Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

I Just Got My Diagnosis
0

6 posts in this topic

Well, I got my bloodwork back about a week ago and yep, I'm celiac.

 

Immunoglobulin A: 137 mg/dL.
Reference: 91-414

Deamidated Gliadin Antibodies, IgA: 21 units
Reference:
0-19 = negative
20-30 = weak positive
>30 = Moderate to strong positive

t-Transglutaminase IgA: 28 U/mL
Reference:
0-3 = negative
4-10 = weak positive
>10 = positive

 

But I'm not new to the forums because my sister is Celiac and my parents are weak positives (the lab paperwork said tTG > 4 is weak positive). Mom and other sister are a 4 and dad is a 7 (and those numbers are from 2010; mom, dad and non-celiac sis are scheduled for another celiac test in 2015). So, here I am. I'm just now getting over the shock and denial...

 

I also got tested for thyroid function/antibodies...

TSH: 3.36 uIU/mL (some would say the reference range is outdated and that mine is a little high--what do you think?)
Reference: 0.45-4.5

Free T4: 1.49 ng/dL
Reference: 0.82-1.77

Free T3: 3.1 (this seems like a good number)
Reference: 2.0-4.4

Reverse T3: 33.7 ng/dL (what does this mean?)
Reference: 9.2-24.1

T4 (I'm guessing this is total): 10.7 ug/dL
Reference: 4.5-12.0

Thyroid Peroxidase TPO: 10 IU/mL
Reference: 0-34

Thyroglobulin Antibody: 177 IU/mL (yikes)
Reference: 0.0-0.9

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome to the Celiac club!

 

Are they doing other thyroid testing since it seems you have an underlying thyroid disorder? Thyroiditis seems to cause an elevated thyroglobulin test as can Grave's disease and Hashimoto's.

 

My doc usually wants me in the 1-2 range for my TSH but right now it's hovering around 5. Since I am not having symptoms of a hypo thyroid ( muscle cramps being the major one for me) we aren't going to adjust my meds right now since I can't keep weight on. I was diagnosed with Grave's in 2003.

 

Hope that helps. Thanks for posting your lab's reference ranges.  Sometimes trying to help without them is impossible lol, they vary so much from lab to lab based on their methodologies and instrumentation

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the Celiac club!

 

Are they doing other thyroid testing since it seems you have an underlying thyroid disorder? Thyroiditis seems to cause an elevated thyroglobulin test as can Grave's disease and Hashimoto's.

 

My doc usually wants me in the 1-2 range for my TSH but right now it's hovering around 5. Since I am not having symptoms of a hypo thyroid ( muscle cramps being the major one for me) we aren't going to adjust my meds right now since I can't keep weight on. I was diagnosed with Grave's in 2003.

 

Hope that helps. Thanks for posting your lab's reference ranges.  Sometimes trying to help without them is impossible lol, they vary so much from lab to lab based on their methodologies and instrumentation

 

Thanks.

 

What other thyroid testing is there to be done? On some other forum they mentioned an ultrasound but why do I need that? I'm sure it's extremely expensive. And I had a doctor friend review my test results; he said I don't have a thyroid problem because my TSH, T4 and T3 are all in range but I still do worry about my antibodies; that isn't healthy. I hope that going gluten-free will also bring my thyroid antibodies down.

 

I am not convinced that there's nothing we can do as people with autoimmune diseases. I read that Dr. Alessio Fasano believes that people lose the immunity to gluten and become celiac because of a change in the microbiome and I have read that there is belief out there in the medical world that probiotics (perhaps a few specific strains) can regulate zonulin/gut permeability and heal/ameliorate/cure Celiac. I wonder if anyone here knows more on this topic than I?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you have nodules or cancer runs in your family, you probably do not need an ultrasound. I have nodules, but they have not increased in size in 20 years. Your TS is probably just fine. I can function well at that level. To bring your thyroid antibodies down, you may consider taking a tiny dose of thyroid, but I would wait to see if they decrease after being on the gluten-free diet for six months to a year. Anything to bring down inflammation is bound to help!

BTW, my antibodies have been over 2,000 many times but have never come down below 1,000. That was all before my celiac disease diagnosis. Maybe in another year, I can ask to get them retested. In the meantime, my thyroid has been stable for the last six months! Yeah!

I will defer to those posters who are more thyroid savvy and my T3 and T4 ranges are always normal, so I have not researched (or retained that information!)

I was a weak positive, but showed a Marsh Stage IIIB on my biopsy. Anemia was my main symptom. I wish you a speedy recovery!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!  I was just diagnosed with Celiac Disease...today (my biopsy results were just posted).  My celiac panel blood test results were in the hundreds, so my doc was confident that my biospy would be positive, too, and it was.

But I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Thyroidits (autoimmune hypothyroidism) in 2002.

Your antibody numbers would seem to suggest that you have an autoimmune disorder.  You would need your doctor to tell you exactly what that means. I don't know (remember) if that means Hashimotos or Graves, or if a specific antibody test needs to be done for those.   

Your TSH is within normal limits.  From everything I've read and learned, women feel better when their TSH is between 1-2, but if you are within normal limits, your doctor may not prescribe you anything at this time.  If you do have an autoimmune disorder (Hashimotos or Graves), you would need to get your TSH and Free T3 / T4 tested every 3-6 months to monitor.  But I would definitely get your doctor to explain in greater detail about the antibody test. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




In my recent testing which brought a celiac diagnosis, my thyroid levels all tested normal, also, but my doctor diagnosed me with subclinical hypothyroid (http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/articles/communique/2009/03.html; http://www.aafp.org/afp/1998/0215/p776.html; http://www.nytimes.com/ref/health/healthguide/esn-hypothyroidism-ess.html). I had never heard of it before, and my previous doctor never mentioned it. She has me taking T4/T3. If you are concerned, I would do some research and present it to your doc. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,358
    • Total Posts
      920,531
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Here's another thing.  Feeling deprived?  Order two of the same item.  I was hungry by the time dinner arrived! 
    • The doctors just made me feel like I was crazy because they did not have a clue of what was wrong with me. I did a stool test (positive) and I did a genes test (positive for two gluten sensitive genes, one in each chromosome).  Blood test are not so foolproof, if you read the comments/experiences in such topic you will see the problems. Biopsy can give a false negative if taken from an undamaged area. If you have medical problems that go away once on a gluten free diet then gluten is the problem. The medical establishment profit from managing your medical problems and big pharma makes money by pushing pills so we need to be careful because they won't benefit if a gluten-free diet solve your problems. Since I started a Gluten free diet I have been free of the following: (all related to Celiac)  Irregularity, Intestinal noise, Irregular stool, Tooth enamel defects, Rash in upper arms, Abdominal swelling, depression, fatigue, irritability, lactose intolerance, 
      loss of memory, dandruff, uncontrollable bladder, suicidal thoughts, unable to sleep, Canker sores/ Mouth ulcers, high blood pressure, and probably others that I did not realize. I was at the end of my rope, thanks to Google and the people that are able to talk about this I was able to get my life back. I am passionate about this because I know how bad its can get. 
    • Well, I have never cruised on Carnival, but I am sure they can accommodate you.  I assume that you have already alerted them that you require gluten free meals.  If not, please contact Carnival immediately. Here are my own tips.  Some folks eat off the buffet line, but not me or hubby except for coffee/drinks and baked potatoes (jacketed) and fruit that we wash in the restroom (people touch everything!)  Okay, I am OCD, but my last glutening which occurred the previous summer made me sick for three months (GI tested my antibodies to prove it).   When we board, I go to the buffet restaurant ASAP and ask to speak to the Head Waiter (they are usually there greeting customers and often trying to up sell to specialty restaurants.   Let them know you have celiac disease and must be gluten free.  They may try to tell you that each dish is clearly marked gluten free, but really?  Who's to say that some other passenger is not going to switch spoons (or I have seen passengers wandering around with serving spoons...I kid you not!  The staff usually will  go downstairs and fetch a gluten free meal for me from the main dining room's kitchen as there is usually a dedicated area for allergies.  We have to wait up to 20 minutes or so but it is worth it.  Starving?  Get a baked potato wrapped in foil until your gluten-free meal arrives.  Now, do not do this every single time.  Those folks have to go down several levels to fetch food and you don't want to be a pain.  But if the main dining area is closed, they need to make an effort to keep you safe.  On our last cruise, we were advised not to eat anywhere but the main dining room and that included room service (they are not trained to handled allergies).  My headwaiters have sent goodies (prepackaged gluten free rolls and cookies for us to keep in our room.  We can always grab whole fruit (I wash it first) to snack on.  I bring gluten-free non-perishable items with me to eat while at port in case we can't find anything (which can be often).  Again, when we get back to our ship, we contact our headwaiter and he/she can prepare some snacks until we have dinner.   Be grateful and not picky.   We eat all meals in the dining room (or at least as much as possible).  Our headwaiter had a few other celiacs on our cruise this summer, so they prepared some gluten-free waffles, etc. for our breakfast!  What a treat!  At breakfast, we'd have different waiters, so our headwaiter would always instruct our waiters each and every time!  They even let me tour the kitchen and showed me the allergy section.   The only time I did not feel safe was at the buffet.  We once ordered gluten-free pizza and I realized (I watched) that that restaurant didn't really have the gluten-free thing down), do I called him on it.  Got the manager etc.  So, be careful.  Other cruises made us frozen Udi"s which was just fine with us.  They covered it up in foil so that we would not get any cross contamination from their pizza oven. So, have fun!   Tipping?  We prepaid our gratuities, but we gave our headwaiter an extra $200.00 for his time.  For us, it was well worth the service and safety of our food.  It does not hurt to slip some of the tip ahead of time (like after your first meal!)   Oh, I checked your ship.  You must eat in the diningroom if you have special dietary needs.
    • French Celiac / Coeliac Gluten Free Restaurant Card <strong>What is ... What to know about celiac disease, gluten sensitivity, and gluten-free diets. View the full article
    • <strong>Celiac Disease & Gluten-free Diet Information at Celiac.com. Gluten Free Diabetes ::The 3 Step Trick that Reverses Diabetes Permanently in ... View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,432
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    rbeckler60
    Joined