Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Help With Test Results
0

4 posts in this topic

This is my first post on the message board, but I have been reading them for months. I was hoping someone could help me out and give me some insight on my son's test results. My son is now 2 1/2. When he turned 1, he started to have very frequent bowel movements - average 8 per day. He would develop a terrible diaper rash as well with bleeding. This started out only occuring a couple days per month and has become more frequent since then. He turned 2 in July and since then, has had 8 bowel movements (sometimes more) per day. His stools are soft (not diarrhea). He is in the 90th percentile for height and weight (at leaset at his 2 year check). I took him to a GI doc. Here are his results:

The bloodwork for the Gliadins came out positive. His IgA was 30 and his IgG was 106. The tissue tranglutaminase came out negative. He had a fecal fat test (qualitative) which came out increased. His biopsy which was done when he was 27 months came out negative and the doctor did not see any damage.

Right now they are checking him for pancreatic insufficiency because of the fat found in his stool. The doctor did mention that it could be the beginning of celiacs. If the pancreatic test comes out negative, I am not sure where to go from here. Has anyone else had this situation. Do you think it could be Celiacs or something else?

Thank you so much.

Kim

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Kim,

Your son sounds a lot like my two boys. They are both very tall (80th to >95th percentile) and "apparently thriving," in the words of their pediatrician, yet they have very soft bowel movements that smell absolutely vile and sometimes turn to diarrhea. Sometimes my 18-month-old poops several times a day, but ususally he goes just once or twice. When he's had gluten by accident, his poop turns either dark brown or bright orange and very quickly gives him a bleeding diaper rash, but when he has "normal" (for him) stools he can sit in them for a couple of hours (like if he goes while we are on a car trip and no one notices) with no trouble at all. Before we all went gluten-free, my older boy lost bowel control a few times, his intestines were so irritated!

My opinion is that your son probably does have celiac disease but that you caught it early enough that the damage is still minor and didn't show up on the biopsy (HOORAY!). You might want to consider ordering a stool test from Enterolab for him. Most celiac disease-related antibodies remain in the intestinal tract and do not spill over into the bloodstream, so examining a stool specimen will give a clearer picture of exactly what's going on in there. Enterolab can also perform a gene test to determine whether you son carries the gene that would make him susceptible to celiac disease. The results of these tests, coupled with your GI doctor's suggestion that celiac disease may be the problem, should be sufficient to confirm or rule out celiac disease. It is great that you are actively pursuing a diagnosis for your son, and I wish you both good luck in your search!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sarah,

Thanks for the information. I'm curious...when were your sons diagnosed and by what method? What tests came out positive? They sound so much like my son, especially in regards to the diaper rash. Any information would be helpful.

Thanks,

Kim

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I posted a response to this I don't know what happened to it.

This kinda scares me that my son's biopsy came back negatve and we didn't do a blood test.

It's good that you got the blood tests done. Your body doesn't make those antibodies for nothing. I would trust those tests

I am going to endup fighting the doc to get thoseblood tests done if for nothing else but peace of mind,

in the end a gluten-free diet will not hurt anyone. It's achallenge but it will be worth it in the end

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined