Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Worcestershire Souce Substitute
0

47 posts in this topic

Here are the ingredients listed on a bottle of French's made in the USA from my fridge (should be listed by weight right?):

~ distilled vinegar

~ molasses

~ corn syrup

~ water

~ caramel color

~ sugar

~ spices ( aha! could be 2 or 100 )

~ anchovies

~ natural flavor ( just one?)

~ tamarind

FYI - from http://www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/tamarind.html

Tamarinds are slow-growing, long-lived, evergreen trees that under optimum conditions can grow 80 feet high with a spread of 20 to 35 ft., in its native eastern Africa and Asia. However, in Southern California it seldom reaches more than 15 to 25 ft. in height.

The 3 - 8 inch long, brown, irregularly curved pods are borne in abundance along the new branches. As the pods mature, they fill out somewhat and the juicy, acidulous pulp turns brown or reddish-brown. When fully ripe, the shells are brittle and easily broken. The pulp dehydrates to a sticky paste enclosed by a few coarse stands of fiber. The pods may contain from 1 to 12 large, flat, glossy brown, obovate seeds embedded in the brown, edible pulp. The pulp has a pleasing sweet/sour flavor and is high in both acid and sugar. It is also rich in vitamin B and high in calcium. There are wide differences in fruit size and flavor in seedling trees. Indian types have longer pods with 6 - 12 seeds, while the West Indian types have shorter pods containing only 3 - 6 seeds. Most tamarinds in the Americas are of the shorter type

Tamarinds may be eaten fresh, but they area most commonly used with sugar and water in the American tropics to prepare a cooling drink. The pulp is used to flavor preserves and chutney, to make meat sauces ant to pickle fish. Candy can be made by mixing the pulp with dry sugar and molding it into desired shapes.

... I'd never heard of a tamarine so did a google search for it. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Lee and Perrins does in fact have Malt Vinegar in it and Malt Vinegar is made from Barley and Barley has gluten -- therefore, Lee and Perrins is NOT Gluten Free. They have different standards in the UK and they send the concentrate here to their New Jersey plant and it also contains Malt Vinegar and is not safe for any Celiac to use.

Hello, Thanks for the prompt reply!

Isn't there malt vinegar in Lea and Perrins??

Thanks in advance,

MM

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure that Soy Sauce is also gluten free -- Most Soy Sauce made in the US contains wheat. Bragg's is gluten free and I found one in my local supermarket that is gluten free.

I don't have a bottle of Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce right now (I'm so ashamed as it's undoubtably the very best, and I bought French's last time 'cause it was cheaper), but I'm pretty sure it contains both anchovies and tamarinds. Don't know about gluten. Here are the ingredients listed on a bottle of French's made in the USA from my fridge (should be listed by weight right?):

~ distilled vinegar

~ molasses

~ corn syrup

~ water

~ caramel color

~ sugar

~ spices ( aha! could be 2 or 100 )

~ anchovies

~ natural flavor ( just one?)

~ tamarind

Unless the gluten is from the secret natural flavor, I guess it's gluten-free. lm

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire sauce varies from country to country with respect to the vinegar: "Some ingredients are sourced locally." Here in Canada, the first ingredient listed is "Malt Vinegar (from barley)." In the United States, it is my understanding that the vinegar used is distilled, which would make it safe regardless of source (but it is not barley-- understand that it is corn). I can't use the L&P sold here, but I expect to be in the states next month and will pick some up gluten-free bottles and bring them back with me. I cannot speak to the UK formulation. The stuff sold in the US is made in the US. The stuff sold in Canada is made in Canada (under license by E.D.Smith).

As far as I know, French's is gluten-free, but I can't find it in any store.

Always read labels.

NOTE: This is an old thread, recently revived. The information in the early part of the thread may no longer be correct, as formulas change.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My understanding is that it's not the vinegar, but the soy sauce ingredient that is the problem. I have found Heinz worcestershire sauce (in Canada) that has soy sauce without wheat...and there is no barley malts in the ingredients either.

Michelle

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire sauce varies from country to country with respect to the vinegar: "Some ingredients are sourced locally." Here in Canada, the first ingredient listed is "Malt Vinegar (from barley)." In the United States, it is my understanding that the vinegar used is distilled, which would make it safe regardless of source (but it is not barley-- understand that it is corn). I can't use the L&P sold here, but I expect to be in the states next month and will pick some up gluten-free bottles and bring them back with me. I cannot speak to the UK formulation. The stuff sold in the US is made in the US. The stuff sold in Canada is made in Canada (under license by E.D.Smith).

As far as I know, French's is gluten-free, but I can't find it in any store.

Always read labels.

NOTE: This is an old thread, recently revived. The information in the early part of the thread may no longer be correct, as formulas change.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




My comments about ingredients were specific to the Lea & Perrins brand, which does not have soy sauce as an ingredient. With that brand, it is the malt vinegar that is the issue with the Canadian version.

I keep looking in stores, but all I ever seem to see is Lea & Perrins. I've never seen Heinz or French's. Soy sauce is a possible source of gluten since it frequently contains wheat, but it is not an ingredient in the L&P sauce.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My comments about ingredients were specific to the Lea & Perrins brand, which does not have soy sauce as an ingredient. With that brand, it is the malt vinegar that is the issue with the Canadian version.

I keep looking in stores, but all I ever seem to see is Lea & Perrins. I've never seen Heinz or French's. Soy sauce is a possible source of gluten since it frequently contains wheat, but it is not an ingredient in the L&P sauce.

I know you were being specific to the Lea & Perrins brand. And you are correct, the offending ingredient is barley malt vinegar (I had to look it up online, because I threw out my bottle (Canadian) a long time ago.) In checking out the online info, I did find out that Heinz has owned Lea & Perrins since 2005. The Heinz worcestershire sauce contains white vinegar and soy sauce without wheat. As far as I can tell it is not available in the US market, but is available in Canada.

Michelle

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm newly diagnosed (living in Canada) and was unsure about Worcestershire sauce, so wrote to Lea & Perrins. I rec'd this reply 3 days ago:

Thank you for taking the time to contact us. As per your inquiry, please be advised that the Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce distributed in Canada is not gluten free, due to the malt vinegar. However, the HP Sauce sold in Canada is indeed gluten free. Should you require any additional information, please do not hesitate to contact us further.

Sincerely,

Gina D. Woodside

Consumer Services Coordinator

H.J. Heinz Company of Canada Ltd

Hope this helps to avoid any confusion in Canada. Guess I'll have to get some from the U.S., as it would be hard to live without! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am brand new to this board so please tell me if this is in the wrong category.

I am looking for a gluten-free Worcestershire Sauce substitute.

Is there such a thing???

Thanks in advance, I am going to post like a madman on here now that I found this!

MM

The internet is a beautiful thing these days... if you are from Canada and want to order American Lea and Perrins just head over to Amazon and get it :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The internet is a beautiful thing these days... if you are from Canada and want to order American Lea and Perrins just head over to Amazon and get it :)

Or get someone from the US to bring it back! I requested a whole case of the stuff from my in-laws who spent the winter down south. When my husband travels on business he picks some up for me, too. :) Too bad he didn't have room in his luggage for Chex...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went to their US website http://www.leaperrins.com/products/thick-classic-worcestershire-sauce/nutrition.aspx. Nothing to worry about in the ingredients.

But on the Canadian site http://www.leaperrins.ca/images/products/73_Nutritional.jpg, The first ingredient is malt vinegar.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm new as well (just diagnosed 2 weeks ago...ugh!!)

Just wondering if worcestershire sauce has soy sauce in it because I noticed regular soy sauce has wheat in it....I'm soooo confused with all of this!!!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you should be able to see from this thread, a lot can depend on where you live. Anyway, in the U.S. every worcestershire sauce I've seen has been gluten-free. IF you find a sauce that has soy sauce in it, then you have to continue reading the contents to see if that soy sauce has wheat. Some soy sauces do not have wheat. If the soy sauce does have wheat, the wheat will be clearly listed.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(I am not trying to be pushy- but I was really woried about it so I looked it up and called them)

CarrieFaith and Psawyer-- It it the same recepie in Canada and USA and safe for Celiac

Acording to the L&P web site Fiddle Faddle is correct--

http://www.leaperrins.com/contacts.php#qsudan

Is the Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce sold in the US the same as the sauce sold in the rest of the world?

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce is made to the original recipe in two factories. The original factory in Worcester, and a sister factory in New Jersey USA. The New Jersey factory follows the same recipe as the Worcester factory, although some ingredients are sourced locally. Product sold in the rest of the world is manufactured and exported from our factory in Worcester, UK. (Worcester refers to the town itself, whilst Worcestershire indicates the 'shire' or county in which the town of Worcester is located).

Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce gluten free?

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire is suitable for a coeliac diet, for further information on Nutritional and Allergy queries please contact us.

I am in oklahoma, just checked the bottle and it lists soy sauce which can have gluren.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in oklahoma, just checked the bottle and it lists soy sauce which can have gluren.

If you are talking about Lea & Perrins Worchestershire sauce in the US, it is most definitely gluten free. It states it on the bottle. Soy sauce is not even listed as an ingredient. If soy sauce were an ingredient, it would list, usually in ( )the ingredients of the soy sauce. There are soy sauces without wheat

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in oklahoma, just checked the bottle and it lists soy sauce which can have gluren.

Yes it CAN have gluten, but if it does not list wheat, it's not in there. Not all soy sauces contain wheat.

Please take note that the origin of this thread was four years ago.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another old topic brought back from the dead. :(

Lea & Perrins may be made to the same recipe in Canada and the US, but the ingredients are not the same. The "original recipe" apparently calls for "vinegar." :blink:

In the US, distilled vinegar is used by Heinz to make L&P--they own the brand. :)

In the United Kingdom, malt vinegar from barley is used. The product sold in Canada is imported from the UK. :(

So, gluten-free in the US, but not in Canada and the UK. :rolleyes:

If you are in Canada, you may be able to find gluten-free Heinz-branded Worcestershire sauce at a Wal-Mart Super Center. As far as I can tell, it is identical to the US version of L&P. Metro has a version under their house brand, Selection, which has different ingredients, but none of them contain gluten.

Neither the version of L&P sold in the US, nor the one sold in Canada and the UK, has soy sauce as an ingredient. :huh:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(I am not trying to be pushy- but I was really woried about it so I looked it up and called them)

CarrieFaith and Psawyer-- It it the same recepie in Canada and USA and safe for Celiac

Acording to the L&P web site Fiddle Faddle is correct--

http://www.leaperrins.com/contacts.php#qsudan

Is the Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce sold in the US the same as the sauce sold in the rest of the world?

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce is made to the original recipe in two factories. The original factory in Worcester, and a sister factory in New Jersey USA. The New Jersey factory follows the same recipe as the Worcester factory, although some ingredients are sourced locally. Product sold in the rest of the world is manufactured and exported from our factory in Worcester, UK. (Worcester refers to the town itself, whilst Worcestershire indicates the 'shire' or county in which the town of Worcester is located).

Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce gluten free?

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire is suitable for a coeliac diet, for further information on Nutritional and Allergy queries please contact us.

Well, that seems strange, because I was just looking at the label yesterday, and it states Malt Vinegar (Made from Barley) ... So I wonder why they would put that if it is gluten free. I'm not going to take a chance though.

Next to that bottle there was a Worcestershire Sauce from Heinz. It didn't look like it had any gluten.. It did have a vinegar, and I think it was a malt, but I know that Malt vinegar can be from other sources other than Barley. Does anyone know about the Heinz one?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, that seems strange, because I was just looking at the label yesterday, and it states Malt Vinegar (Made from Barley) ... So I wonder why they would put that if it is gluten free. I'm not going to take a chance though.

Next to that bottle there was a Worcestershire Sauce from Heinz. It didn't look like it had any gluten.. It did have a vinegar, and I think it was a malt, but I know that Malt vinegar can be from other sources other than Barley. Does anyone know about the Heinz one?

What you are responding to is from 2007. Products change over time. Also, the ingredients may be different from country to country.

I am in the US. The Lea & Perrins in my fridge does not contain malt vinegar.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you are responding to is from 2007. Products change over time. Also, the ingredients may be different from country to country.

I am in the US. The Lea & Perrins in my fridge does not contain malt vinegar.

I believe it still does in Canada.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beth, please see my post immediately above yours.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,091
    • Total Posts
      920,310
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I have posted on here before. DQ2, brother with celiac, DGP iGA was the only mildly elevated test. Was gluten-free so did 6 week challenge last winter. Negative biopsy. I am gluten-free now but do go out to eat. Prior to the challenge my health was good. Since then I have: Chest pain, pain between shoulder blades, periods of shortness of breath, heart palpitations, one instance of a heart arrythmia episode, neck is tender to touch on one side (they kept saying sinuses or TMJ which my dentist vetoed) ear ache, bowels never sink. Numbness and tingling. Blood pressure variations. Could be doing chores and feel dizzy and it might be 84/52.  not super low, but not typical for me if I'm running around the house.While other days I am mildly hypertensive. Recently lost 5 lbs in 8 days without trying. Recently electrolytes were low, alkaline phosphatese was low. Ferritin started dropping so started liquid iron 2-3 times per day 4 months ago. Primary watching that, I am not anemic but we are nowhere near iron overload either.  GI doc was a dick. Did not even know DGP replaced older tests and he was very condescending When I begged him for help recently and told me to get a second opinion which is exactly what I plan on doing.  I now have pain in my upper GI area. It is tender to touch. I had my gallbladder out in 97 along with a stone and infection in my bile duct. It hurts in this area. Pancreatic enzymes look fine, liver enzymes fine. Pancreatic ultrasound fine. I will now be doing a EUS Soon to look at bile duct, pancreas and liver.   so a typical day for me is that I might feel fine for a while and then suddenly feel like I'm going to pass out. really dizzy, numbness in odd places, like my body has been hijacked. I will typically eat a bunch of food something high protein and in about an hour or so I start to feel better. However, then my upper stomach starts to hurt in place of the passing out feeling. blood sugars are also normal. After getting the " it must be panic attacks" and condescending looks a million times my primary finally ordered an ultrasound of my sore neck and there is an abnormality in my thyroid which she says looks like possibly Hashti's. Except for one time, all my serum TSH tests were normal. We have more blood work on Monday. As I have not put on any weight and there are other symptoms that are closer to Graves.  Has anyone else had any thyroid issues that followed doing a gluten challenge?  where is your stomach pain? Do you have it above or below your belly button? Mine feels like it's in the pancreas area, like 2-3 inches above the belly button and when I push on it it's tender, but not all the time. sometimes i feel it in my back. 
    • Thanks for sharing with me.  I really appreciate it.  Honestly, after a glutening last summer (still do not know what glutened me), I did not eat out for a year!  The risk was too great as my healing time took 3 months (for symptoms to subside) and six months to regain lost weight.  Our recent vacation to Europe was worth the risk  as we traveled with our entire extended family, but we were extra cautious and ate only at celiac-approved places.  Otherwise, we "dined" at markets or ate the food we brought from home.  Thankfully, we did not get glutened (at least we don't think so!)  
    • I do not struggle with this and I was brought up the same way as you. I don't struggle because for many years off & on we didn't have a bathtub, only showers as well as this being therapy or medicinal for the skin - heck even for the muscles as I age. I figure I've earned my right to luxuriate or medicate with baths any time I've a mind to. My husband saw just how bad my dh got & NEVER begrudges me a nice long soak in the big soaking tub we now have.
    • Hi, No, I do not have celiac  disease. I have an ankylosing spondylitis which is an auto-immune disease provoking an inflammation of the joints. Under the advice and supervision of my doctor and the professor at the hospital I follow a gluten free & casein free diet, which is extremely successful in preventing inflammatory events. And I've been doing so, strictly, for more than 6 years. So I'm not Celiac, but I can tell you that I react strongly every time I take gluten even in small amounts. Even soya sauce, which according to this website has an almost zero dose of gluten, is a lot too much for me. Nevertheless I allow myself to eat food which has been processed in a factory which processes gluten. To conclude, I would say that when you are travelling, especially in a country where celiac disease is scarcely known, you should be twice as careful as when you're going out at home. In the end you can never guarantee that the cook has cleaned his pan after using soya sauce and so on... You can only bet
    • Along those lines, many Americans are now pursuing gluten-free eating. Gluten ... Diagnosis of celiac disease typically requires a history and physical ... View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,120
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    HeatherVanessa
    Joined