Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Cornstarch?


  • Please log in to reply

10 replies to this topic

#1 purplemom

 
purplemom

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 90 posts
 

Posted 17 November 2006 - 03:21 PM

Hi-
Are all brands of cornstarch safe? Any I should look out for (stay away from)? I'm thinking about the gravy on Thanksgiving!!
Thanks
Cali
  • 0
Cali
Here to support and cook for:
Jared (Husband with Celiac.) diagnosed and gluten free since Nov.2005
Abby ( 6 yrs old) diagnosed with celiac and gluten free since Nov.2005
Griffin (4 yrs old) not diagnosed but gluten free since Nov. 2005

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Lisa

 
Lisa

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,799 posts
 

Posted 17 November 2006 - 03:36 PM

Corn starch is safe. It is gluten free. If you have a problem with corn as some do, then it is not.
  • 0
Lisa

Gluten Free - August 15, 2004

"Not all who wander are lost" - JRR Tolkien

#3 hannahsue01

 
hannahsue01

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
 

Posted 17 November 2006 - 04:46 PM

I was informed that corn starch can have gluten in it. Same as spices they use it to keep it from clumping. I was told that the Argo brand corn starch is ok.
  • 0
Myself-Age 25....I have had symptoms since at least 1998 if not since infancy (was diagnosed with malnutrition as a small child)...Positive results with gluten free diet!

Hannah-Age 5.....Has symptoms....Inconclusive blood tests....Positive diet response to both gluten free and lactose free!

Grace-Age 1.....Born at 29 weeks due to me having celiac....Has reflux and a feeding tube.

Husband-Not Celiac......has found that he does feel better when not eating allot of gluten.....is gluten free at home.

#4 Lisa

 
Lisa

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,799 posts
 

Posted 17 November 2006 - 05:59 PM

I was informed that corn starch can have gluten in it. Same as spices they use it to keep it from clumping. I was told that the Argo brand corn starch is ok.




The best source, is the information listed on the ingredient label.

Pulled out of the pantry is Rumford, Naturals Corn Starch, lists........"made from genetically modified corn."

By law, if wheat is in the caking agent it is required to list it as "wheat". I find it unlikely that corn starch would have an anti-caking ingredient.

I hope this was helpful. :)
  • 0
Lisa

Gluten Free - August 15, 2004

"Not all who wander are lost" - JRR Tolkien

#5 happygirl

 
happygirl

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,942 posts
 

Posted 17 November 2006 - 06:35 PM

Lisa's assessment is correct.

Also, the FDA mandates labeling laws, beyond just the 8 main allergens. If something is 100% pure, then it just says "Cornstarch" (Or, "SUGAR" or, "ROSEMARY") and can say it on the front, etc. It doesn't have to specifically say
Ingredients: Cornstarch.

But, once another ingredient is added, then they have to list them all, specifically. So, pure spices (made in America) have to be pure. Now, that may have been different years ago, which is how these things get passed around. but now, if it only says "Thyme," it is mandated to be Thyme.


here is the link to the fda: http://www.cfsan.fda...s/fdnewlab.html

Ingredient Labeling
Ingredient declaration is required on all foods that have more than one ingredient.
  • 0

#6 nwoebcke

 
nwoebcke

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
 

Posted 23 April 2012 - 07:11 AM

I'm amazed that people still believe that wheat flour HAS to be listed in the ingredients list. The FDA is clear on this that wheat flour does NOT need to be listed even if it is used as an ingredient because of the Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) principle. In the eyes of the FDA, gluten is not a serious-enough allergen to warrant that all cases of gluten contamination during the manufacture of a food product has to been declared on the ingredients list. This is what celiacs have to put up with until the law is changed.

Right now the label 'gluten free' is a unregulated label and is more of a form of advertising than a guarantee (see BP Oil disaster for examples of companies policing themselves to guarantee safety at the cost of profits). The only thing celiacs have to be sure is trial and error and the reputation of the company that CLAIMS to be selling gluten-free products.
  • 0

#7 admin

 
admin

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,265 posts
 

Posted 23 April 2012 - 09:13 AM

References? Yes, wheat must be disclosed on the ingredient label if it is an ingredient. Please do not make wild claims without evidence to back them up.

Take care,
Scott

I'm amazed that people still believe that wheat flour HAS to be listed in the ingredients list. The FDA is clear on this that wheat flour does NOT need to be listed even if it is used as an ingredient because of the Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) principle. In the eyes of the FDA, gluten is not a serious-enough allergen to warrant that all cases of gluten contamination during the manufacture of a food product has to been declared on the ingredients list. This is what celiacs have to put up with until the law is changed.

Right now the label 'gluten free' is a unregulated label and is more of a form of advertising than a guarantee (see BP Oil disaster for examples of companies policing themselves to guarantee safety at the cost of profits). The only thing celiacs have to be sure is trial and error and the reputation of the company that CLAIMS to be selling gluten-free products.


  • 0
Scott Adams
Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator
Founder Gluten-Free Mall
Founder Celiac.com

#8 nwoebcke

 
nwoebcke

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
 

Posted 25 April 2012 - 01:25 PM

References? Yes, wheat must be disclosed on the ingredient label if it is an ingredient. Please do not make wild claims without evidence to back them up.

Take care,
Scott


Hi Scott,

Here is another person who also knows about the FDA's recognition as gluten being generally safe and therefore does not need to be listed in the ingredients: http://www.stopkilli...uten-free-diet/ . I usually don't make 'wild claims'. I am just pointing out that our federal government does not require companies to list gluten as an ingredient if that company does not want to. This is something that all celiacs should be aware of.

Best Regards,
Nick
  • 0

#9 sa1937

 
sa1937

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,657 posts
 

Posted 25 April 2012 - 01:32 PM

And Stop Killing My Kids backs up your claim ????


Disclaimer:
StopKillingMyKids.com is a marketing and advertising agency only. The products and services discussed on this Website are for educational purposes only. The opinions expressed herein are those of the respective authors and are not necessarily the opinions of the site owner. Consult with a physician before use or discontinued use of any products listed on the site if you have a serious medical condition or use prescription medications. A Doctor’s advice should be sought before using or discontinue use of any dietary product or medication. All trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners and are not affiliated with nor endorsed by the products listed on this website. Products identified or listed on this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. By using this site you agree to follow the Privacy Policy and all Terms & Conditions posted on this site. Void Where Prohibited By Law.


  • 0
Sylvia
Positive Celiac Blood Panel - Dec., 2009
Endoscopy with Positive Biopsy - April 9, 2010
Gluten Free - April 9, 2010

#10 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,048 posts
 

Posted 25 April 2012 - 01:46 PM

It may have once been true, but the federal Food Allergy Labeling and Consumer Protection Act (FALCPA) requires wheat to be disclosed, using the word "wheat," for all foods packaged on or after January 1, 2006. That's not just an FDA regulation--it is an Act of Congress.
  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#11 nwoebcke

 
nwoebcke

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
 

Posted 25 April 2012 - 01:47 PM

Here is the FDA's actual electronic document stating explicitly that gluten is Generally Recognized As Safe: http://ecfr.gpoacces...0.1.1.14.2.1.90 .

As far as GRAS is concerned, from what I read in this document, there are no limits placed on the amount of gluten that can be present in any food substance. However, the FDA does not state whether it is required for a manufacturer to list a GRAS ingredient that may have been added to the cornstarch through cross-contamination. Since gluten is a GRAS substance and the manufacturer of the cornstarch may have gluten cross-contamination issues when manufacturing, then the manufacturer is not required to be concerned about the amount of gluten that may have come in contact with the cornstarch.

I believe that some new labeling laws will be in effect that state whether the manufacturer also processes wheat or gluten ingredients that are a known allergen. I have seen these labels on some foods, but I don't believe that this is a requirement yet.

Best Regards,
Nick
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: