Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Question Regarding Non-gi Type Symptoms
0

4 posts in this topic

I was diagnosed with celiac last September. I was not extremely sick (although I was when I was pregnat) and had the test because my mother had been diagonosed. Doctor confirmed blood test results with a biopsy.

After going gluten-free, my GI symptoms cleared up. No gas, no more bloating and no more generally feeling like my belly hurt.

The problem is I am so tired I have a hard time functioning with my kids at night. My wrists are achy all day with some tingling at times. I have been placed on several meds for this, none of which have helped. Per the dr, I have decreased strength in my wrists/hands. I am lightheaded and feel almost dizzy most days. I even lose my balance at times. I hardly sleep at night. I have a light headache almost every day. My skin is so sensitive to the sun that I get a rash if I just play outside with my kids. I am also coping with some depression.

It is affecting my entire life. I need this to stop. My doctor and the two GI's I have seen can not tell me whether it is celiac causing this or something else. They have referred me to a neurologist, which I see on Friday. Now on top of everything else, I am terrified of what they might tell me. I know that celiac can be related to other autoimmune diseases. (FYI- I have been tested for RA, anemia, B-12, thyroid etc).

Please tell me what to expect or that it is all possibly the celiac. Does it get better, if that is the case? It is 8:30 and I have stayed up "late" to type this.

What would be your next step?

Missy - Mom to Kyle -9, Alex - 3 and Matt, 1

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

You may have some other nutritional deficiencies that got worse when you cut certain foods out of your diet. I don't know what they haveto do to test for it but try to get them to test your mineral levels, like calcium, magnesium, potassium, etc. I have been reading a lot about minerals lately and have been checking on liquid ones that are more easily absorbed by the body. I hope that you get your energy restored soon and are able to return to better health. Let us know what the neurologist says.

God bless,

Mariann

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Missy,

I am so sorry this is happening to you. I had many of the symptoms you described (constant headache, numbness and tingling in extremeties with weakness, clumsiness, fatigue) My doc thought maybe MS so had a MRI done, it was fine. Before I was diagnosed with celiac disease, I had come up with a theory about those symptoms. They started with me right after I gave birth to my daughter, they lasted about a year (I still have occasional tingling and I do have fatigue). I was taking a progesterone only birth control pill because I was nursing my dd, and I nursed her for about 15 mos (actually the symtoms continued to improve as I weaned her). I did some research and found that those symptoms were sometimes associated with depoprovera which is also progesterone only! I think some of it was hormonal (if not all of it) changes in my body. I also think I was in a poor state of health to be breast-feeding my dd. As she got fatter and fatter, I got skinnier and skinnier :blink: . I wanted so badly to nurse her longer but my body just couldn't take it. Now I know I have celiac disease and I can only assume many of my issues ARE associated with that. I noticed you have a little one year old :) . Could these be hormonally related issues for you as well?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Couple more questions....

I think my mineral levels have been checked. At least those that would affect me in any way like this, per the GI saw last week.

Second - I don't think this is related to hormones. I did not breast feed my baby at all. I had trouble breastfeeding the older one and decided not to breastfeed my last baby.

Thank you all for your fast responses. Any other info people have, I would still appreciate it.

Missy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined