Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Vertigo/peripheral Neuropathy
0

14 posts in this topic

Has anyone diagnosed with Celiac Disease and on a gluten-free diet have symptoms of peripheral neuropathy and/or vertigo just by being glutened once or a few times?   I think I was glutened by accident 5 days ago (after eating had the hallmark left-side cramp that I get when glutened).  That same day I was so extremely tired I was in bed for most of the day.  The next day when I opened my eyes, I suffered violent vertigo and vomiting.  Since then, I have vertigo when lying down in bed or when changing head position, tingling in hands and legs/feet, mild headache, dizziness when walking (I look like I'm drunk when walking), nausea, and the mild headache.  The vertigo and dizziness is driving me insane.  I went to E.R. yesterday, they did a CAT Scan of my head and couldn't find anything wrong that would be an emergency (such as a stroke).  Is it normal to have such a bad neurological reaction just by one glutened incident?  I've never had a reaction like this.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

While I am still very new, I can say while I was doing the Gluten challange, at times I felt vertigo-like symptoms. I can remember one time in a class I was taking I felt dizzy and ill so bad few hours after having lunch I had to grab my things and go home when I got up later that night to spend time with my husband I felt like I had a hang over, yet that weird tipsy feeling except I had not had any  alcholic drinks.  That is just an experience or two I can remember with myself.

Has anyone diagnosed with Celiac Disease and on a gluten-free diet have symptoms of peripheral neuropathy and/or vertigo just by being glutened once or a few times?   I think I was glutened by accident 5 days ago (after eating had the hallmark left-side cramp that I get when glutened).  That same day I was so extremely tired I was in bed for most of the day.  The next day when I opened my eyes, I suffered violent vertigo and vomiting.  Since then, I have vertigo when lying down in bed or when changing head position, tingling in hands and legs/feet, mild headache, dizziness when walking (I look like I'm drunk when walking), nausea, and the mild headache.  The vertigo and dizziness is driving me insane.  I went to E.R. yesterday, they did a CAT Scan of my head and couldn't find anything wrong that would be an emergency (such as a stroke).  Is it normal to have such a bad neurological reaction just by one glutened incident?  I've never had a reaction like this.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While I am still very new, I can say while I was doing the Gluten challange, at times I felt vertigo-like symptoms. I can remember one time in a class I was taking I felt dizzy and ill so bad few hours after having luch I had to grab my things and go home when I got up later that night to spend time with my husband I felt like I had a hang over, yet that weird tipsy feeling except I had not had any  alcholic drinks.  That is just an experience or two I can remember with myself.

Thank you Serielda for your reply!  I guess I'm trying to make sense of all these symptoms.  I've never experienced anything like this.  Right now I'm trying to get some work done from home (as I can barely drive; turning my head makes me so dizzy) and the numbness in my hands while typing is making it almost impossible.  I feel so frustrated, to say the least.  I got glutened at a place I've always been able to eat, so one less place I can go to.  I was diagnosed much longer ago than you, but I feel so bad this week I'm super depressed. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you absolutely certain you were glutened? There are other conditions that can cause vertigo and peripheral neuropathy, like cervical spondylosis, or just compression in your cervical vertebrae. Just checking, because not everything that is wrong with us is because of gluten :)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you absolutely certain you were glutened? There are other conditions that can cause vertigo and peripheral neuropathy, like cervical spondylosis, or just compression in your cervical vertebrae. Just checking, because not everything that is wrong with us is because of gluten :)

Almost 100% sure.  Had the stomach cramps and extreme tiredness immediately after eating what was supposed to be a gluten-free lunch (but who knows how it was prepared).  That's why I'm confused about all this.  These symptoms occurred at the same time as my "classic" glutened symptoms.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




If you never had these type of symptoms prediagnosis you should strongly consider heading to your regular doctor. ERs can only check for so much and your GP can give you a full workup and a referral to a specialist if needed.  As another poster stated not everything is gluten related. This needs to be checked out, IMHO.

I hope your feeling better soon and welcome to the board. 

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look up Gluten Ataxia.

I don't have it so I'm less familiar with it than general celiac, but when I saw the symptoms you mentioned, it is the first thing that came to mind. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I developed Vertigo when my Thyroid decided to go Hypo.  I fell off a stool and had to crawl up the stairs.  For me it was a quick trip to the Doctor, a couple blood tests and nausea meds.  I stayed pretty horizontal until the results the next day and started on Levothyroxine.

 

I agree with Raven, you should have it checkout independently of Celiac.

 

Colleen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know pre diagnosis, I had similar but not exact symptoms. A few after thoughts I have is one do you have any sinus or allergies like hay fever? I know sometimes I can feel that way due to congestion? Also have you monitored your food intake? One time I had tried to do a diet based on calorie restriction optimal nutrition based on a 1,500 calorie diet, and upon leaving the, gym I felt woozy. Turned out I was not supplementing correctly after my personal trainer viewed my dietary log. Just other ideas that could be mimicking such. Problems.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmm...inner ear infection comes to mind.  but you do need a workup, NOW.  good luck

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
F

@Frieze,

That is interesting,about the ear infection thing now needing work ups. I did not know that but as having not ever had an ear infection(knocking on wood) I have been spared that unpleasantry.

 

hmm...inner ear infection comes to mind.  but you do need a workup, NOW.  good luck

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have recently passed out, in a restaurant no less, and in a different country, for the first time ever! I have been having dizzy spells for 5-6  months prior to being diagnosed with Celiac Disease last Friday. (I have two co-workers with the Vertigo virus and have suffered and missed a lot of time from work for the past year!!)  I too, wondered if these symptoms are/were related. I still have dizzy spells and feel drunk at times. I know I stumble when I walk as people have noticed, even when I think I'm not and feel fine. My spells come on very suddenly and will last a few hours or all day and night. I can carry on with my day but am uncomfortable driving a car feeling this way. I  had a CT scan 2 months ago, with negative results. I have had very low blood pressure my whole life and will now watch carefully how I feel now that I am strictly OFF gluten!!! I hope your symptoms don't last too long without knowing what the triggers them! Good Luck, from Ontario, Canada.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wanted to chime in and say if this continues, it might be worth looking into to make sure it isn't caused by something else.

 

Last summer I was suddenly struck with a type of vertigo - my arms and legs felt odd when I walked, I felt like I was walking on a ship's deck at sea. Very anxiety inducing.  I really thought I was coming down with ataxia, it lasted months, and I could not understand why this was so, post diagnosis and after adopting a strict gluten-free diet.   Then my neck started to hurt a few weeks later. It it was at that point I began to wonder if this weird sensation was all tied up with my lifting my son above my head which only in retrospect I realised I had done just 24 hours before the vertigo struck.  I didn't even begin to make this connection until the neck pain started some weeks after the event. I then got tinnitus so was finally referred to an ENT to look into the tinnitus.  In the course of tests they discovered my neck vertebrae were badly out and I was diagnosed with Cervical Dizziness, as they call it here in the UK.  The tinnitus comes and goes and I think is unrelated, but at least it led to the Cervical Dizziness diagnosis.   Still from time to time the vertigo comes back but it is no longer 24/7.  Also, I got fizzy hands around the time of diagnosis.  I have just been diagnosed with ulnar compression after nerve tests, which I do have to say is worse for some reason after glutening but I am not sure is directly attributable.

 

It is complicated being a celiac because so many of our symptoms can be celiac - or something else!    

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Frieze,

That is interesting,about the ear infection thing now needing work ups. I did not know that but as having not ever had an ear infection(knocking on wood) I have been spared that unpleasantry.

Sorry had a typo in there, iPad was acting nutty when first posted here, on this topic. Sorry.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,645
    • Total Posts
      921,584
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I've been eating gluten for 4 weeks now, as recommended by my doctor, to test for Celiac. Today I got 'some' of my blood test results back, although not all... I have my biopsy test scheduled for tomorrow morning, but I don't know if I should go through with it or not if the other results are not back by morning (which would show a clear positive or negative)... The results I got so far have a few alarming numbers...

      My platelets are marked as High, being 484 x10^9/L but what I found more confusing was that my ESR is a Low 5mm (with average rate being 10 - 14)... 

      My Ferritin (Serum) is 36 ng/mL which I think is low(?)

      I'm no doctor, and I know that the best thing to do is ask a doctor, but I'm quite sure that if I go for my biopsy appointment tomorrow my specialist would insist on me taking it, even if the other results are not back by then. I'm sure it's not a pleasant experience and would like to avoid going through with it unless it is necessary. 

      Also, I took my blood test after eating gluten for only 3 weeks (since that was a week ago), and if my blood tests result as negative, I'm thinking about trying to keep eating gluten for another 4 weeks and test again then... if that comes positive, I'll then want to have the biopsy test done.

      What do you make of the above numbers? Any connections with celiac? Or with something else? 
    • The first two tests (at least in the US and most of the EU) have been replaced by the DGP tests (at the bottom) of GFinDC's list of celiac tests.  Not all celiacs test positive to the common Screening TTG.   The TTg is good and catches most and it was cheaper to run the best one (it is all about the money), but researchers realized they were not catching all celiacs.  Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website.  When I was diagnosed three years ago, this site recommended just the TTg (as did the American GI Association).  Now they have expanded the list of celiac tests.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Luckily, my GI must have just attended a GI conference and he ordered the complete panel for me.  ($400). It paid off.  Only my DGP IGA was positive and the rest of the blood panel (including the popular TTG test) was negative.  My biopsies revealed some severe intestinal damage.  My new health provider only allows PCP/GP doctors to only order the TTG.  So, if I want the follow-up testing to see if I have improved or had a gluten exposure, I must go to my New GI.  Yep, it is all about the money!   Keep eating gluten and make sure your  GI takes four to six samples during the endoscopy.  Maintain copies of all your results.   Your symptoms?  Yes, there are over 300 celiac disease symptoms.  celiac disease does not just affect the gut, but mis-informed and those who do not keep up with the latest in medical, do not seem to know that!   Do not give up!  
    • It's great to hear from you, Nightsky.  Glad to also hear of your steady progress.  Living gluten free is definitely a learning process, and even the baby steps are times to celebrate.  Wish you all the luck in the world as you continue to heal for the glutenization.  
    • Hi Nicky, When you first go gluten-free your symptoms often do change.  Feeling better or worse is possible.  The healing process is a major change in our gut and that means a big change in the gut flora is likely,  which can cause symptoms by itself.  Additionally the immune system doesn't stop making antibodies on a dime.  the immune system keeps working  to defeat the gluten invaders until it is darn good and ready to take a break. You really shouldn't start the gluten-free diet until all testing is completed.  That includes a full celiac disease panel and an endoscopy with biopsy samples.  It's much easier to complete testing while still a gluten eater than it is to stop gluten and go  back on it for testing later.
    • Hi Kircket, Welcome to the forum! Yes, he could be wrong.  Not everyone passes the blood tests.  And they are just one part of the diagnostic process anyway, although an important one.   Did you have the complete celiac antibodies panel? Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA
      Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG
      Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA
      Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
      Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG
      Total Serum IgA If you didn't have the full celiac disease antibodies test panel, I'd insist on getting it done.  There have been numerous people on the forum who tested positive on one antibody but not on others.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined