Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            

   arrowShare this page:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    

- - - - -

Australians And New Zealanders Hellooooooo :)

  • Please log in to reply

961 replies to this topic

#961 beebs


    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 691 posts

Posted 16 December 2014 - 04:00 PM

PS: What is the deal with alcoholic cider? Are they all gluten free or not? I'm reading conflicting things on the Internet... seems like barley etc. is sometimes added in the brewing process?

I've never come across a cider with gluten in it. Alcoholic ginger beer however is a different story, I haven't found a gluten free one yet! 

  • 0
HLA DQ8, gluten-free since January 2011

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#962 Saz


    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 364 posts

Posted 17 December 2014 - 12:52 AM

I think that some of the Crabbies ones are and are labeled so. Haven't had them for a awhile though so it may not be gluten-free anymore. There is also a brand who's name I can't think of but it has a dragon on the label. Just check the packaging though as I think only certain ones are. It's also really expensive- around $9 for 500ml bottle. 

  • 0

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: