Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Is It Possible To Have Celiac Without Anemia Or B12 Defiency?
0

37 posts in this topic

OK, here ait se my results (they seem very good to me):

 

U/E+CREAT

urea - 6.5

sodium - 144

potassium - 4.4

creatinine - 88

 

 

LFT (Liver function test from serum)

bilirubin - 12

ALT (GPT) - 22

alkaline phosphatase - 81

gamma GT - 17 

 

GLUCOSE

4.3

 

VITAMIN B12 SERUM

523

 

ESR 

2

 

FULL BLOOD COUNT

WBC - 7.4

RBC - 5.27

haemoglobin - 15.8

PCV - 0.461

MCV - 87.5

MCH - 29.9

MCHC - 34.2

Red Cell Distribution Width - 13.1

plateletes - 177

PCV - 8.1

lymphocites - 3.20

monocytes - 0.70

neuthrophils - 3.2

eosinophils - 0.20

basophils - 0.00

 

THYROID FUNCTION 

FREE T4 - 14.3

TSH - 2.72

anti-TPO Ab: 2.72 - negative 28

tTG ANTIBODY 0.4 negative

 

It is probably anxiety and stress related. However I been like this since my early early childhood... Anti anxiety meds and antidepressants does not help..

 

What do You think about the results?

 

I just knew it!!! That she did not ordered the correct tests! I assume EMA is missing right?!

I dontk know, I am so tires and dont know I

 

 

I just knew it, that she ordered wrong tests.EMA is missing right?There is no range on the actusl sheet for celiac..Is it worth it to go back on gluten?I fed up with all this crap.... :( I think I will go with gluten free diet and will see how it goes.What do You think?

 

And the liver are all fine. ALT range - 21-72 but I heard that it should be low.No?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I just knew it, that she ordered wrong tests.EMA is missing right?There is no range on the actusl sheet for celiac..Is it worth it to go back on gluten?I fed up with all this crap.... :( I think I will go with gluten free diet and will see how it goes.What do You think?

 

And the liver are all fine. ALT range - 21-72 but I heard that it should be low.No?

 

yep...liver is fine -- I forgot general ranges and just wanted to check.

 

The challenge is up to you.  I'll tell you that if you continue to improve it may become even more difficult to complete a gluten challenge.

 

FWIW - if you think you'll want to be tested, do it now.

 

Is there a celiac support group where you live?  It may help you find a good choice in GI docs that have training/experience with Celiac Disease and NCGS.

 

Hang in there :)

 

edited to add -- many labs do not run the EMA-IgA unless the tTG is positive.  Let us know if you need the complete list of celiac antibody tests -- I think we may have already given it to you -- if not, let us know.

Edited by GottaSki
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep...liver is fine -- I forgot general ranges and just wanted to check.

 

The challenge is up to you.  I'll tell you that if you continue to improve it may become even more difficult to complete a gluten challenge.

 

FWIW - if you think you'll want to be tested, do it now.

 

Is there a celiac support group where you live?  It may help you find a good choice in GI docs that have training/experience with Celiac Disease and NCGS.

 

Hang in there :)

 

edited to add -- many labs do not run the EMA-IgA unless the tTG is positive.  Let us know if you need the complete list of celiac antibody tests -- I think we may have already given it to you -- if not, let us know.

 

I am in Ireland and can not afford tests.This was covered by my medical card (medical insurance)... I looked online that  TTG ranges from 00 to to 2.9 as far as I remeber. However, could it be possible that because I am not the bigest bread lover so myantibodies were low? I ate tons of gluten fro about 3 weeks prior testing.. I also found that I am lactose intolerant or casein not sure, but its the same anyway.. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in Ireland and can not afford tests.This was covered by my medical card (medical insurance)... I looked online that  TTG ranges from 00 to to 2.9 as far as I remeber. However, could it be possible that because I am not the bigest bread lover so myantibodies were low? I ate tons of gluten fro about 3 weeks prior testing.. I also found that I am lactose intolerant or casein not sure, but its the same anyway.. 

 

Gotcha! 

 

By the way...that lactose intolerance can be a result of celiac as well.  If you aren't going to be tested soon -- I strongly suggest you remove all gluten for six months and then trial lactose/casein to see if you can tolerate it.  Regardless of the dairy deal -- since you have symptoms consistent with celiac or ncgs and you had some improvement since you removed gluten -- six months gluten-free should give you the answers you are looking for. -- at least "unofficially" ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You all for your help! I will stick with gluten-free or maybe evdn Paleo diet and will keep You informed! Will come back in few weeks just to let You know how I am doing. Cheers!!!:)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Gotcha! 

 

By the way...that lactose intolerance can be a result of celiac as well.  If you aren't going to be tested soon -- I strongly suggest you remove all gluten for six months and then trial lactose/casein to see if you can tolerate it.  Regardless of the dairy deal -- since you have symptoms consistent with celiac or ncgs and you had some improvement since you removed gluten -- six months gluten-free should give you the answers you are looking for. -- at least "unofficially" ;)

 

P.S. I started taking calcium and msgnesium, also Vitamin D as Ireland is so damn cloudy.Also zinc 30 mg before bed.I dont eat fish etc so I might be defiecient in it. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gotcha! 

 

By the way...that lactose intolerance can be a result of celiac as well.  If you aren't going to be tested soon -- I strongly suggest you remove all gluten for six months and then trial lactose/casein to see if you can tolerate it.  Regardless of the dairy deal -- since you have symptoms consistent with celiac or ncgs and you had some improvement since you removed gluten -- six months gluten-free should give you the answers you are looking for. -- at least "unofficially" ;)

 

 

Actualy! My ferritin levels, do they look a little low, what do you think? Mine is 47, while the range is 28-365 ng/ml what do you think? Also b12 523 is a little low, no? Even though they are within normal limits.. Range: 239-931ng/L

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actualy! My ferritin levels, do they look a little low, what do you think? Mine is 47, while the range is 28-365 ng/ml what do you think? Also b12 523 is a little low, no? Even though they are within normal limits.. Range: 239-931ng/L

 

Ferritin is a bit low -- that is what I meant by looking for high/low within referenced ranges.

 

B12 - not bad (some suggest it should be much higher for optimum -- mine was 150s at dx and has risen to the 700s gluten-free (just an example..everyone is different)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Folic acid works in conjunction with B12 for DNA synthesis. Folic acid deficiency causes macrocytic anemia but never neurologic deficits. Common causes of folic acid deficiency incluhttp://wellinthishouse.com/mthfr-my-genetic-mutations-folic-acid-and-medical-mysteries-possibly-explained/6150/e poor diet and alcoholism. Since January 1998, the US Food and Drug Administration has required all enriched cereal/grain products to be fortified with folic acid, with the goal of reducing neural tube congenital defects.[10] Nutritionists have expressed concerns that folic acid fortification masks B12deficiency, and a 2007 study demonstrated cognitive impairment in patients with high folate status in the presence of low B12. These patients were anemic without macrocytosis.[10]The authors suggest that excess folic acid precipitates both hematologic and neuropsychiatric manifestations of B12deficiency. Interestingly, folic acid conferred cognitive protection in the presence of normal B12 levels. The point here is that folic acid supplementation in the presence of B12deficiency may actually aggravate neurological symptoms.

 

My folate levels are very high!!! A year ago I was doing a resesrch about thing called MTHFR gene mutation, not sure if you have heard about it before? It is diagnosed through genes. Have a look at this, it might be very helpful for all of you too: 

 

http://wellinthishouse.com/mthfr-my-genetic-mutations-folic-acid-and-medical-mysteries-possibly-explained/6150/

 

What I also read, that people who usualy have  MTHFR might have hig numbers of folate in their blood, as simple folate is not used by the body do to MTHFR mutation..

 

My levels are > 24 very above the norm. 3-17 ..

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ferritin is a bit low -- that is what I meant by looking for high/low within referenced ranges.

 

B12 - not bad (some suggest it should be much higher for optimum -- mine was 150s at dx and has risen to the 700s gluten-free (just an example..everyone is different)

 

What about your folate levels prior dx?? I bet it wasnt that big!?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about your folate levels prior dx?? I bet it wasnt that big!?

 

you got me on that one...will have to look it up...only so many numbers stick in this old brain ;)

 

lol...i'll check back with an answer later :)

 

edited to add:

 

ok...you made me look and it seems my results pre-dx in 2009 are not available online -- which means I'll have to pull an old fashion paper file -- um, no -- not happening any time soon.

Edited by GottaSki
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you got me on that one...will have to look it up...only so many numbers stick in this old brain ;)

 

lol...i'll check back with an answer later :)

 

edited to add:

 

ok...you made me look and it seems my results pre-dx in 2009 are not available online -- which means I'll have to pull an old fashion paper file -- um, no -- not happening any time soon.

 

Its ok:) Dont worry. But then how do I know Iif my b12 isn't masked?...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,131
    • Total Posts
      919,521
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Cyclinglady is absolutely correct, after hours of internet research the only gluten-free food available at JNB is a fast food chain called 'Nandos'. I was hoping for a bit more variety, but I'll take what I get.   
    • I'm so confused about my daughter's diagnosis.  I hope somebody can help.   My 4 year old daughter has a swollen belly, stomachaches, and lots of gas.  She does not have diarrhea or delayed growth.  Because of her symptoms and because it runs in the family (2nd degree relatives) I had her tested for celiac.   She was weak positive for TTG (IGA)  and strong positive for DGP (IGG)   TTG (IGA)  8   (0-3 neg, 4-10 weak positive, greater than 10 positive) TTG (IGG)  2   EMA: Negative DGP (IGG)  47  (0-19 negative, 20-30 weak positive, greater than 30 positive) Last week, she had her endoscopy.  The doctor found inflammation and little holes or bumps on her duodenum.  He started her on prevacid and said based on his observations, he was suspicious of celiac, but he would not be able to confirm until the biopsy came back. The biopsy showed no signs of celiac disease.  He said that he could not diagnose her with celiac without the biopsy report saying there was celiac damage.  He said he would categorize her as a potential celiac, keep her on a gluten diet and redo the endoscopy in a year or two to check for damage again.  My questions are: 1.)  If it is not celiac, something is causing her duodenum to be inflamed and have little holes or bumps on it, right?  Could it be a wheat allergy or gluten sensitivity?  What else could it be and how do they test for it?  Given her elevated celiac antibodies, how likely is it to be anything besides celiac causing the damage?  2.)  How likely are false positives for TTG and DGP?  I've heard they are pretty sensitive and specific.  Does getting two positives make false positives less likely? 3.) What have you done in this situation?  I want her to have an official diagnosis to make things easier at school and to feel confident that we are eliminating gluten permanently for a worthy reason, etc.  But, I'm having a hard time imagining keeping her on gluten and waiting for her to get more sick and have more intestinal damage just for a diagnosis.     Thanks in advance for your help.  I'm so overwhelmed and confused.  I hope someone has some insight and experience that will help clear things up for me.            
    • Yeah I actually live in Japan which is pretty similar, because Coeliac disease is rare over here so is the understanding and accommodating it. When I mention Gluten to some restaurants they think I am talking in English and they are unfamiliar with the word in Japanese.    So it seems I can write off my chances of getting some authentic Chinese gluten-free food at the airport, but at least there is a Thai restaurant in T3 so I won't starve. Its called  'Phrik Thai' for future reference. http://en-shopping.bcia.com.cn/store/739.html  
    • While in Boston I found Cheer's  Bloody Mary mix that says gluten-free on the bottle and have had no issues and  tastes pretty good 
    • I always assumed plain coffee was, but I have seen some controversy online about this. I know someone who is gluten free and only buys whole beans and grinds them herself because she doesn't trust how the grounds are processed.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,167
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    jen4az
    Joined