Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Cereal
0

4 posts in this topic

Are these OK? I don;t have box in front of, but I was just wondering. I guess I don't see why they wouldn't be.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I asked the same question once, and surprisingly the answer is NO, they are NOT gluten-free.

They have malt flavoring in them and that is a no-no. I found something at my health food store called Honey Frosted Flakes that are gluten-free, they taste exactly like regular frosted corn flakes but with no malt flavoring added and are actually less expensive than the brand name. In fact, almost all mainstream cereals have malt flavoring added, which is why I do so much shopping at "Whole Foods" markets now- they usually try to minimize the number of odd ingredients added to their products.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My understanding is that you can't eat anything Kelloggs, and probably not any other "big brand" cereals either (mainly due to cross-contamination, but they add a bunch of other "stuff" too). I have found gluten-free cereals on the gourmet aisle in Publix, and I bought some at a local specialty store, too, before I realized that Publix had some. The corn flakes I bought were organic, in a plastic bag instead of a box. Tastes like regular old corn flakes to me and not really any more expensive!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.