Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Digiorno Provolone Cheese


  • Please log in to reply

No replies to this topic

#1 tammy

 
tammy

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 339 posts
 

Posted 26 August 2004 - 12:39 PM

Hi All,

I just got off the phone with a customer service rep. from DIGIORNO. I asked if the Provolone, not smoked, sliced cheese was Gluten-Free. She didn't say it was HOWEVER she made it clear that the products are always labeled if there is a gluten containing ingredient in the food. For instance if there was a natural flavoring that had gluten in it, the label might read: NATURAL FLAVORING(wheat, rye or barley). This product does not mention any gluten in its ingredients.

I hope this helps!!!!
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: