Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Reading Blood Test Results?
0

5 posts in this topic

Hi,

I had the upper GI, seemed likely to be celiac, have lesions of celiac type. Then the "reliable" blood test came back negative. I am trying the gluten-free diet, as per the GI Dr., and feel better when I make no mistakes!

Then during my routine check-up, my recent blood test results came back. Does anyone know what these things are, or what they refer to?

Under test (2) CBC, (complete metabolic, I think!)

MPV is low at 6.8 fL, normal is 7.5 - 11.5

EOSINOPHILS % is high at 23.8 %, normal being 0-4

EOSINOPHILS # is high at 1.34 10*3/ml, normal is 0.01-0.5

What do these things indicate? The Dr.'s first results she sent, said I was fine, not anemic. Then I requested a complete print-out. Why if these aren't completely normal, are they okay to be high or low???? I may try to look these up online, but know that can be difficult! I may also have to call back to see what these things are.

Help anyone???? :unsure:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

There is a place on line that explains these tests. I know because I found it once. But don't ask me where. LOL I do know that CBC stands for complete blood count. Good luck with getting your answers. Hugs, Carol B

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eosinophils are white blood cells that are responsible for combatting infection by parasites that enter the bloodstream.

These cells, transparent in vivo, appear brick-red when stained by the Romanowsky method. The red colour is visible as small granules within the cell. These granules contain histamine, and other chemicals that are toxic to both parasites and the host's tissues.

Eosinophils also play a role in the allergic response, and in fibrin removal in inflammation.

An increase in eosinophils is called an eosinophilia, and is typically seen in people with a parasitic infection of the intestines.

You can find out more by going a google search. But you also need to talk to your doctor and get an explanation from him or her.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Richard,

Thank you for your reply! I have tried to find some info online, and can't find anything very definitive! I will just have to call my Dr., who will think I'm being toooooo anxious about this, but can't figure it out on my own! She may think the raised level of eosophils is okay, as she treats me for mild allergies. But, with the digestive disorders, I would like to make sure it's not related to parasites!

Another question. Can parasites cause lesions in the duodenum, or is that still from celiac???? Dumb question, but beings I have contradicting results, I'm just wondering! The lesions look to be from celiac, but blood tests show negative, plus I'm not anemic.

I did find online that MPV has to do wth platelets, and a high count indicates heart issues. Didn't say what a low count was caused from!

Than you anyone who can help!

Nita

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBC stands for complete blood count, eosinophils are a subset of the the white blood cells (which you need for attacking infections). A high eosinophil count (your CBC gave you the absolute #, and the % of the white cells- both are elevated) usually means either an allergic problem or a parasitic problem. Your doc can check for parasites by ordering a stool test (ova and parasites) - you'll probably need to submit several different stool samples from different days, as these kinds of infections can be difficult to detect. If you have a parasite, it is easily treated with medication (and I would recommend checking anyone who shares a bed or meals with you if you are positive). I'm not sure if parasites can cause flattened villi (the definition of celiac disease by biopsy).

Mild allergies probably won't cause that large of an increase in Eosinophils...but if you have significant allergies and/or asthma/eczema it could. There is also a condition called eosinophilic esophagitis which has similar symptoms to GERD (acid reflux) - the docs would have seen high # eosinophils in the biopsy of the esophagus (I assume that was done)

You said that your "reliable " celiac disease blood work was negative...did you get checked for IgA deficiency? If your total IgA levels are low, then the celiac disease tests will not be accurate.

Hope this helps...

Sara

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,123
    • Total Posts
      919,495
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I had a negative biopsy and was still diagnosed with Celiac. My GI ran a bunch of tests looking for the cause of my 15+ years of diarrhea and the only thing that came back positive was the entire Celiac panel. All very high. So he performed an endoscopy with biopsy. The biopsy was negative. So he ordered a genetic test. When that came back as "high risk" he decided a trial gluten free diet was in order. After 8 weeks my symptoms resolved and my antibodies were back to normal. Since then, follow up testing had shown I have osteoporosis. I am a 40 year old male.  So yes, you can definitely still have it and have significant damage with a negative biopsy. 
    • Annual celiac antibody testing is, in my opinion (and based on what celiac researchers have published), is critical, especially for a 12 year old.  Life is going to get harder for her.  Peer pressure is huge (I have a 15 year old daughter), and remaining diet compliant can be tough.   In Dr. Fasano's, Gluten Freedom, he discusses a young patient who became ill in high school after being gluten free for years.  His parents were perplexed.  Dr. Fasano took the young man aside and he confessed that while on a date, he didn't want to bring up his celiac disease.  So, he ate pizza.  He was too embarrassed to tell his parents.   My daughter does not have celiac disease.  She was first tested two years ago.  Since she is symptom free, is not anemic and her other lab work is fine, we'll wait to test her in another year.  It all depends on the patient, but every few years, testing is recommended for all undiagnosed first-degree relatives.   It certainly sounds like your younger children should be screened.   I wish you both well!      
    • Perhaps you should consider asking for a GI referral.  You might just skip the blood tests and go directly to an endoscopy/biopsies while you are still consuming gluten.  It is the "gold" standard for a celiac diagnosis anyway!   Here's the deal with going gluten free.  You can do it.  It costs nothing, but you must give it six months or longer.  You'd need to think like a celiac, but it can be done!  I'll tell you my tale.  My hubby went gluten-free 15 years ago per the very poor advice of his GP/PCP and my allergist.  After a year of mistakes and learning, he got well.  It worked!  Thirteen years later, I was formally diagnosed.  (It was a shock as I was only anemic at the time.)  Hubby would be the first to say that I have had way more support from family, friends and medical.  I must say, it's nice to see those lab results.  It really helped me adhere to the diet in the beginning too.   So, you know your medical situation.  You must do what's best for you!   I hope you feel better soon!  
    • I'm sure going to have a long talk with my doctor.  Then I'll find a new one that will support me and make sure that my daughter and I both have the proper testing done yearly.  
    • also:  glutendude - i don't get it.  shouldn't it be glutenfreedude?  lolz i eat out few and far between.  most of the times i've been glutened it's been eating out.  this weekend i'm getting my bacon cheeseburger on at red robin  i always get my 'good' waitress - lucky, i guess, paula takes good care of me   and i will eat at bonefish but they have a limited 'safe' menu.  look for places that have the 'GiG'  training they know their stuff.  mellow mushroom, melting pot, california pizza kitchen, pf changs are all supposed to be trained that way.  they know to avoid cc and change their gloves, etc.  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,161
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Jashan8534
    Joined