Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Tootsie Roll
0

3 posts in this topic

Hi, I read that tootsie rolls were safe for us , but yesterday i took my son to a bday party and he got tootsie rools out of the pinata, I went to eat one but it list on the ingredients Whey. So is it safe or not?

it was not one of the really little ones it was one of the fat log style ones.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Whey is milk, not wheat, they have the same 3 letters first, but they are in no way the same thing.

Remember the rhyme,

little miss muffet eating her curds and whey! (eating stuff like cottage cheese)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whey is related to dairy, it is a milk product.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.