Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Alcohol


  • Please log in to reply

91 replies to this topic

#1 rossi01

 
rossi01

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
 

Posted 13 September 2004 - 05:45 PM

now i am in college and was just recently diagnosed w/ gluten intolerant and was wondering now since no more beers what kind of alcohol other people with this disease drink thanks
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Guest_~wAvE WeT sAnD~_*

 
Guest_~wAvE WeT sAnD~_*
  • Guests
 

Posted 13 September 2004 - 07:53 PM

Hi! I'm a college Junior who was diagnosed in July.

I drink wine, particularly Arbor Mist wines. All wine is gluten-free--it's made from grapes :) 151 Bacardi is gluten-free --check out the website http://www.bacardi.com It's pretty cool. Jose Cuervo tequila is gluten-free, and so is any other tequila with 100% agave (which is a plant).I hear that Kalua (sp?) is gluten-free, but I have yet to inquire at the state store.

Good Luck,
  • 0

#3 lovegrov

 
lovegrov

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,537 posts
 

Posted 14 September 2004 - 05:47 AM

Actually, virtually all distilled liquors are gluten-free, including the ones made from wheat.

Yes, Kahlua is gluten-free

richard
  • 0

#4 Sterndogg

 
Sterndogg

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts
 

Posted 16 September 2004 - 12:01 PM

Some hard ciders are gluten-free too. Strongbow, Magners and Woodchuck are gluten free...more alcohol by volume too compared to beers B) All wines and hard alcohols are gluten free unless they add ingredients after the distillation process. Also as a former beer drinker I've "cheated" and had a Heineken once in a while but had zero problems (whereas if I eat something by accident that might have trace amounts of wheat in it IE Soy Sauce, I instantly feel crappy). HOWEVER, I'm not recommending this as a solution and something to experiment with frequently.

Here is what Heineken states on their website and the info has recently been updated:

"Does Heineken beer contain any gluten?
Heineken is produced from malted barley which by barley's nature contains barley gluten. Traces of gluten can be analysed in beer. There is no maximum limit for beer for "gluten−free". If we apply the limits for food to beer, our beers are far below these limits. For special information check with your General Practitioner."

Best,
Adam
  • 0

#5 num1habsfan

 
num1habsfan

    Prairie field, possibly the best picture I've taken!

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,066 posts
 

Posted 24 October 2004 - 09:02 PM

if you live in Canada, you can get gluten-free Beer :D I just got some last week...cost me $3.25 a bottle...you gotta get 24 in a load and they are only good til March 2005. But worth it. They actually taste like beer..
And I've never had a problem with any vodka/rye/whiskey/rum..
~lisa~

  • 0

...Flames vs. Panthers, and Lifehouse, were best experiences OF MY LIFE!!...
...26 years old...
...Look in my forum profile for ways to read my public sports articles...

R.I.P. Uncle Gus (Sept. 21, 1971 - Oct. 2, 2004) ... R.I.P. Baba (Oct. 12, 1911 - Feb. 28, 2006) ... R.I.P. Uncle Lawrence (Aug. 7, 1943 - Jan. 4, 2009)


#6 WSLIZ

 
WSLIZ

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
 

Posted 08 November 2004 - 10:58 PM

Hi Im new at this gluten-free stuff....Im a big fan of Vodka......any vodkas we can drink? certain brand for sure?
THANKS!!! ~LIZ~
  • 0

#7 num1habsfan

 
num1habsfan

    Prairie field, possibly the best picture I've taken!

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,066 posts
 

Posted 08 November 2004 - 11:05 PM

Hi Im new at this gluten-free stuff....Im a big fan of Vodka......any vodkas we can drink? certain brand for sure?
THANKS!!! ~LIZ~

as far as I know, all vodkas are safe to drink..I'm a vodka and coke girl myself, so I would know.. ;)
~lisa~

  • 0

...Flames vs. Panthers, and Lifehouse, were best experiences OF MY LIFE!!...
...26 years old...
...Look in my forum profile for ways to read my public sports articles...

R.I.P. Uncle Gus (Sept. 21, 1971 - Oct. 2, 2004) ... R.I.P. Baba (Oct. 12, 1911 - Feb. 28, 2006) ... R.I.P. Uncle Lawrence (Aug. 7, 1943 - Jan. 4, 2009)


#8 WSLIZ

 
WSLIZ

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
 

Posted 08 November 2004 - 11:24 PM

:D O THANK GOD!
  • 0

#9 snipe12

 
snipe12

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 29 posts
 

Posted 09 November 2004 - 03:32 AM

Hi Im new at this gluten-free stuff....Im a big fan of Vodka......any vodkas we can drink? certain brand for sure?
THANKS!!! ~LIZ~

Hi. Most vodkas are fine but if you want to be super cautious then Smirnoff is corn based.

Occasionally some hard alcohols have something added after the distillation process which makes them unsafe but there are only a few like that.
  • 0

#10 I'm more celiac than you

 
I'm more celiac than you

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
 

Posted 21 November 2004 - 08:38 AM

Even though whiskey is distilled from gluten containing grains, is it still ok to drink? I have heard that the distillation process breaks down the gluten, and I know that Scotch Whiskey (double distilled) is ok. But I am still unclear about whether or not single distilled whiskey is gluten-free.
  • 0

#11 mswift

 
mswift

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
 

Posted 21 November 2004 - 10:45 AM

Here are a couple of sources I've found regarding distilled alcohol....


Documents on www.celiac.com:

Which Alcoholic Beverages are Safe?
http://www.celiac.co...-34104341819.36

Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages
http://www.celiac.co...-09104362619.a2


Document on www.celiac.org:

http://www.celiac.or...-treatment.html

...at the time of this posting the celiac.org site was down, so you may have to try it at another time.

The gist of these articles is that the Gluten peptide is to large to make it through the distillation process. HOWEVER, some celiacs have still reported problems drinking distilled alcohol from grain based beverages. So, try at you own risk.

I have had no problems with Whiskey or Scotch.
  • 0
Mike

Seattle Area

Was found to have Iron deficient anemia in March 2003, endoscopy confirmed Celiac July 2003. Also, discovered Osteopenia condition July 2003.

#12 jaimek

 
jaimek

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
 

Posted 22 November 2004 - 01:25 PM

Does anyone know if Grenadine is gluten-free?
  • 0
gluten-free since 2/6/04

#13 I'm more celiac than you

 
I'm more celiac than you

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
 

Posted 22 November 2004 - 04:24 PM

I posted this in another category but I was also wondering about Amstel Light beer. I found a quote from a rep at Heineken USA that said that although it contains Barley, the gluten content in Amstel light is "lower than the gluten free standard". Is this possible?
  • 0

#14 VegasCeliacBuckeye

 
VegasCeliacBuckeye

    Advanced Community Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,236 posts
 

Posted 16 January 2005 - 08:51 PM

Hi everyone,

gluten-free beer made from sorghum is almost here...

www.bardsbeer.com

Can't wait!!!

P.S. I've had the Rampo Valley Beer -- It was pretty good -- a little sweet (from the honey), but hey, its beer! :D
  • 0

#15 flagbabyds

 
flagbabyds

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,345 posts
 

Posted 17 January 2005 - 08:31 AM

There's a passover beer made in up town ny and it actually tastes like beer and it is completely gluten-free it says it on the bottle
  • 0
Molly




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: