Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Reading Blood Test Results?
0

5 posts in this topic

Hi,

I had the upper GI, seemed likely to be celiac, have lesions of celiac type. Then the "reliable" blood test came back negative. I am trying the gluten-free diet, as per the GI Dr., and feel better when I make no mistakes!

Then during my routine check-up, my recent blood test results came back. Does anyone know what these things are, or what they refer to?

Under test (2) CBC, (complete metabolic, I think!)

MPV is low at 6.8 fL, normal is 7.5 - 11.5

EOSINOPHILS % is high at 23.8 %, normal being 0-4

EOSINOPHILS # is high at 1.34 10*3/ml, normal is 0.01-0.5

What do these things indicate? The Dr.'s first results she sent, said I was fine, not anemic. Then I requested a complete print-out. Why if these aren't completely normal, are they okay to be high or low???? I may try to look these up online, but know that can be difficult! I may also have to call back to see what these things are.

Help anyone???? :unsure:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

There is a place on line that explains these tests. I know because I found it once. But don't ask me where. LOL I do know that CBC stands for complete blood count. Good luck with getting your answers. Hugs, Carol B

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eosinophils are white blood cells that are responsible for combatting infection by parasites that enter the bloodstream.

These cells, transparent in vivo, appear brick-red when stained by the Romanowsky method. The red colour is visible as small granules within the cell. These granules contain histamine, and other chemicals that are toxic to both parasites and the host's tissues.

Eosinophils also play a role in the allergic response, and in fibrin removal in inflammation.

An increase in eosinophils is called an eosinophilia, and is typically seen in people with a parasitic infection of the intestines.

You can find out more by going a google search. But you also need to talk to your doctor and get an explanation from him or her.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Richard,

Thank you for your reply! I have tried to find some info online, and can't find anything very definitive! I will just have to call my Dr., who will think I'm being toooooo anxious about this, but can't figure it out on my own! She may think the raised level of eosophils is okay, as she treats me for mild allergies. But, with the digestive disorders, I would like to make sure it's not related to parasites!

Another question. Can parasites cause lesions in the duodenum, or is that still from celiac???? Dumb question, but beings I have contradicting results, I'm just wondering! The lesions look to be from celiac, but blood tests show negative, plus I'm not anemic.

I did find online that MPV has to do wth platelets, and a high count indicates heart issues. Didn't say what a low count was caused from!

Than you anyone who can help!

Nita

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBC stands for complete blood count, eosinophils are a subset of the the white blood cells (which you need for attacking infections). A high eosinophil count (your CBC gave you the absolute #, and the % of the white cells- both are elevated) usually means either an allergic problem or a parasitic problem. Your doc can check for parasites by ordering a stool test (ova and parasites) - you'll probably need to submit several different stool samples from different days, as these kinds of infections can be difficult to detect. If you have a parasite, it is easily treated with medication (and I would recommend checking anyone who shares a bed or meals with you if you are positive). I'm not sure if parasites can cause flattened villi (the definition of celiac disease by biopsy).

Mild allergies probably won't cause that large of an increase in Eosinophils...but if you have significant allergies and/or asthma/eczema it could. There is also a condition called eosinophilic esophagitis which has similar symptoms to GERD (acid reflux) - the docs would have seen high # eosinophils in the biopsy of the esophagus (I assume that was done)

You said that your "reliable " celiac disease blood work was negative...did you get checked for IgA deficiency? If your total IgA levels are low, then the celiac disease tests will not be accurate.

Hope this helps...

Sara

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,880
    • Total Posts
      919,453
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Celiac - How many symptoms can there be?
      Do you take digestive enzymes and probiotics? That may help. Have you met with a dietician for help figuring out how you're getting glutened?
    • Depression / anxiety issues
      You should read the book' Jennifer's Way" you might find her story similar.  You will find better health- but be patient- it's an up and down road and takes a long time! For me it's been 7-8 months and I'm not well but slowly improving I hope
    • Celiac - How many symptoms can there be?
      Hi Everyone I am new here and wanted to see if anyone else is experiencing the same thing I am.  I was diagnosed positive for celiac in 2/2016 via biopsy from an endoscopy.  I was negative for blood work because I self-eliminated gluten 9 months prior; so I guess I had not antibodies register in my lab work.  Prior to 2/2016 I was having symptoms for almost an entire year.  Despite cutting out grains in general for 9 months, I would have a gluten attack at least once a month.  I have had a history of sinus, bronchial infection.  I remember as young as 17 getting sick but I always bounced back and was active in sports and working out.  But in the past year I developed the following symptoms - Sudden desire to pass out, nausea, headaches, heart palpitation, crashing exhaustion as if I was recuperating from the flu, wheezing in my chest. I was bounced around to an allergist at this and was told I was asthmatic and I had food sensitivities to dairy, nuts, corn or corn derivatives (including corn syrup) and grains.  so I cut everything out!  Despite cutting everything out I was still have episodes at least monthly, possibly cross contamination.  In April 2015 I traveled to the Carribean for 2 weeks,  I became very ill with a urinary tract infection, stomach bug and severe back pain with constant fever.  I was treated with antibiotics (Bactrim) for 10 days which did clear up the situation. I came home and dismissed everything to a coincidence.  Six weeks later the GI distress woke me up in the middle of night.  The pain was so excruciating that when I sat on the toilet thinking I had to go, I almost past out from the pain.  I lay myself down on the floor until it subsided.  The next day I contacted my primary and was immediately seen.  She referred me to a GI specialist but the appointment was not until August.  Then 2 weeks before my GI appointment they called and rescheduled for late September.  I saw him and by then I was feeling better; no epsides for almost 2 months.  So we did nothing.... boy did I talk to soon.  Immediately after the appointment I had an attack.  These were the symptoms: Nausea, crashing fatigue (as if I was hit with the flu), diarrhea, dizziness,, loss of appetite,  lower back pain, specifically in the middle; intestinal discomfort and body aches which lasted 10 days!! and abruptly disappeared, thank God.
      . I had to wait to see the GI until 1/2016.  Once I saw him he did labs which were all normal.  He checked my liver, kidney, pancreas, blood count which was all normal.  He also scheduled the endo/colonoscopy for end of 1/2016.  Speeding forward in time....since the Endo/Colonscopy procedures, I had attacks January through March which last 7-10 days each time.  I finally had a break for 2 months and today as I type this I am on day 6 of another episode.  What I wanted to see if anyone has experience the following.  For me each episode is getting worse with the following symptoms: Nausea (horrible), back pain on the left side both in the rib cage (the front and back) at times this pain also gravitates toward my left hip.  I also get diarrhea, bloating, intestinal distress, crashing fatigue and loss of appetite.  What really hits me hard is the rib cage pain that is in the front and back on my left side.  I will be seeing the GI doctor in August; but I am hoping to see him sooner Any input in reference to symptoms is appreciated.    
    • Depression / anxiety issues
      Hi all  10 weeks ago i was diganoised with celiac with blood work and a endoscopy. I have had the worst 2 years of my life that started with blood being in my stool everyday. I have always suffered with anxiety for as long as I can remember but I always just pushed trough it. I then I started having panic attacks, insomnia and major depression that I could not handle, I could not function, I lost my job because I could not leave my bed, I shaked as I lay in bed everyday uncontrollably. I met with a doctor who put me on lexapro (antidepressant) I finally gave in after 6 months and started taking them, they made me worst than I already was so I had to stop after 14 weeks. Fast forward to 15 months later and the symptoms still persists including the bloody stools, I was in and out of hospital every week and told I had all sorts of conditions, then the blood work and endoscopy Finaly discovered the celiac. I have been on the diet now for 10 weeks, the first week my anxiety went away, the horrible knot in my stomach that I have had everyday, the hot flushes, the tingling I had run trough my legs. This all left but only for a couple of days then it came back, the depression also lifted but has now came back, I have been more than strict with the diet, I check everything twice before I eat it, me and the misses have thrown away everything from our kitchen and replaced it with new things. I had my Vitiam levels checked and I'm deficient in b12, Vit D, all B vitiams. It's like one step Foward 2 steps back in tearms of healing, I know these anxiety / depression feelings are not me but I've had them for so long that I can't seem to see light at the end of the tunnel. The couple of days that they left me when incredible I felt human and alive. Just wondering if any of this has happened to anyone else with celiac or gluten intorlance. Any advice or hope In tearms of healing or am I to feel like this for the rest of my life (I'm 28) by the way. Thanks a lot   
    • So I've been glutened....
      That sounds like a plan JMG.  If things aren't working then make a change, hopefully a positive change.  It seems to me we have more noticeable symptoms sometimes after being gluten-free a while.  I made a mistake last night and ate some tuna canned in water.  It definitely wasn't boring.  I usually have more sense than to eat tuna canned in water but screwed up last night.  They canned  it in broth of some sort.  Ingredients say vegetable broth and soy.  Yuck, not good for me.  It sure tasted good though, just ouch.  I am not saying it had gluten in it, but it does have soy and some kind of unnamed veggie monsters.  So it could be soy, or carrots or some other disgusting vegetable that got me.   Not all celiacs have additional food intolerances beyond gluten, but some do.  My gut could testify to that.  Anyway, if you have bloating, cut out all carbs and sugar for starters.  And try peppermint tea or Altoids.  Over here we have something called Pepto Bismol that helps soothe gut pain and another neat thing called aspirin.  And gluten-free beer as needed.  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,922
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Barsch
    Joined