message Deekle! :)


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#10 Deekle

 
Deekle

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
 

Posted 21 March 2014 - 10:09 AM

you said it just right!  I mentioned it more for AfterAll to make sure that it was clear that anabolic exercise is not a substitute for cardio.


  • 0

#11 AfterAll

 
AfterAll

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
 

Posted 22 March 2014 - 03:40 AM

you said it just right! I mentioned it more for AfterAll to make sure that it was clear that anabolic exercise is not a substitute for cardio.


I understand- no worries. I am pretty muscular as it is. :).I love yoga so I may add that back into my routine- it isn't weight "lifting" but it def builds muscle.
  • 0

#12 Fritz_in_pa

 
Fritz_in_pa

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
 

Posted 24 March 2014 - 10:22 AM

I was over weight when I quit smoking in January 2013... four months later I was another 25 pounds heavier.. I was 225 pounds. Some time last May I began my diet, I gave up all bread pasta & potatoes.  I lost 10 pounds pretty quick and decided to start riding my bike (peddled my ass off :) ) I also started doing a one hour private per week on a reformer with a Pilates trainer (this was mostly for my back, I have 3 herniated discs). I managed to get to about 200lbs. by thanksgiving.  It was a long slow process but I felt pretty good about it.  Middle of December 2013 I  joined a gym to take the bike classes. Still 200 pounds the first week in January I started 2 one hour private wieght training sessions per week, and I lost 24 pounds in a little over two months, the weight training was key. Actually I am now trying to gain weight, It was like all the sudden lifting the weights kicked my metabolism into high gear. I have slowed down on the number of spin classes that I take, and I have gained back 4 pounds and am trying to stay at my current weight of 180. 

 

Sorry if TMI... But I would encourage you to try some weight training, could just be you will see very quick results too... Its worth a shot and its good for you!

 

 You will figure out what is best for you soon.


  • 0
Scott

Please ignore my spelling... I can't type
              
" Gluten, Soy & Corn free since December 2013 "

#13 HavaneseMom

 
HavaneseMom

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
 

Posted 25 March 2014 - 12:27 PM

I have been struggling to loose weight too.

For some reason, I gained about 30 lbs during the year before my diagnosis, without changing any of my eating/exercise habits. My energy is quite low, so I don't exercise much, but have tried calorie counting, low fat, etc. and my weight wasn't budging.

Well... I decided to give up dairy because my pre-diagnosis symptoms weren't improving as much as I thought they should be, and believe it or not, I lost 5 lbs in the first week without even trying! My stomach is much flatter and I feel much lighter and more energetic. I know everyone's body is so different and I don't know if you are eating dairy or if it would make a difference for you if you gave it up. I was so surprised at the difference it made for me, so it's pretty obvious my body doesn't like dairy.

Good luck!


  • 0
Grateful to be correctly diagnosed at 40.
Likely misdiagnosed since childhood.
Blood test and Biopsies positive for Celiac Disease.
Gluten Free Since 10/9/13.

Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible. ~ Dalai Lama

#14 sarahdea

 
sarahdea

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
 

Posted 31 March 2014 - 07:43 AM

Wow. It sounds like you are doing everything "right" ... except for perhaps weight training.  ... Prior to developing the gluten allergy, I did the "Body for Life" diet/exercise plan. It is 3-months, 90 days... it totally changed my physique and has, I believe, helped my body keep burning fat even when I have fallen off the healthy wagon in years since. Now--here's the kicker. It is an EXTREMELY rigid plan with regard to diet and exercise. So with the new baby I don't know if it is something you can manage right now, but please at least check it out. The diet part would be super easy to do gluten-free,  so no worries there.  90 days completely changed my muscle structure and even after going off of it I kept the weight off.  

 

Best of luck!


  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: