Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Malt Flavoring


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Ashley462

Ashley462

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 19 May 2004 - 04:33 PM

Hi,
Does Malt FLAVORING contain gluten. I'm thinking it does, but im not sure....
Thanks!
Ashley
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 plantime

plantime

    My two handsome grandsons

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,692 posts

Posted 19 May 2004 - 08:21 PM

Malt Flavoring is made from barley, so it is definitely gluten-full!
  • 0
Dessa

The Lord bless you and keep you; the Lord make His face shine upon you and be gracious to you." Numbers 6:24-25

#3 celiac3270

celiac3270

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,263 posts

Posted 14 June 2004 - 02:10 PM

Not gluten-free!!!
  • 0

#4 GinEva

GinEva

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 June 2004 - 01:57 PM

Hi

I've been going gluten-free for past 2 months, but I think I may have found a problem ingredent in my instant potato mix. It's called MALTODEXTRIN, and when I checked out the safe/unsafe food list here it said that DEXTRIN is not safe, but MALTODEXTRIN was safe.

Apparently, if it's made in the USA, it's supposed to be from corn starch or potato starch (per FDA regs) BUT, the manufacture's might change it to wheat starch or gluten-based enzyme, in the future (article written May 1997). (from Celiac.com)

The product is made by the food chain, Stop & Shop, and it's called: 100% IDAHO, Sour Cream & Chives, Mashed Potatoes. With my long hours (job & commute) I need something quick & easy to make when I get home.

Unfortunately, I've used it for several different evening meals, and now I'm all bloated up and have the gas attacks again! And here I was just feeling really good about my body!

Has anyone else used this product or can tell me if it's the maltodextrin that's effecting me?

Thanks for any help you can give!
  • 0

#5 Guest_jhmom_*

Guest_jhmom_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 June 2004 - 04:40 PM

Hi Ashley:

Here is a great link which list Safe and Forbidden food and ingredients

I hope it is helpful to you :D
  • 0

#6 Niteyx13

Niteyx13

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 30 June 2004 - 05:22 PM

So why is it they say that Rice Krispies is okay? It has malt flavoring.

Thanks!

Deanna
  • 0

#7 lovegrov

lovegrov

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,536 posts

Posted 01 July 2004 - 06:29 AM

A few topics in one post.

Not all malt flavoring has gluten but it usually does. I ALWAYS assume it's made from barley, but in fact you can malt any grain. I can't remember the product, but recently somebody on another forum picked up a product that said "gluten free" and was appalled to see malt flavoring listed. She was getting ready to blast the company but picked up the phone and discovered the flavoring was from malted corn.


I'm not sure who is telling Deanna Rice Krispies is gluten-free. It's not. The malt flavoring is from barley.

As for maltodextrin, I don't worry about it in food made in the U.S. Despite its name, maltodextrin has neither malt nor dextrin in it (just as buckwheat doesn't have wheat).

richard
  • 0

#8 Guest_jhmom_*

Guest_jhmom_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 July 2004 - 07:43 AM

Ive never heard that Rice Crispies are ok, Ive always known them to contain gluten, along with other "regular" cereals.
  • 0

#9 Niteyx13

Niteyx13

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 01 July 2004 - 08:34 AM

I read it in a supposed gluten-free recipe (for Rice Krispie treats), and I also saw it on a "gluten-free shopping list" that I printed off the internet. I never bought them, though, because I saw "malt flavoring" on the label. Maybe I should call the company and find out what kind of malt flavoring it is. I would love to be able to have Rice Krispie treats.


:)


Deanna
  • 0

#10 tarnalberry

tarnalberry

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,542 posts

Posted 01 July 2004 - 09:31 AM

ah... if you implied it from a recipe, it may have been because the person who wrote the recipe assumed that you'd get gluten-free rice crispies. The thing is... Kellog's Rice Crispies (the popular brand with the three little... whatever they are... as a logo) are NOT gluten-free. But there are a number of natural brands of the exact same type of thing that ARE gluten-free, and don't have malt flavoring. (I think they're usually called Crisp Rice, or something, due to trademark restrictions, but it's the same concept of cereal.) These brands you can use to make gluten-free rice crispy treats.
  • 0
Tiffany aka "Have I Mentioned Chocolate Lately?"
Inconclusive Blood Tests, Positive Dietary Results, No Endoscopy
G.F. - September 2003; C.F. - July 2004
Hiker, Yoga Teacher, Engineer, Painter, Be-er of Me
Bellevue, WA

#11 Niteyx13

Niteyx13

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 01 July 2004 - 11:48 AM

Thanks for clearing that up. When someone notes "Rice Krispies" I naturally think of Kellog's Rice Krispies, because it was not clarified. I am new to all this so bear with me...=).

Thanks!


:lol:
  • 0

#12 tarnalberry

tarnalberry

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,542 posts

Posted 01 July 2004 - 12:11 PM

I thought the same thing when I first started out. Just wait... you're going to post a recipe of your own six months from now using a "generic" name, thinking it's obvious! :-) It's all part of the learning (heck, sometims, I think it's just our own little private "language". ;-) )
  • 0
Tiffany aka "Have I Mentioned Chocolate Lately?"
Inconclusive Blood Tests, Positive Dietary Results, No Endoscopy
G.F. - September 2003; C.F. - July 2004
Hiker, Yoga Teacher, Engineer, Painter, Be-er of Me
Bellevue, WA

#13 catfish

catfish

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 02 July 2004 - 08:15 AM

Just to simplify, I wrote to Kellogg's and they told me that NONE of their cereals are gluten-free.

To GinEva; have you considered the possibility that it is something else in the mix causing your bloat? Those instant potato mixes with cheese or sour cream flavorings have many times more lactose in them than a regular glass of milk. Often times I have read the ingredients on one of these to find many different sources of lactose added to it, in the forms of concentrated milk solids, whey, powdered cheese or cream flavorings, lactose sugar etc.
Even people who can tolerate normal, moderate amounts of lactose may have symptoms of lactose intolerance after eating such a concentrated amount of lactose!
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: