Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Vitamin Levels Ok, Still Exhausted, More Testing
0

14 posts in this topic

I've recently had my vitamin levels and thyroid levels checked because of exhaustion. My dr called me to tell me all of my levels were normal and she wants me to follow up with an ENT. (I had an enlarged lymph node.) Saw him and he said my sinuses could be causing me to be tired. Now he wants to do a CT scan, antibiotics after if infection is found, then balloons in my sinuses to increase oxygen flow.

Maybe I spent so much time getting a celiac dx that I'm not wanting to follow through with all of this sinus stuff.

Could this constant sinus pressure be food derived? Should I go through with more testing, more trial and error? Is exhaustion just part of celiac? I've read many stories of people healing their sinuses with their diet, but don't know where to start or if I should.

I'm overwhelmed.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I had sinus issues, but they cleared up quickly after going gluten-free so I don't know what to tell you. But I'd definitely get a second opinion before getting balloons put in. I'd also try a different type of doctor who might consider other possibilities.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi CajunChic,

I have sinus pain and pressure too. Have you tried eliminating dairy? I do notice that I have increased pain/pressure when I eat dairy and I recently learned that it is a known offender for causing some people sinus problems. If you call your ENT, they might have a diet they would recommend that you try. It might be worth a phone call to find out what they say and if they think it could work in your case. I think alot of doctors assume that patients aren't willing to try self help approaches, so those options go unmentioned.

Another thing that I have tried and liked was a Neti Pot. If you haven't tried it before, there are some YouTube videos showing how to use it properly. I'm not going to lie, it does feel a little strange at first, but it does temporarily relieve some pressure.

I do think that the exhaustion hangs on for a while for some of us. I'm not sure how long you have been gluten free, but I have been for 8+months now and am still pretty tired most of the time. Hang in there and I hope you feel better soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Giving up dairy products can help with sinus problems. I have been plagued with sinus problems almost all my life. When I was diagnosed with Coeliacs disease a few years ago, I had already given up dairy as I was unable to tolerate it and noticed my sinus problems improved.

Other people I know have also given up diary to improve sinus issues. There's only one way for you to find out and that is to try it and see, as nothing works for everyone.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks y'all. I've been gluten-free for 11 months, with a few hiccups in between. I eat dairy-light as it bothers me. I'll try giving it up completely and see if it helps. Also, thanks for the neti-pot advice. I looked it up and it seems it'll help! I'll def be getting one.

I also think I'll see an acupuncturist and chiropractor for a while. I think I'll give modern medicine a break for now. Thanks for y'all's input!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I did have another thought though it is not something I know much about. I know at least one of my real-life gluten-free friends claims to have adrenal insufficiency that was caused by celiac and have seen others comment about it on the forum as well. And I know there are tests for it. I don't know enough to know if it can cause exhaustion though I'm sure you can look it up online.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did have another thought though it is not something I know much about. I know at least one of my real-life gluten-free friends claims to have adrenal insufficiency that was caused by celiac and have seen others comment about it on the forum as well. And I know there are tests for it. I don't know enough to know if it can cause exhaustion though I'm sure you can look it up online.

Thank you, I've heard of it but don't know much about it. I'll look it up.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

get your lab work from the doc, "normal" doesn't mean "optimal".

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

get your lab work from the doc, "normal" doesn't mean "optimal".

True Frieze. I definitely will do that and check to see if they're a low normal. Thanks for the reminder!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just because you tested normal for thyroid doesn't mean all things are normal. My thyroid levels were "normal" also, but my doctor diagnosed "subclinical hypothyroid" (yet another autoimmune disease) based on some other markers that she explained, but were rather complicated.  I'd never heard of it, but it's real: (http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/articles/communique/2009/03.html; http://www.drfranklipman.com/hypothyroidism-causes-and-treatment/)  I'm now taking T4/T3. 

 

As for sinuses, food allergies can contribute to sinus pain and pressure, as well as dehydration. My migraines almost always start in my sinuses. 

 

I had sinus surgery in 1992. Although I'm sure it has improved since then, it was not pleasant, and didn't take care of the whole problem. 

 

Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like the last couple of posters, I was a "normal" thyroid tester for years but it really was hypothyroidism - they just looked at the wrong things.  Definitely get your lab reports.

 

I have found that generally thyroiditis patients feel their best when the TSH is near a 1, free T4 and free T3 are in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range, and TPO Ab should be pretty low. That's not true for everyone, but it is for many - and it was for me.

 

Good luck. I hope you find your answers soon!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been a while, but I got my results from my vitamin test. Though the dr said normal, they were a low normal. my vit D was 39 (range 30-100 norm) and my calcium was an 88.8 (88-90-something norm). I don't want to supplement because I'm scared of overdosing, so I'll add more to my diet. Hopefully I'll be feeling much better! My TSH was really normal(2), lol. So good news there.

I'll continue to find a dietary cause for my sinuses before any medical intervention.

As always, thank y'all for the advice!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi CajunChic,

I'm glad you came back to follow up. I know we talked about dairy earlier and I just wanted to let you know that I myself have been off of dairy for 10 days in an attempt to try to relieve sinus pain/pressure/headaches. They have all lessened a bit already and I have had a rather annoying buzzing noise in my left ear for years that is now down to whisper. My doctor always told me that buzzing noise was caused by congestion. It's not easy to give up my beloved cheese and dairy, but I just wanted to let you know that I have seen some improvement and hopefully you will too :-) .

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CahunChic. I totally agree on skipping supplements for vitamin D because they tend to do very little compared to the side effects or damage they can cause. 

Sun is really the best way to get D levels back up again. One tip for that. The "good" rays from the sun do get blocked by our atmosphere so you get the most of them if you expose your skin at high noon, when the sun has to penetrate the least amount of atmosphere to get to us. The "bad" rays don't get blocked so they hit us all day long. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,351
    • Total Posts
      920,500
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Thankyou both! I was wondering if my high levels left much doubt on the diagnosis. I don't see the GI until the 15th Sep and I don't think I can stand to eat gluten in that time. If he tells me to I will do so after then. After 25 years of symptoms I don't think there is much chance of healing my bowel In a couple of weeks. I'm actually terrified of the damage they might find. But I think I will need the endo since there may be other things going on with me. So great they didn't put your son through the biopsy! Once I have a formal diagnosis I have my kids to worry about also. I can't even stand the thought of my daughter having a blood test. I think she would need to be sedated as she is so fearful and pain sensitive. My son is not yet 2 so I don't think they will test him. I'm feeling so off at the moment. I think I have some anxiety and reflux going on complicating things quite a bit.
    • My son's antibodies were 300. Based on his extremely high levels, his pediatric GI suggested genetic testing instead of the biopsy. Genetic testing can't diagnose celiac on its own but combined with such high levels, the gi dr was confident a positive genetic test would confidently diagnose celiac. He warned that biopsies are small snapshots of the intestine and can miss damage. He said this is an approach used very often in Europe but not as much in the US. What sold me on that approach was the ability to put my son directly on a gluten free diet instead of waiting three weeks for the biopsy, during which time he would continue to eat gluten and feel terrible. I'm not sure if this is more common with younger patients though (our son is two), based on the idea that he's had less time to inflict damage that would show in a biopsy? We are very happy that we immediately started the gluten free diet and chose the genetic testing. Our son got the proper diagnosis and his recent number shows a drop to 71 after only 4.5 months gluten free! Not sure if this helps. Good luck and I hope you feel better soon!
    • We have been off gluten for a while now, and symptoms return when I've allowed gluten full meals… so something still isn't sitting right with me.  Checking with her doc about seeing a pediactric GI although I'm not sure how long that will take since we live in small town America. I know she didn't get at least one of the recommended full panel tests but maybe two, can someone help clarify, or is she missing two? DGP for sure and possibly EMA? And if I understand what I'm reading in other posts that the DGP can be more accurate? Thanks Her blood panel results: Ttg ab iga <.5u/ml ttg igg <.8u/ml aga ab iga <.2 u/ml aga an igg <.7u/ml iga 61mg/dL  
    • I was tested for the full panel, I believe. I had normal values for t-transglutaminase (ttg) igg,t-transglutaminase (ttg) iga, deamidated gliadin abs igg, deamidated gliadin abs iga, and immunoglobulin a qn serum.  
    • Would you review this on Find Me Gluten free?  You can  use the app or just go to it on line. If the restaurant isn't listed, there is a way to suggest it.  I have done that and it works.  Many of us look at that site/ app
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,415
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Ails123
    Joined