Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity

Help Pleaase

2 posts in this topic


After 5 years of going to DR to DR, I dx myself with celiac or Gluten sensitivity. My symptoms fit it so well.

Abdominal cramping/bloating. Abdominal distention to the point of being painful. Constipation, Edema, Energy loss, Fatigue. Flatus, Mouth sores or cracks in the corners, Muscle cramping (Especially in the hands and legs) I have terrible leg cramps at night. Skin (Very dry) . Stools (Hard, Small, Foul smelling. Tooth enamel defects. Weakness, Depression, Unable to concentrate, Iron-deficiency anemia,nausea, heart burn, bone pain, abnormal menses, acid reflex, starting to get arthritis in my thumbs, I can go on. If I go gluten free, the systems abate and I feel human again, My legs stop almost the burning feeling, so do my hands, I don't feel so dragged out.

So I go to my DR and he ordered these tests, I have been 80% gluten free for 5-6 weeks now. Yes i cheat and its denial, and as soon as I cheat i am sick, heart burn, nausa,painful cramps about an hour later,

I am over weight (300) and i dont have the diarreha

this was i received from the DR

my glucose fasting is 14H (65-105mg/dl)

Potassium 4.8 (3.5-5.3)

Cholesterol total 236

LDL chol 156

hemoglobin 10.l

hemacrit 32.2

mcv 65.4

mch 20.3

mchc 31.

rdw 18.9

platelet count 484H


mod. anisocytosis

slight hypochrochromasis

slight microcytosis

mod. elliptocytes

platelet estimate increased

vit. 12,folate 741

tissue transglutam AB IGA <20 (<20 neg)

gliadin AB (IGG,A

Gliadin AB (IGA <20

Gliadin AB (IGG) pending

hemoglobin A1c 6.0H %

tissue transglutam AB IGG 3 (<20 neg)

quest labs.

Now the DR says I am not either celiac or gluten sensitive.

but I clear up and feel so much better when i am gluten free,

what could be wrong ? shouldnt I listen to my body, my dr laughed when i said that. He wasnt concerned about the burning feet, hands (its so bad sometimes i lay in bed crying, yes i know its time for a new dr. but what do i do now

Should i do the endolabs?

is being gluten free 80% of the time for 5-6 weeks enough to change the blood results, as i get older i am finding i am allegic to more and more food.

what do i do now



Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sandi. It's clear that you have been gluten-free and therefore it screwed your work. In order for it to show up (if it will show up) you need to be full time on gluten. I would definately do However, if you feel better on a gluten-free diet you pretty much have your answer. Enterolabs will only confirm it and you do not have to be gluten-free for it to show up. Keep us posted.


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now