Newly Diagnosed And Confused
Posted 19 May 2004 - 06:04 AM
Shawna in SC
Posted 19 May 2004 - 06:18 AM
Distilled vinegar, according to most scientists and dieticians associations, is actually always gluten-free because of the distilling process. Some donb't believe this but the fact is that almost no vinegagr is made from wheat. In any case, Heinz distilled vinegar is made from corn and therefore definitely gluten-free.
Here are some sites where you can find info. Be prepared to do some reading and keep asking specific questions when you get confused.
At this site are two lists of safe and forbidden ingredients. Note that at the bottom of the forbidden list they discuss how some of these ingredeints are actually usually OK but you have to check.
www.celiac.com -- scroll down til you find the lists.
At this next site scroll down until you find the long list of folders with specific topics. Among the topics is a list of companies that will clearly list gluten and a long list of places you might find gluten or contamination, including stamps and cosmetics. You can also join a discussion list there if you want.
This is the site for the St. John's listserv. You can sign up and receive e-mails, or you can just click on the archives and either start reading or search for particular items.
Lots of reading but well worth it.
Posted 19 May 2004 - 07:51 AM
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users