Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Question About Soda Pop


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 chasefamily

chasefamily

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 11 July 2004 - 05:36 PM

Hi everybody I was just wondering if any body knows if pepsi or diet pepsi contain gluten , also i read an article that alot of foods or beverages that have caramel color in their ingredients probably contain gluten because the color is made from wheat.
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Guest_Sibewill_*

Guest_Sibewill_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 July 2004 - 06:25 PM

From the CSA book published as of last Fall, and double checked thru the Wheaton-Gluten Free support group's list, all Coca-Cola (USA & Canada) products are gluten free. The same thing goes for Pepsi. You can verify yourself if you like to make sure nothing has changed since;
Coca-Cola (800-438-2653)
Pepsi (800-433-2652)

Somwhere on this board there are links to gluten free food lists, I reccomend the CSA and the Wheaton ones, they are very large.
  • 0

#3 dkmb

dkmb

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts

Posted 11 July 2004 - 06:41 PM

The Pepsi website states that their caramel coloring is from corn sugar, which I understand is true of caramel coloring that originates in the US.
I agree with calling them. I try and send out emails to companies that don't clearly label their products and I am unsure about an ingredient.
DK
  • 0

#4 celiac3270

celiac3270

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,263 posts

Posted 17 July 2004 - 04:42 AM

Coca-Cola is gluten-free: regular, caffeine free, diet, diet and caffeine free, etc...I don't know about that C2, but it's probably fine as well. I didn't check into Vanilla or Cherry Coke, but I don't drink those that often....the regular kinds that I listed above are fine.

Pepsi is gluten-free: regular, caffeine free, diet, diet and caffeine free...I didn't check into any variations they might have....like something with vanilla....

Most sodas are gluten-free....just be careful with root beer. A&W Root Beer is fine. Other gluten-free sodas that I'm aware of include Coke, Sprite, 7up, Canada Dry, Sunkist, Pepsi, Dr. Pepper, Schweppes. I drink Sunkist, Coke (and Pepsi), and Sprite somewhat "regularly".

-celiac3270
  • 0

#5 glen4cindy

glen4cindy

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 22 July 2004 - 07:02 PM

While we are talking about soda, I have not seen my FAVORITE types of soda listed here. Neither one contains any kind of carmel I would think, since the color of the soda isn't dark.

The kinds would be Mountain Dew & Code Red Mountain Dew.

I just installed a 6 flavor restaurant style soda fountain in my basement. I have Pepsi products, the two mentioned above, then Pepsi, Diet Pepsi, Pibb Xtra (this is the only Coke Product I have) and Yellow Lemonade.

I want to remain 100% gluten-free, but, it is going to be a learning curve.
  • 0

#6 stef_the_kicking_cuty

stef_the_kicking_cuty

    Stef and Luke

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts

Posted 05 August 2004 - 08:34 PM

Hey to all,

i found that pretty strange, since i tried Pepsi and had really painful stomach ache and head (bone) ache. And i was so sad, because i love Pepsi. I'm pretty sure, i didn't make another mistake in my diet. So it can only be the Pepsi. Or does the vanilla and chocolate icecream from Turkey Hill contain gluten? I thought they don't have gluten actually.

Stef
  • 0
Stef

Next goals:
Results for 2011:
1x PA State Champ (I defended my title in pointfighting) and also again Grand Champion in pointfighting
August 20-27: Karate and Kickboxing World Championships in Germany (my homecountry)
gluten-free since 07/21/2004
Shermans Dale, PA

#7 celiac3270

celiac3270

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,263 posts

Posted 07 August 2004 - 02:37 AM

I know that Pepsi doesn't have gluten (unless there was some freak batch of it).......I've never heard Turkey Hill listed as being gluten-free, but it probably is....dunno what caused that reaction
  • 0

#8 flagbabyds

flagbabyds

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,345 posts

Posted 07 August 2004 - 07:00 AM

I drink coke and pepsi and they are surely gluten-free
  • 0
Molly

#9 lisabarella

lisabarella

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 07 August 2004 - 02:29 PM

Hey all - just got this from Coke. I am still trying to get them to tell me if DIET CHERRY COKE IS gluten free.

Thank you for contacting The Coca-Cola Company.

We apologize for the delay in our response and appreciate your patience.
However, we have some new information that we think you might find helpful.

We are currently able to confirm that Coca-Cola classic, caffeine free Coca-Cola
classic, Coca-Cola C2, Diet Coke, Diet Coke with Lemon, Diet Coke with Lime,
caffeine free Diet Coke, Sprite, Sprite ReMix Berryclear, diet Sprite, vanilla
Coke, diet vanilla Coke, cherry Coke, Fresca, and our 100% juice products
(without added ingredients) are gluten free.

Additionally, we can tell you that all of our other products meet Codex's
definition of gluten-free, which is less than 200 ppm (0.02%) gluten. Codex has
examined the data and determined that less than 200 ppm gluten is below the
level in which people with celiac disease would experience adverse reactions.
However, at this time the U.S. Food and Drug Administration does not have a
regulatory definition of gluten-free.

We can assure you that the exact amount of gluten in these products is very low
- perhaps even zero. Some minor ingredients in these products are manufactured
from plants that gluten-sensitive people could react to, so we are unable to
state categorically that they are totally gluten-free even though they may have
undetectable levels of gluten in them. The Codex guideline provides a very low
threshold for gluten content and exposures below this level are not expected to
result in damage to the majority of gluten-sensitive individuals. However,
extremely gluten-sensitive individuals should discuss consumption of these
products with their health care provider.

We hope this information is helpful. If you have any additional questions or
comments, please visit our Web site again.

Jennifer
The Coca-Cola Company
Industry and Consumer Affairs
  • 0
Lisa A. Barella, PhD
Reno, NV
Confirmed Celiac by biopsy - July 18th 2003
4 people in family with Celiac Disease (mom, two brothers, me)
lisabarella at hotmail dot com

#10 celiac3270

celiac3270

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,263 posts

Posted 08 August 2004 - 03:12 AM

I got that same list from Jennifer a few weeks ago :lol: Hmmm....can't find the e-mail now, so thanks for reposting.

I tried to find out if Fanta (orange) was gluten-free......they're testing it.
  • 0

#11 flagbabyds

flagbabyds

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,345 posts

Posted 08 August 2004 - 07:46 AM

is Fresca gluten-free?
  • 0
Molly

#12 celiac3270

celiac3270

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,263 posts

Posted 08 August 2004 - 09:07 AM

We are currently able to confirm that Coca-Cola classic, caffeine free Coca-Cola
classic, Coca-Cola C2, Diet Coke, Diet Coke with Lemon, Diet Coke with Lime,
caffeine free Diet Coke, Sprite, Sprite ReMix Berryclear, diet Sprite, vanilla
Coke, diet vanilla Coke, cherry Coke, Fresca, and our 100% juice products
(without added ingredients) are gluten free.


It's gluten-free
  • 0

#13 terri

terri

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts

Posted 14 August 2004 - 12:02 AM

I was at Costco this week and noticed a case of Sparkling Ice which is sparkling spring water with flavors and a full days worth of vitamin C. It is sweetened by Splenda and has only 3 calories. So I called the company right then and there and they said all their products are gluten free. So, jumping up and down and squealing in Costco, I bought a case and they're great. Their website is www.talkingrain.com and they have the gluten free comment on their FAQ page. So, I've had the grapefruit and can't wait to try the Mango and Black Raspberry. I also bought some Philly Swirl Italian Ice and that's gluten-free as well. Their website tells you that except for their new sanwiches their other products are gluten-free. It's www.phillyswirl.com.
Sorry if I'm rambling but it's now 4:00 a.m. I can't sleep so I figured I'd hang out here!
  • 0
Terri
Northern Virginia

gluten-free since March 27, 2004

#14 rattaway

rattaway

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts

Posted 14 August 2004 - 06:14 AM

Hey Stef,
I don't know if you were drinking regular Pepsi or Diet Pepsi. Some Diet drinks have a chemical sweetener called Aspartame. Which, in case studies, mixes with our stomach acids and creates formaldahyde. Also, in all of the monkeys that were fed aspartame, All of them developed Granmal seizures. My husbands aunt also developed these seizures from drinking Diet sodas. When she quit drinking them, the seizures stopped. I recommend Diet Rite, or any other Diet drink sweetened with Splenda which is a safe alternative for sugar and has not been known to cause health risks as far as I know.

Rian
  • 0

#15 Guest_gillian502_*

Guest_gillian502_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 August 2004 - 02:07 PM

Wait..the above post says that those certain coke products are under 200 PPM? did you mean to say 20 ppm? I know most coke products are gluten-free but if the others are only able to guarantee 200 ppm, I wouldn't touch it.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: