Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Cocktail Sauces
0

8 posts in this topic

hEINTZ CAN'T SAY THAT THEIRS IS gluten-free AND ONE HAVE A BRAND THAT'S gluten-free?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Last time I checked McCormick theirs was. McCormick will clearly list any gluten so all you have to do is read the ingredients. Also Crosse and Blackwell (once again you can just read the ingredients to double check).

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best cocktail sauce there is: homemade.

ketchup (Heinz is gluten-free)

worchestershire sauce (Lea & Perrins)

lemon juice

horseradish - as much as you can stand! :D

Adjust quantities to taste. yummy.

Celeste

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

appeciate the comment, but all the horseradish said artifical and natural flavors

So I couldn't be safe with making my own either. Which Horseradish is gluten-free?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that Gold's horseradish is gluten-free. Also, Kraft will clearly list any gluten in the ingredients and last time I checked their's was gluten-free.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




J. M. Smucker LLC

Consumer Relations Division

P. O. Box 345

Ripon, WI 54971-0345

Dear Ms. Freeman:

Thank you for your recent message regarding our Crosse & Blackwell Seafood

Cocktail Sauce. Yes, this product is gluten-free.

Best Regards,

Gail Hunt

Consumer Relations

920-745-6119

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my mom called heinz the other day and they said their cocktail sauce was gluten free. they have an allergen listed on it, soy. when did you get your info that it isn't gluten-free?!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's what Heinz says on their website.

Where can I find gluten-free products?

Heinz Ketchup does not contain any gluten (the distilled vinegar used is from corn sources). Also, Wine Vinegar, Distilled White Vinegar and Apple Cider Vinegar are gluten-free. Please note that Apple Cider Flavored Vinegar is not gluten-free.

Heinz Hot & Spicy Ketchup Kick'rs is gluten-free as well. As for our other Heinz products, we are not able to guarantee that all ingredients would be gluten-free, since the source of an ingredient may change from time to time. We understand how difficult it can be finding foods that meet the requirements of a restricted diet, and we continue to look for ways to meet the dietary needs of our consumers.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0