Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Pernicious Anemia (megaloblastic Anemia) And celiac disease
0

14 posts in this topic

Hello,

Am just waiting for my GI apointment but strongly suspect my mysterious symptoms and ailments are related to Celiac Disease.

I was diagnosed with Pernicious Anemia in 1992 and have been receiving monthly B12 injections since then. Have just discovered that many people with Pernicious anemia develop it because of Celiac.

I would be curious to hear from others with pernicious anemia, to see what the relationship is between the two disease states, and how best to optimize managing both.

Sypmtoms from Pernicious Anemia I experience are extreme fatigue, irritation, depression, mood swings (during periods of deficiency) and sleep related problems.

Am wondering how many of these symptoms could be better controlled through a gluten-free diet and are inter-related with celiac disease.

A

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I was also diagnosed with pernicious anemia. About 6 years ago I was so low on B12 that I was sleeping nearly 14 hours a day and had bad chest pains. After my doc figured it out I was sleeping better and no more chest pains. I was also ALWAYS cold, and lived in sweaters before. No longer. Actually, since going gluten-free I don't have pernicious anemia anymore. I don't know what kind of sense that makes. But the last time I went to the doc and he checked my levels (with no B12 injection for 4 months) everything was normal. He thinks that I was not absorbing the B12 because of the bad stomach problems. I don't know, but I am watching things and getting my levels tested every 6 months to make sure. Hope that helps you! Tiffany

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was diagnosed with Pernicious Anemia at the same time as Celiac Disease. My doctor thought to check for it because I was complaining of leg cramps or tingling (like they were falling asleep). For five years I have been getting a weekly injection and it really helps. I was having a problem with candida before and that improved on the B12.

Its true the two conditions are related. Celiac Disease causes malnutrition when the villi are damaged which then leads to other problems. The bowel can no longer absorb nutrients. Because my anemia was so severe it caused some permanent neurological damage. The doctors at mayo believe that my dysautonomia was caused by the lack of B12. So, every Celiac should definitely get tested for it. Pernicious anemia is an autoimmune disease that is lifelong. However, if the bowel heals from a gluten free diet it may be able to absorb enough nutrients from foods so that an injection is not needed. Multiminerals and multivitamins are still recommended for the gluten free diet. In my case the anemia was rather severe and I personally find a weekly injection better than taking some big multivitamin every day.

Sunni

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello,

Am just waiting for my GI apointment but strongly suspect my mysterious symptoms and ailments are related to Celiac Disease.

I was diagnosed with Pernicious Anemia in 1992 and have been receiving monthly B12 injections since then. Have just discovered that many people with Pernicious anemia develop it because of Celiac.

I would be curious to hear from others with pernicious anemia, to see what the relationship is between the two disease states, and how best to optimize managing both.

Sypmtoms from Pernicious Anemia I experience are extreme fatigue, irritation, depression, mood swings (during periods of deficiency) and sleep related problems.

Am wondering how many of these symptoms could be better controlled through a gluten-free diet and are inter-related with celiac disease.

A

Both my Mom and I were told we had this. Mom got shots monthly for most of her short life. She died of celiac related cancer almost 30 years ago when I was 20. I've been gluten-free over 3 years now, I desperately needed B12 supplementation before diagnosis, however within a year I was able to absorb it fine without using sublingual or shots. Conclusion, my intrinsic factors were fine, probably always were it was my celiac damaged intestines that were the problem.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was admitted to Emergency about six months following the Celiac diagnosis with the symptoms of a heart attack. The admitting physician wondered how I had been walking around given that the blood work showed me so deficient in B12 that he'd never seen anything like it.

All these years later I still have a monthly B12 shot and take folic acid and B6 supplements.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Were you guys aware that mega oral doese of B12 (1000-2000 mcg daily) is also effective in treating pernicious anemia? Thought you might like to know as that is now an acceptable alternative to shots.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is pernicious anemia inherited? My grandmother had it and I wonder whether it could be the cause of some of my symptoms: exhaustion, depression, aching, palpitations, cramps, mood swings. What's the difference in symptoms from ordinary anemia (which I know is a problem for me)? I don't know if the dr has ever tested for pernicious anemia. What is the test?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Were you guys aware that mega oral doese of B12 (1000-2000 mcg daily) is also effective in treating pernicious anemia? Thought you might like to know as that is now an acceptable alternative to shots.

With true pern.ane. the body lacks something called the intrinsic factor, this prevents the stomach and intestines from utilizing the B12 found in food. Celiacs on the other hand do not lack the intrinsic factor but the damage to the intestines prevents the vitamin from being absorbed. Mega oral doses may have some effect but the best oral way to absorb this vitamin for both who are deficent is sublingual or shots. For myself the sublingual was the best option and I continued with it for about a year after celiac diagnosis, I now take the oral mega B's and absorb them well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Is pernicious anemia inherited? My grandmother had it and I wonder whether it could be the cause of some of my symptoms: exhaustion, depression, aching, palpitations, cramps, mood swings. What's the difference in symptoms from ordinary anemia (which I know is a problem for me)? I don't know if the dr has ever tested for pernicious anemia. What is the test?

Hi there,

Yes it can be - but unfortunately they still don't know much about the real causes of true pernicious anemia (where one lacks intrinsic factor, the enzyme which allows the body to recognize and absorb B vitamins). The test to see if you lack intrinsic factor is called the schilling test and it is often inconclusive. Essentially they make you pee in a little recepticle that you have to drag around with you for 24 hours, while administrating mega doses of oral and intramuscular B12. Then they test your pee to see what stuck to you (in a nutshell).

Good luck

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

would you say that testing your b-12 levels is enough to rule out pernicious anemia? i ask because i take a multi vitamin, a b complex and a sublingual b-12 daily and when my b-12 was tested it was within normal range. i mean, i'm taking like 10,000% of the us rdi of b-12. i was expecting my b-12 levels to be on the high end of normal, not the low end.

both my grandfather and my sister had pernicious anemia and when i started having weird heart issues and tingling in my hands and feet, i started to wonder...

do you think i should ask my doctor to check my instrinsic factor instead of checking my b-12?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also had a severe vitamin B-12 deficiency, and I am on injections. I do NOT have pernicious anemia, though. Testing B-12 levels is not enough to diagnose Pernicious Anemia. Correct that pernicious anemia is where you lack the intrinsic factor to absorb B-12. Your doctor would have to test anti-parietal cell antibodies to see if you have Pernicious Anemia, and I there is another test but I don't remember exactly what it's called. If it is not pernicious anemia, they need to rule out other causes of the B-12 deficiency- intestinal bacterial overgrowth, gluten intolerance, Celiac, Crohn's, dietary (rare). Whatever the reason, they are both treatable through injections. My doctor said that the oral B-12 were not absorbed as well as the shots.

From what I've read Pernicious Anemia is most common in women of scandinavian heritage:)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had pernicious anemia undiagnosed for over a year because one doctor said it was the flu or menopause (which it wasn't). Then I saw the GI who refused to look into thyroid (which is in the family) or anything else. That is because "it was all in my head" that is why I had to have iron infusions in the hospital. I could not take normal iron pills because I could not absorb it so I was on shots until I discovered sublingual (under the tongue) B-12 tablets. They could have discovered all of this a very long time ago but they were too busy telling me I was crazy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My doc said pernicious anemia AND celiac disease, but they ddin't check my urine for anything...it sounds like they should've said vast deficiency in B12, probably caused by celiac disease but perhaps then testing for P.Anemia. Anyway, have had one shot and it didn't seem to help too much; take sublingual every day, also not helping too much (with the extreme fatigue, irritation, and brain fog). Do you have to catch up -in other words, does it take a while to take affect?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Massive oral B12 doses did nothing for me. They'll do nothing if you have issues with intrinsic factor. Shots are the sure-fire way to go. I'm off my insurance so I just buy shots online and self-administer. My doctors were worthless anyway. I only caught this because I demanded tests. Then I told them I wanted shots and they gave me some BS about a B12 shot shortage - seriously?- I can just buy them online people. I was kind of afraid of doing it myself though so first I tried the massive oral doses - did nothing. Then I tried sublinguals- helped but my symptoms came back even while taking them regularly. So I did the shots and they work like a charm. It's a lot easier to do than I thought too.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,697
    • Total Posts
      921,781
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • It only takes a minute to make a difference. Celiac disease has been overshadowed by the gluten-free diet fad. Getting diagnosed and staying healthy is no piece of cake – those of us who have celiac disease struggle to stay healthy. We need better. We need to be understood. We need a cure. View the full article
    • If you are one of the approximately 2-3 million Americans with celiac disease, ZyGluten™ may be taken before you eat out at a restaurant or a friend\'s house, as it may help break down any gluten cross-contamination that you might encounter. View the full article
    • Advil (ibuprofen) is gluten-free, but can be a stomach irritant, especially if taken on an empty stomach. That said, I will also place my bet on the garlic and onions. As Raven said, eating more than once a day may also help. An empty stomach is likely to be an irritable stomach.
    • Another link: http://naldc.nal.usda.gov/download/7351/PDF
    • Thanks for posting.  I know it is difficult to talk about these sorts of things even on a webforum.  It is good thing for people to be aware though about celiac disease and that it can cause mental problems.  Gluten can cause brain damage and it can cause anxiety. If the brain does heal it may take a long time. I know that gluten can cause anxiety and obsessive thoughts.  My experience has been similar to your experience. When I first quit eating gluten I had a similar constant loop and strong negative feelings. There are lots of people on this forum who get anxiety when they eat gluten. Some people also experience gluten withdrawl where they experience anxiety after giving up gluten. It can take a long time for the body to heal and for obsessive thoughts to go away.
       It is normal for people to socialize with each other and to be comfortable about it. You said you have problems still socializing and being around people. It might be a depressing thought but it sounds to me like you still have problems with anxiety.  I would recommend considering what options you have available to treat the anxiety. When I quit eating Gluten I still had some symptoms, even though I felt much better. I have been slowly recovering over a period of about three years. I had obsessive thoughts even after I quit eating gluten.  Now I very rarely if at all think about those things. My experience is that my mind would latch on to certain things that caused me anxiety and focus on those things. Sometimes my focus would shift and I would latch onto other things. My ability to socialize has also improved greatly with time. I have made some dietary changes which I believe have helped greatly. It sounds to me like you have obsessive thoughts about things and maybe some brain damage. My experience has been that my obsessive thoughts about different things went away with time. I feel my obsessive thoughts were caused by gluten and not by what people did around me or any events. As my brain healed I became more self aware and things became less stressful.  I can't give medical advice on this forum but I can talk about my current diet and my experience with celiac disease. My experience with gluten is different from a lot of other people so it is a good idea to ask other people and to talk to a doctor.  I avoid oats and avoid almost all processed foods. I buy certified gluten free food. I eat healthy and I exercise every day. I take st John's Wort as I have read studies that say it may be as effective as some other anti-depressants for treating certain types of anxiety. It is available over the counter. I started with a small dosage and then stepped it up over time. I think it helps a lot.  This is also something that you should talk to a doctor about first. https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Martin_Mahoney2/publication/7426926_St._John's_wort/links/540d8acc0cf2f2b29a386673.pdf A lot of people with celiac disease have vitamin deficiencies.  Vitamin b deficiency can cause anxiety. Some people do not process the synthetic form of vitamin b (from normal pills)  very well, and do better on an activated form of vitamin b. I take:
      1 activated vitamin b12 daily
      1 activated vitamin b6 every once in a while. 1 regular vitamin b multivitamin
      1 magnesium pill every day.
      St Johns Wort daily.
      1 zinc vitamin daily
      I drink lots of Chamomile tea and decaf coffee. I avoid most caffeine. 
      I think each of these helps lower my anxiety level.  I eat fruit with every meal. Canned fruit from walmart is cheap and good for you. I eat salad and and vegetables and avoid dairy.  I eat frozen fish often as it has healthy proteins. Eating healthy is very important. I eat potatoes and rice. http://www.livestrong.com/article/454179-what-is-methyl-b12/ I avoid eating soy sauce, soy, cheese, aged meats and fermented foods (I do drink certain types of alcohol in moderate amounts.) These foods contain lots of Tyramine. I might (or might not) have "monoaine oxidase deficiency" and if so high Tyramine foods should be avoided.  I thought I might have problems with elevated ammonia in my blood, but I am not convinced of that anymore. I limited my consumption of meat for a while as well as dairy but I am not sure if i helped.  I have heard that Celiac disease can effect other organs besides the brain and those organs can have an effect on the brain.  My current diet is working so I am going to stick with it for now. I try not to worry about things that are outside of my control. Be patient as it took me a long time to recover.  Let me know if you have any questions. There is a lot of information on this site and people who are willing to help.
       
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,702
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Gigi Fagon
    Joined