Gelatin, Millet And More
Posted 10 June 2004 - 06:24 PM
Posted 10 June 2004 - 07:50 PM
Here is what I know though -
Gelatin is made from animal byproducts and is gluten free. This is not to say that all Jell-O products are gluten free though. Some of the pudding mixes have modified staches, or natural and artifical flavors that contain hidden gluten. They all have a 1-800 number on the box though, so you can call the manufacturer if you want a guarantee.
Millet is a grain not related to wheat, rye or barley and is okay.
Oats is an ongoing controversy. I feed them to my son and have no problems what so ever, but there are some who cannot tolerate them. I read a study last year that measured the amount of gluten in various brands of oatmeal and McCanns was the only one on the market who was supposedly totally gluten free. All the other brands tested had at least 0.06% gluten content, from cross contamination in the fields and processing plants.
I have a copy of a gluten-free foods list that someone had previously posted a link to, however that link is no longer working. But if you would like, I can e-mail you a copy of the list. It's in adobe acrobat and takes a little while to load because its 42 pages long. But it was just updated this year and has some pretty amazing info. Just let me know if you would like it and I'll send it your way.
Hope this is helpful to you... and don't stress too much, it seems overwhelming at first, but you get the hang of it pretty quickly.
Son has been gluten-free since December 2001
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users