Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Is This A Sign Of Celiac?
0

4 posts in this topic

Hi. My son is undergoing testing to see if the reason he has had diarrhea and has stopped growing is celiac. One of the lab tests they are doing is to check for fat in his stool. I have noticed that some of his diapers look 'oily' or 'greasy' in addition to being mucousy. Is that consistent with celiac? They are also running a bunch of blood tests; and the GI dr. advised him to go off gluten-free diet in case he needs an endoscopy in the near future. He is 11 months old. Thanks! Renee

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Renee,

Yes, fatty stools is a major symptom in kids with celiac. My 2 1/2 yr old dd had frequent greasy (and mucusy sometimes too) looking stools until gluten-free diet.

So your child is on a gluten-free diet? Is that helping at all?

Mel

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my son's ped ran the celiac panel 3 weeks ago he came positive for elevated IgG and IgA antibodies; but negative for the Endomysial antibodies. So initially his ped. said he had celiac; to do the gluten-free diet; and to see a GI specialist. We saw the GI dr. last week; who isn't yet convinced it is celiac; and wants to do more lab tests and possibly an endoscopy. So now he has been on a regular diet for about 4 days. When he was on the gluten-free diet his poops were down to about 2 a day; but still looked like greasy peanut butter (sorry if TMI!!) Now he has only been on a regular diet for a few days; I haven't really noticed a change in his poops yet.

How old was your daughter when she went on gluten-free diet? Did she have any tests to confirm celiac; or are you just keeping her on a gluten-free diet because her symptoms have improved? Thanks! Renee

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Renee, my dd's story is very similar. Around the age of 2 she had loose frequent stools exactly as you described. She also had positive igg and iga at her ped's office but he did not run the endomysial antibodies. We couldn't get into the ped gi dr for a few months, and decied to go ahead and put her on a gluten-free diet. her poops improved a great deal after the gluten-free diet.. also eliminated casein (milk protein) at the same time. Although her poops ar estill not formed at all and I suspect there are several food sensitivities. She still is very sensitive to milk protein. Our ped GI dr ran the endomysial antibodies after being gluten-free a few months and it was negative but he said her total IgA was slightly low so the endomysial antibodies being low was not very reliable. He recommended teh same thing-- do a gluten challenge and endoscopy. We aren't sure if we are going to do that yet. We keep going back and forth. I am pretty sure celiac is in our family because of some of the family history (nobody has been dx'd with celiac, but there are some people with symptoms) so I am hesitant to reintroduce gluten back into her diet right now.

I hope I didn't confuse you any more than you probably are. Excuse my typos if there are any-- I am holding my newborn while trying to type. :)

Mel

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,905
    • Total Posts
      919,572
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
    • News: Celiac.com: Tracking the current trends in the beer world
      That has the same name as one of my favourite beers from one of my favourite cities: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kölsch_(beer) IF it tastes the same I'd be sorely tempted!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined