Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Help Pleaase
0

2 posts in this topic

HI

After 5 years of going to DR to DR, I dx myself with celiac or Gluten sensitivity. My symptoms fit it so well.

Abdominal cramping/bloating. Abdominal distention to the point of being painful. Constipation, Edema, Energy loss, Fatigue. Flatus, Mouth sores or cracks in the corners, Muscle cramping (Especially in the hands and legs) I have terrible leg cramps at night. Skin (Very dry) . Stools (Hard, Small, Foul smelling. Tooth enamel defects. Weakness, Depression, Unable to concentrate, Iron-deficiency anemia,nausea, heart burn, bone pain, abnormal menses, acid reflex, starting to get arthritis in my thumbs, I can go on. If I go gluten free, the systems abate and I feel human again, My legs stop almost the burning feeling, so do my hands, I don't feel so dragged out.

So I go to my DR and he ordered these tests, I have been 80% gluten free for 5-6 weeks now. Yes i cheat and its denial, and as soon as I cheat i am sick, heart burn, nausa,painful cramps about an hour later,

I am over weight (300) and i dont have the diarreha

this was i received from the DR

my glucose fasting is 14H (65-105mg/dl)

Potassium 4.8 (3.5-5.3)

Cholesterol total 236

LDL chol 156

hemoglobin 10.l

hemacrit 32.2

mcv 65.4

mch 20.3

mchc 31.

rdw 18.9

platelet count 484H

Said

mod. anisocytosis

slight hypochrochromasis

slight microcytosis

mod. elliptocytes

platelet estimate increased

vit. 12,folate 741

tissue transglutam AB IGA <20 (<20 neg)

gliadin AB (IGG,A

Gliadin AB (IGA <20

Gliadin AB (IGG) pending

hemoglobin A1c 6.0H %

tissue transglutam AB IGG 3 (<20 neg)

quest labs.

Now the DR says I am not either celiac or gluten sensitive.

but I clear up and feel so much better when i am gluten free,

what could be wrong ? shouldnt I listen to my body, my dr laughed when i said that. He wasnt concerned about the burning feet, hands (its so bad sometimes i lay in bed crying, yes i know its time for a new dr. but what do i do now

Should i do the endolabs?

is being gluten free 80% of the time for 5-6 weeks enough to change the blood results, as i get older i am finding i am allegic to more and more food.

what do i do now

sandi

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Hi Sandi. It's clear that you have been gluten-free and therefore it screwed your work. In order for it to show up (if it will show up) you need to be full time on gluten. I would definately do enterolabs.com. However, if you feel better on a gluten-free diet you pretty much have your answer. Enterolabs will only confirm it and you do not have to be gluten-free for it to show up. Keep us posted.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      102,671
    • Total Posts
      914,356
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Smoothie King
      I have had one or two and was fine.  I don't have an issue with dairy.  If I remember right, most smoothies are gluten-free.
    • Lower left abdominal, left pelvic & other random pains
      I can not say as I have never gone to one or researched the topic.    I would bet that an acupuncturist would be a better choice.  I found it helpful with pain management for a shoulder injury.  It allowed me to heal faster and to do all the things physical therapy therapist wanted me to do without using drugs.  But, finding the root cause of your pain is more important in the long run.  
    • Teeth And Gum Problems
      At age 32, I was told I had severely receding gums and my dentist thought it was very odd. I had the burning mouth syndrome. I could barely eat anything with salt. Then I grew ill. I started to eat soda crackers and water and even that was causing pain in my stomach. One day my boss said, "maybe you have celiac disease."  I'd never heard of it. I stopped eating gluten and got tested. Of course, my tests came back negative, probably because I had not been eating gluten. My gastroenterologist couldn't figure it out and told me to stop looking at the Internet. Over time and without the gluten my inflamed gums, sore mouth and overall mouth sensitivity disappeared, as did my pain in my stomach, my joints and even my dry eye disease. Years passed and I started eating gluten again, ended up in the hospital with severe asthma. The allergist suggested another round of tests and we found I have celiac disease. Recently, I've been under a lot of stress and reached for my go to comfort food, bread. My gums are so inflamed that they even broke open. How stupid of me. But yes, gum inflammation is definitely a severe side effect of gluten for me. My whole mouth hurts and my teeth are now beyond sensitive. My tongue is getting that burning sensation back too. I'm pretty sure my throat is swollen as it is hard to swallow. I'm not quite sure why in the world I would do this to myself when I know what happens. Stay away from gluten folks!!! I know better. Shame on me.  
    • Lower left abdominal, left pelvic & other random pains
      UPDATE: I got my Celiac Disease (celiac disease) tests back and they were all negative which comforts me and also kind of confuses me more. They ran several Celiac tests and are mailing me all the paperwork. Next visit is with the Gastroenterologist at the beginning of March. I kind of feel so discouraged that I don’t have a diagnosis yet but relieved and selfish at the same time. Ironically a few days ago I ran into an old friend/colleague of mine and she has Non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS) and had the exact same symptoms as me, which was a ray of hope that this might be the issue, but I’ve still not been “officially” diagnosed.  Eliminating the gluten from my diet has helped in eliminating almost all of my bloating and most of the other random pains too, but this lower left abdominal dull ache is still bothering me. My friend/colleague expressed that her aches in that location took several months to eventually feel better. I think I’ve also noticed that dairy and a few other of the cross-reactive foods do actually bother me and I will be needing to cut them out till I heal as well. My friend/colleague thought that after a month, at which point my GI Doc appointment will be, that I should notice some sort of pain difference in my lower left abdomen as long as I don’t get cross-contaminated by accident if I am actually suffering from NCGS. Since I still seem to exhibit some occasionally bloating, gas, diarrhea, constipation and my lower left dull ache but nothing else still makes me wonder. No fever. No blood in stool. No acute pain. No vomiting. No nausea. No shortness of breath. No loss of appetite. No headaches. Not tired. Don’t drink nor smoke. And when I sleep on my back the dull ache seems to vanish. And the PCP ruled out other organ issues that they normally check for. Hoping the GI Doc will do an ultrasound or sonogram, upper GI, endoscopy or colonoscopy or whatever, but I’m confused because if I don’t have celiac disease isn’t it true that none of these tests will detect NCGS? After taking my wife to the ER recently for what she thought was a heart attack which was, thankfully, only a hiatal hernia, that has left us with over a 10k hospital bill. Not sure how much insurance will cover yet and our money tree burned down years ago. So disappointed that there’s still no test for NCGS. My aches all seemed to have reached a pinnacle within a week or less last Thanksgiving. Is that how fast everyone else’s symptoms manifested as well? Thank you.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      59,694
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    KSvancity
    Joined