Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Pop Corn
0

10 posts in this topic

Is Pop-Secret with butter gluten free ? i really like pop corn but havnt had any in like 2 months. Please tell me i can have it hehe.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Pop Secret is a General Mills Company--they will clearly list any gluten in the ingredients. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I eat Pop Secret popcorn with no problems... General Mills product labels are easy to read. If there is gluten in it, it will be listed as WHEAT BARLEY RYE or OATS

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is this new brand of popcorn out. It comes already poped and has a gluten-free label on it. It comes in a coule of different flavors. I will have to check the name when I get home but I was able to buy it in the airport it was so so so good. The flavor was the cinnomon and carmel (to die for :D ) The box is paper and it is red and white I belive; it looks somewhat like an older style package that you would get from a carnaval.

Happy popping :lol::D

Amanda NY

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mmm...Amanda, let us know what that brand is!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




There is this new brand of popcorn out. It comes already poped and has a gluten-free label on it. It comes in a coule of different flavors. I will have to check the name when I get home but I was able to buy it in the airport it was so so so good. The flavor was the cinnomon and carmel (to die for :D ) The box is paper and it is red and white I belive; it looks somewhat like an older style package that you would get from a carnaval.

Happy popping :lol::D

Amanda NY

I had something like that from Wild Oats. It was a brown box, and the one I had was kettle corn. My husband had the carmel. For those of you trying to gain weight, it was easy to eat the whole box and it had 500 calories!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dale and Thomas is gluten free ( I believe all of their flavors) It is a gourmet popcorn. It comes popped and has tons of awesome flavors! It comes in a brown sack type thing. http://www.daleandthomaspopcorn.com/flavors.aspx They are an awesome company that lists "gluten free" on their nutritional ingredients section. They even have STRAWBERRY popcorn...mmmmmm!!

-Jessica :rolleyes:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There is this new brand of popcorn out. It comes already poped and has a gluten-free label on it. It comes in a coule of different flavors. I will have to check the name when I get home but I was able to buy it in the airport it was so so so good. The flavor was the cinnomon and carmel (to die for :D ) The box is paper and it is red and white I belive; it looks somewhat like an older style package that you would get from a carnaval.

Happy popping :lol::D

Amanda NY

I love that stuff! http://www.lesserevil.com/

it is da bestest!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i thought clearly listing was black lable above ingridants stating wheat.. but the more i read labels that claim to cearly disclose the more i notice i have to still read down the list to find it yeah its obivues like wheat flour and stuff like that but i thought they where supposed to do the black lable thing or dark black text

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0