Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

Help Pleaase

2 posts in this topic


After 5 years of going to DR to DR, I dx myself with celiac or Gluten sensitivity. My symptoms fit it so well.

Abdominal cramping/bloating. Abdominal distention to the point of being painful. Constipation, Edema, Energy loss, Fatigue. Flatus, Mouth sores or cracks in the corners, Muscle cramping (Especially in the hands and legs) I have terrible leg cramps at night. Skin (Very dry) . Stools (Hard, Small, Foul smelling. Tooth enamel defects. Weakness, Depression, Unable to concentrate, Iron-deficiency anemia,nausea, heart burn, bone pain, abnormal menses, acid reflex, starting to get arthritis in my thumbs, I can go on. If I go gluten free, the systems abate and I feel human again, My legs stop almost the burning feeling, so do my hands, I don't feel so dragged out.

So I go to my DR and he ordered these tests, I have been 80% gluten free for 5-6 weeks now. Yes i cheat and its denial, and as soon as I cheat i am sick, heart burn, nausa,painful cramps about an hour later,

I am over weight (300) and i dont have the diarreha

this was i received from the DR

my glucose fasting is 14H (65-105mg/dl)

Potassium 4.8 (3.5-5.3)

Cholesterol total 236

LDL chol 156

hemoglobin 10.l

hemacrit 32.2

mcv 65.4

mch 20.3

mchc 31.

rdw 18.9

platelet count 484H


mod. anisocytosis

slight hypochrochromasis

slight microcytosis

mod. elliptocytes

platelet estimate increased

vit. 12,folate 741

tissue transglutam AB IGA <20 (<20 neg)

gliadin AB (IGG,A

Gliadin AB (IGA <20

Gliadin AB (IGG) pending

hemoglobin A1c 6.0H %

tissue transglutam AB IGG 3 (<20 neg)

quest labs.

Now the DR says I am not either celiac or gluten sensitive.

but I clear up and feel so much better when i am gluten free,

what could be wrong ? shouldnt I listen to my body, my dr laughed when i said that. He wasnt concerned about the burning feet, hands (its so bad sometimes i lay in bed crying, yes i know its time for a new dr. but what do i do now

Should i do the endolabs?

is being gluten free 80% of the time for 5-6 weeks enough to change the blood results, as i get older i am finding i am allegic to more and more food.

what do i do now



Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ads by Google:

Hi Sandi. It's clear that you have been gluten-free and therefore it screwed your work. In order for it to show up (if it will show up) you need to be full time on gluten. I would definately do However, if you feel better on a gluten-free diet you pretty much have your answer. Enterolabs will only confirm it and you do not have to be gluten-free for it to show up. Keep us posted.


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
    • Total Posts
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • It really can be anywhere or any random source, Few tips, as mentioned eat whole foods only nothing processed, Use Freezer paper on your prep surfaces to fix your foods, perhaps gloves in case your touching something else (door to fridge, pantry, computer keyboard, etc) that might have trace gluten residue. Have dedicated gluten-free cooking utensils, pots, and pans. Check your soaps, shampoos, make up and other hygiene products, these might also contain gluten that could be cross contaminating.  I personally had this exact issue and broke down sold everything I had and started new in a new apartment, new appliances, new everything since I was getting sick at least twice a week and could not hold a job. I will link you to the list of gluten ingredients to look out for. Hopefully you can find the cause and not have to go as radical as I did to get relief. It might be something as simple as a spice, or a random product in you house.
    • Thanks for your replies...!  Thanks for all the tips, I am indeed on a caveman diet and trying to figure out what works best. I had rice on Friday and unfortunately did get a reaction (bloating/nervousness), which for now makes carbs a thing of the past. I do indeed do very well on protein and am becoming picky about the ingredients in foods as well. For example I had asparagus the other day but they were packed in citric acid. Little did I know citric acid had sugar. Suffered a severe reaction. All-natural indeed is the only way to go when it comes to curing this thing..  Well, it's a valuable lesson. I never drank enough during my childhood but I'm trying to drink at least a bottle nowadays. It probably contributed to my gut issues.  I'll do my best and see how it goes.  Thanks again, Ken
    • I was in Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana & South Africa this summer, with very few problems.  I brought a ton of Kind bars, Justin's peanut butter packets and Costco beef jerky just in case!  I get the Kind Bars and Justin's on Amazon Prime.  Africans eat a lot of meat (try the Kudu, it's awesome!) and veggies.  Stay away from sauces.  I don't recommend eating the Mopane tree worms, even though they are gluten-free.  I tried to get out of it, but my tour leader said they were gluten-free and I had to try it as part of the experience....ewwwww!  lol  gluten-free is quite popular in South Africa...they call in the Banting diet.  Maybe they know it up north as well?  I would definitely stay away from chips because you have no idea what else has been in the same fryer oil.  One chicken nugget and you're toast.  I've never had a problem with rice.  Have a great trip...Africa is amazing!  
    • Hi Jan, Have you had any allergy testing? Could be you are allergic to something else. My daughter is Celiac and was still getting ill & feeling awful after going gluten-free. Found out through several blood tests that she is allergic to shrimp, wheat, yeast & sesame seeds. Many GlutenFree foods contain the things she is allergic too so her food choices just had to change. But she was recently diagnosed with EoE from her lastest endoscopy after being  sick with horrible acid.  Go have more testing with a GI doctor that is current with celiac disease and it's many different symptoms. Knowledge is a powerful weapon and you need to try and stay positive. You have many people who you can turn to and a big Celiac family that is always ready to listen & help where they can! Welcome to the forum 👍🏻
    • Hi Janst, It might help to simplify your diet.  Eliminate possibilities of gluten sneaking into your diet.  It's pretty easy to make mistakes with your diet when transitioning to gluten-free eating.  I suggest eating only whole foods for a 6 month period until you get used to things.  Cross contamination is another thing to look out for.  Shared peanut butter, butter, or other condiments can spread gluten in small amounts and make us sick.  Sometimes medicines or vitamins can have gluten, even teas and spices are possibilities.  Kissing a person who has eaten gluten recently can cause problems too. Keep trying because every time you make a mistake you learn something. You might want to try stopping all dairy for a while to see if that helps also. And welcome to the forum
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
    • Most Online

    Newest Member