Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Advice About Going To An Allergist
0

4 posts in this topic

Hi all,

I'm still trying to figure out what's going on beyond gluten. I've eliminated gluten, wheat, dairy, corn, soy, (and all other starches), chocolate, and refined sugar.

I'm still eating eggs and nuts.

This may just be a matter of time since I'm only three months into it.

But a friend of mine just went to an allergist and found out she's allergic to: wheat, soy, barley, almonds, and apples.

And I thought: well, I could be FOREVER eliminating and re-introducing things if I've got an allergy as specific as almonds and apples.

So I wanted to hear what experiences you all have had with food allergy testing.

I don't fully understand the connection between these various intolerances -- what is auto-immune, what is allergic response, what is just "intolerance."

Also, a side question: I'd love to hear from folks who have sore joints and/or other inflammation that seems to go along with this gut stuff. Have you all learned anything about this rheumatoid part of it? My hips and knuckles became sore at the same time all the gut symptoms started -- AND I also developed chronic cyst-like inflammations in my nostrils (gross!).

Any wisdom you all could offer would be wonderful!

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:
Hi all,

I'm still trying to figure out what's going on beyond gluten. I've eliminated gluten, wheat, dairy, corn, soy, (and all other starches), chocolate, and refined sugar.

I'm still eating eggs and nuts.

What are some of the issues you are still having? My initial thoughts are.... eggs are extremely high allergens, as are peanuts - and often "nuts" can be cross contaminated with peanuts.

I don't fully understand the connection between these various intolerances -- what is auto-immune, what is allergic response, what is just "intolerance."

Auto-immune is when your body attacks itself, in essence. Allergies are not autoimmune, with normal allergies, you have an IgE mediated response, where mast cells produce histamine to defend against - and neutralize the invading allergen. In the case of an intolerance, there is no release of IgE, ho histamine... no "proof" of any response, with the exception of the obvious "ickiness" that one feels after consuming a food they are intolerant to.

We've been having issues with our two younger children, as they are *obviously* intolerant to several foods, yet... there is no "reaction" on typical allergy tests.

There are two types... RAST - which is a blood test, and then skin testing. I've had both done, on more than one occasion. My allergies are primarily inhalant/environmental, but because I moved from the North East to the Midwest... I've had a LOT of developing issues. The Midwest pollens and molds are different from those in the NE.

What's that got to do with food allergies?? I dunno. But, some foods cross-react with pollens - which causes problems with both my daughter and I. She's allergic to certain pollens that cross react with certain fruits/melons. So, while she's not *allergic or intolerant* to the melons or fruits, she clearly reacts to them.

Ok, so I'm sure I'm not really answering any of your questions, although I feel like I am. So, I'm going to step aside and let someone else try. =) =)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

I'm still trying to figure out what's going on beyond gluten. I've eliminated gluten, wheat, dairy, corn, soy, (and all other starches), chocolate, and refined sugar.

I'm still eating eggs and nuts.

This may just be a matter of time since I'm only three months into it.

But a friend of mine just went to an allergist and found out she's allergic to: wheat, soy, barley, almonds, and apples.

And I thought: well, I could be FOREVER eliminating and re-introducing things if I've got an allergy as specific as almonds and apples.

So I wanted to hear what experiences you all have had with food allergy testing.

I don't fully understand the connection between these various intolerances -- what is auto-immune, what is allergic response, what is just "intolerance."

Also, a side question: I'd love to hear from folks who have sore joints and/or other inflammation that seems to go along with this gut stuff. Have you all learned anything about this rheumatoid part of it? My hips and knuckles became sore at the same time all the gut symptoms started -- AND I also developed chronic cyst-like inflammations in my nostrils (gross!).

Any wisdom you all could offer would be wonderful!

Thanks!

Food allergy testing can be hit or miss. Unfortuantely, just because a test is negative doesn't mean it's accurate. Your best bet is an elimination diet. Elimination diet is an effective way to determine intolerances as well.

In terms of apple allergies, it is most often due to cross reaction with a pollen. I am very allergic to birch tree pollen, and apples happen to be a cross reactive allergen along with almonds, hazelnuts, peaches, pears, plums, cherries (essentially most tree fruit) and I just found out that wheat is on that cross-reactive list as well. This type of allergy is labelled as Oral Allergy Syndrome (OAS) although I find I react to these allergies through touch as well, so it's a bit of a misnomer. :) I know I'm allergic to these things, because I have an oral response (itchy lips, throat, ears.) Luckily, with OAS, cooking the problem foods changes the allergenicity thus no allergic response. Of course, YMMV.

Michelle

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Also, a side question: I'd love to hear from folks who have sore joints and/or other inflammation that seems to go along with this gut stuff. Have you all learned anything about this rheumatoid part of it? My hips and knuckles became sore at the same time all the gut symptoms started -- AND I also developed chronic cyst-like inflammations in my nostrils (gross!).

I have all those symptoms. For me its not just a gut thing....or just a food thing....its more of a systemic thing. I did have to restrict my diet....I'm down to like 5 foods. Its not one particular food causing the problem for me. If I eat the wrong foods or expose myself to chemicals like perfume...I get inflammation.

Could the cyst-like things in your nose be nasal polyps?? I have those and they swell when I am highly reactive to stuff I've eaten or in my environment. I have been able to control this to some extent and havent had too much swelling the past few months. The nasal polyps can be very painful when they get inflamed.

As for sore joints....I get pain in my wrists, knuckles, neck, jaw, hips....sometimes my ankles. I've got this under control about 90% of the time but its never completely gone.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,905
    • Total Posts
      919,572
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
    • News: Celiac.com: Tracking the current trends in the beer world
      That has the same name as one of my favourite beers from one of my favourite cities: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kölsch_(beer) IF it tastes the same I'd be sorely tempted!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined