Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Allergies, Depression And Celiac Disease
0

6 posts in this topic

Hi,

I'm aged 31 and male. Recently I have noticed that whenever I eat grains like wheat, my nose starts to runs and my eyes get itchy. Also I have been reading a good bit about depression and Celiac Disease, articles such as this:

http://depression.about.com/cs/diet/a/foodallergies_2.htm

Since I have bad swings were I go into a slump for about a week every month. I want to be tested for Celiac due to the reaction I get when eating wheat. I called my Doc and his nurse told me to go and see an allergy specialist. Is this good advice, or is there a simple blood test that I can have done? Can my Doc send this out to a lab? Also, I stopped eating Wheat today, as the nurse I spoke with advised going without to see if there was any change. If I will be tested is this ok?

Any and all help is greatly appreciated!

David

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi David,

I have had severe allergies all my life (trees, grass, ragweed),

and I had been getting shots most of my life. I noticed that I

craved wheat and thought I had a problem with it so we did

the scratch test which came back neg. At that time I started to

have problems with my eyes, itchy, burning, pain. The drops and

shots helped but never felt better. I guess my allergist got tired of

my complaints and one day he blew up and said "this project isn't

working"! I was so upset with him that I left and never went back.

Had I known then that there were blood tests for wheat allergy and

intolerances I could have been spared 3 years of hell. To make a long

story short, I developed severe GI symptoms, ended up seeing

a gastro doc and was diagnosed with Gluten Intolerance and started a gluten-free

diet about a year ago and my eye problems improved greatly. Hope this helps

and welcome to the board!

In my humble opinion I would see a GI doc not an allergist to get a celiac

panel done. If any of these test show up as positive. then proceed to

have the biopsy done before going gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might have an allergy to grass. That is what I have, and it means no wheat, barley, rye, rice, or any grain that is a member of the grass family. Since I also have Celiacs, it meant restricting my diet further. If you go to an allergist, have a test done for wheat and grasses. The runny nose and itchy eyes are both indicative of allergy. Celiac will not normally cause these reactions. Try the skin test or the blood test for allergies first, then if you think you have the symptoms of Celiacs, have a doctor run a panel, or use Enterolab for a stool test. That would be the path I would chose. Wishing you the best!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much guys! Well I think I'll have the EnteroLab test done.

1. How long does it take?

2. Is this cheaper?

3. Should I get the blood test too?

4. Sounds like since I have only stopped eatinig wheat one day, the stool test should be accurate. But regarding the blood test, is a gluten-free diet for a few days prior OK? I've never been on a gluten-free diet in the past.

When I eat rice cerial my nose doesn't run, when I eat bread or wheat cerial including oatmeal my nose starts running. Fruits, veggies never a problem.

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was interested in your question because I'm wondering if my husband might have celiac disease. I was really sick this last year and found I have it but I was only marginally depressed. My husband has been on antidepressants for the last 3 years and can't find anything that keeps his moods consistently steady. Have any of you noticed depression before you were diagnosed?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I had depression, but it was cyclical. It coincided with my menstrual cycle every time, so my doctor said it was hormonal depression. Sorry I can't help you more!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,905
    • Total Posts
      919,572
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
    • News: Celiac.com: Tracking the current trends in the beer world
      That has the same name as one of my favourite beers from one of my favourite cities: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kölsch_(beer) IF it tastes the same I'd be sorely tempted!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined