Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Help! A Few Questions
0

4 posts in this topic

I have a few questions and really hope someone can help me out here. First, what does a burning tongue mean? I've heard it's from Vitamin B deficiency and I've heard it's from specific food allergies. Does anyone know?

Also, yesterday I ate an orange (my tongue began to burn) and it made me sick (gas, strong abdominal pain under my ribs), then for supper I had a chopped tomato with my rice and chicken and that didn't hit me so well either. Today I have been to the bathroom a number of times and am passing all this undigested food including the orange and tomato (sorry for the details). I am beginning to think that I can't eat anything anymore. It seems that various fruits and veggies bother me. I am also lactose intolerant and sensitive towards eggs -- what's left????

Why do all these intolerances seem to be cropping up after going gluten free? Is it because I actually have good days now so the bad days stand out more? I am really confused. The last few days I have felt better than I have in ages (before the orange, that is), and now today I feel like I am at square one. I have been gluten free for about 10 weeks.

Marlene

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

hiya. sorry to hear about the problems you are having. just so you know, not everyone's gut will heal in 10 weeks, especially if there are other things youre stomach is not agreeing with. try eating less acidic fruit if possible such as bananas. also im not sure about the burning tongue, but i do know that the best treatment (natural) for B vitamin deficiency is marmite as it is the richest natural source of B vitamins.

Ok, i just looked up burning tongue in the "You are what you eat" Giallian Mc Keith boook which is really helpful as it tells you foods to eat to sort things out. for burning tongue it says it is a sign that your stomach is lacking in gastric digestive juices. "You may also experience tummy trouble if you have this symptom". obviosuly. this book is not written specifically for coeliacs lol. solutions:

try taking a teaspoon of Swedish Bitters daily. It will help to increase your gastric secretions.

Drink a cup of dandelion tea twice a day

Take a teaspoon of apple cider vinegar before each meal

HCl (hydrochloric acid) tablets can help to adjust the gastric juices in the stomach.

As for the food in stools issue, tahts is also covered in here - basically it means that your digestive system is weak. says to try chewing food very thoroughly. also im guessing your stomahc will be stronger after being on the diet for a bit longer. hope this helps anyway. take care x x

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A burning tongue can also be a sign of oral allergies. Just avoid that food for a day or two and test again. I was doing this when I ate cantaloupe about 2 weeks ago, but it went away within a couple of days. I eat a lot of cantaloupe. And still do.

Acidic foods are very hard on your stomach. Stick to apples, pears, bananas, etc.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot to both of you for your replies. I should have mentioned in my original post that I take digestive enzymes which contain HCL. Sometimes I wonder if I have too much HCL. I read one website on enzymes which said not to take one with HCL for a long time. As far as eating other fruit goes, apples make me really gassy and give me a sore stomach, pears make me feel sick, and sometimes bananas hit me wrong and I'm in the bathroom with D. Pretty messed up, eh? It gets really discouraging when you have to wonder every time you eat if you're going to get sick from whatever you are putting in your mouth. BTW, I also don't have a gall bladder (the specialist thought that was my problem so they took it out - AAAaargh) which really makes things worse with the whole digestive thing. I think I will try to take some Vitamin B and see if that helps my poor tongue. I am going back to see the gastro specialist on the 27th (not that he's been any help up to this point!) and I will mention it to him. He'll probably suggest some expensive meds, his solution for everything.

Take care,

Marlene

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,576
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,952
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Plb
    Joined