Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

I Just Got My Diagnosis
0

6 posts in this topic

Well, I got my bloodwork back about a week ago and yep, I'm celiac.

 

Immunoglobulin A: 137 mg/dL.
Reference: 91-414

Deamidated Gliadin Antibodies, IgA: 21 units
Reference:
0-19 = negative
20-30 = weak positive
>30 = Moderate to strong positive

t-Transglutaminase IgA: 28 U/mL
Reference:
0-3 = negative
4-10 = weak positive
>10 = positive

 

But I'm not new to the forums because my sister is Celiac and my parents are weak positives (the lab paperwork said tTG > 4 is weak positive). Mom and other sister are a 4 and dad is a 7 (and those numbers are from 2010; mom, dad and non-celiac sis are scheduled for another celiac test in 2015). So, here I am. I'm just now getting over the shock and denial...

 

I also got tested for thyroid function/antibodies...

TSH: 3.36 uIU/mL (some would say the reference range is outdated and that mine is a little high--what do you think?)
Reference: 0.45-4.5

Free T4: 1.49 ng/dL
Reference: 0.82-1.77

Free T3: 3.1 (this seems like a good number)
Reference: 2.0-4.4

Reverse T3: 33.7 ng/dL (what does this mean?)
Reference: 9.2-24.1

T4 (I'm guessing this is total): 10.7 ug/dL
Reference: 4.5-12.0

Thyroid Peroxidase TPO: 10 IU/mL
Reference: 0-34

Thyroglobulin Antibody: 177 IU/mL (yikes)
Reference: 0.0-0.9

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome to the Celiac club!

 

Are they doing other thyroid testing since it seems you have an underlying thyroid disorder? Thyroiditis seems to cause an elevated thyroglobulin test as can Grave's disease and Hashimoto's.

 

My doc usually wants me in the 1-2 range for my TSH but right now it's hovering around 5. Since I am not having symptoms of a hypo thyroid ( muscle cramps being the major one for me) we aren't going to adjust my meds right now since I can't keep weight on. I was diagnosed with Grave's in 2003.

 

Hope that helps. Thanks for posting your lab's reference ranges.  Sometimes trying to help without them is impossible lol, they vary so much from lab to lab based on their methodologies and instrumentation

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the Celiac club!

 

Are they doing other thyroid testing since it seems you have an underlying thyroid disorder? Thyroiditis seems to cause an elevated thyroglobulin test as can Grave's disease and Hashimoto's.

 

My doc usually wants me in the 1-2 range for my TSH but right now it's hovering around 5. Since I am not having symptoms of a hypo thyroid ( muscle cramps being the major one for me) we aren't going to adjust my meds right now since I can't keep weight on. I was diagnosed with Grave's in 2003.

 

Hope that helps. Thanks for posting your lab's reference ranges.  Sometimes trying to help without them is impossible lol, they vary so much from lab to lab based on their methodologies and instrumentation

 

Thanks.

 

What other thyroid testing is there to be done? On some other forum they mentioned an ultrasound but why do I need that? I'm sure it's extremely expensive. And I had a doctor friend review my test results; he said I don't have a thyroid problem because my TSH, T4 and T3 are all in range but I still do worry about my antibodies; that isn't healthy. I hope that going gluten-free will also bring my thyroid antibodies down.

 

I am not convinced that there's nothing we can do as people with autoimmune diseases. I read that Dr. Alessio Fasano believes that people lose the immunity to gluten and become celiac because of a change in the microbiome and I have read that there is belief out there in the medical world that probiotics (perhaps a few specific strains) can regulate zonulin/gut permeability and heal/ameliorate/cure Celiac. I wonder if anyone here knows more on this topic than I?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you have nodules or cancer runs in your family, you probably do not need an ultrasound. I have nodules, but they have not increased in size in 20 years. Your TS is probably just fine. I can function well at that level. To bring your thyroid antibodies down, you may consider taking a tiny dose of thyroid, but I would wait to see if they decrease after being on the gluten-free diet for six months to a year. Anything to bring down inflammation is bound to help!

BTW, my antibodies have been over 2,000 many times but have never come down below 1,000. That was all before my celiac disease diagnosis. Maybe in another year, I can ask to get them retested. In the meantime, my thyroid has been stable for the last six months! Yeah!

I will defer to those posters who are more thyroid savvy and my T3 and T4 ranges are always normal, so I have not researched (or retained that information!)

I was a weak positive, but showed a Marsh Stage IIIB on my biopsy. Anemia was my main symptom. I wish you a speedy recovery!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!  I was just diagnosed with Celiac Disease...today (my biopsy results were just posted).  My celiac panel blood test results were in the hundreds, so my doc was confident that my biospy would be positive, too, and it was.

But I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Thyroidits (autoimmune hypothyroidism) in 2002.

Your antibody numbers would seem to suggest that you have an autoimmune disorder.  You would need your doctor to tell you exactly what that means. I don't know (remember) if that means Hashimotos or Graves, or if a specific antibody test needs to be done for those.   

Your TSH is within normal limits.  From everything I've read and learned, women feel better when their TSH is between 1-2, but if you are within normal limits, your doctor may not prescribe you anything at this time.  If you do have an autoimmune disorder (Hashimotos or Graves), you would need to get your TSH and Free T3 / T4 tested every 3-6 months to monitor.  But I would definitely get your doctor to explain in greater detail about the antibody test. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




In my recent testing which brought a celiac diagnosis, my thyroid levels all tested normal, also, but my doctor diagnosed me with subclinical hypothyroid (http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/articles/communique/2009/03.html; http://www.aafp.org/afp/1998/0215/p776.html; http://www.nytimes.com/ref/health/healthguide/esn-hypothyroidism-ess.html). I had never heard of it before, and my previous doctor never mentioned it. She has me taking T4/T3. If you are concerned, I would do some research and present it to your doc. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,608
    • Total Posts
      918,336
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • How do you know what's causing what?
      I am in same boat, yesterday my stomach was churning and bloated and I don't know what the cause was.  How about keeping a food diary? Just note what you ate and how you feel. A few days may be sufficient to discern a pattern, either some rogue product or a previously unknown intolerance. I have read that after gluten is removed further intolerances which were hidden can become apparent.  I don't know whether you could cut yourself some slack from a full vegan approach whilst your body heals? If not, maybe you could substitute say milk with coconut milk or similar to give your body a break whilst keeping calcium levels high? If you join coeliac uk you can check your sauces etc on their gluten-free database, they'll also send you a book which became my bible until I got a hang of which brands I could eat safely. Finally, have you excluded cross contamination from pots and pans, toasters, shared condiments etc?  Good luck!
    • Blood results - odd
      My results were similar – Low ferritin but normal B12. Although my ferritin levels were low, my Iron serum levels were normal. So might be worth getting your iron levels checked out to see if you have any deficiency in Iron. Also I was deficient in Vitamin D, which is perhaps more of a problem in England rather than the US - Our milk isn’t supplemented with vit D and we obviously have less sunshine.
    • How do you know what's causing what?
      Hi Kam, If you are going to continue the celiac testing with an endoscopy, you need to keep eating gluten until it's done. It can be hard for vegetarians to keep their vitamin D levels up.   This Vitamin D  Council link has some good info on ways to boost your levels. https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/
    • Blood results - odd
      Your ferritin was very low!  My result was a 2 when I was diagnosed.    I hard a hard time breathing and the fatigue was awful due to low hemoglobin levels.  But after going gluten free and taking iron for a few months, I quickly recovered from iron-deficiency anemia.  I still have hemologobin levels that are slightly below range due to Thalassemia which is genetic and my body has adjusted for it.   My B12 and folate levels are  super high.  My B12 is over 2000!  Yeah, I googled and ruled out cancers, etc.  Looks like some of us do not process man-made B12 often included in supplements.  I opted for natural sources of B-12 and folate and my levels have come down a bit.   Let us know your results.  Read the Newbie 101 section under "Coping" within this forum for tips.   Be patient.  It can take months, to years to feel good.  But it will happen!    
    • How do you know what's causing what?
      Welcome to the forum!   Well.....in theory you should be able to heal within a few months (grow new villi, etc.).  The reality is that it takes so much longer -- like a year or two (I kid you not!)  Why?  celiac disease can damage more than just the gut.  Depending on what was damaged (nerves, bones, etc) can impact healing time.  The gluten-free diet has a very steep learning curve.  It's not just giving up gluten.  It's avoiding cross contamination.  Becoming an expert in reading labels.  Learning to avoid foods processed on shared lines in a facility.  Then there are intolerances that most celiacs develop.  The most common ones is lactose.  Why?  The villi tips release the enzymes to digest lactose.  No villi tips?  Then you can not digest lactose.  Often this is temporary, but if you are one of the many adults in this world, you might already be lactose intolerant or might become so as you age.   Other intolerances that members often report include corn or soy.   Some celiacs react to oats, even gluten free.  So avoid oats for six months.  So, try cutting out dairy for a few days and see how you feel.  Then add in those items that have the least lactose:  hard cheese, butter, yogurt and see how you feel.   Avoid eating out for six months until you have seen some improvement.   Read our Newbie 101 thread under coping for more ideas!  Hope you feel better soon.   
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,707
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Ree8080
    Joined