Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Bouillon Cubes?
0

13 posts in this topic

Can anyone tell me why bouillon cubes are a "no no"?

I am knew to this and have recently realized that malt is also something I need to look for ( I have been feeding my daughter rice crispies). Can anyone else give me some common ingredients that are not wheat, oats or barley that I should not give her. If a food has not contained those things I have been giving it to her. Now I know to add malt to that. Anything else??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

This site has a great list of gluten containing ingredients that people with Celiac disease should avoid. Malt flavoring is on that list because it is usually made from barley. Most mainstream cereals (including Rice Crispies) do have it. General Mills and Post brand cereals will clearly label their gluten. Post is a Kraft brand, and all Kraft and General Mills products will label their gluten. Once you start looking you will be amazed by how many foods are made by Kraft or General Mills. Some mainstream cereals that are currently gluten free are cocoa pebbles, fruity pebbles, berry pebbles, dora stars, trix, and neopet island berry crunch. Health valley makes corn and rice chex like cereal. Make sure that you read every label every time.

Many bouillon cubes may add gluten as a filler. If you have a specific kind at home, then you should call the manufacturer. In general, if the product is not made by Kraft, General Mills or a few other safe companies then I do not buy the product if it lists unnamed "modified food starch" or "natural flavoring." There are gluten free bouillon cubes that say they are gluten free on the box. I forgot the name but you can probably find them at any health food store.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just want to add HerbOX Chicken and Beef bouillon is gluten free. Use it all the time.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just want to add HerbOX Chicken and Beef bouillon is gluten free. Use it all the time.

Could it be that they contain carmel color? Is that off limits too?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the product is from the US then caramel coloring is supposed to be made from corn. When in doubt call or email the company, they can give you the most accurate information about their products. Natural flavoring may have gluten in it, especially if it's in a meat product.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Herbox(Hormel) Bouillian cubes are gluten-free. At least I know the veg, beef, and chicken ones are. I also use them all the time. They are on Hormel's gluten-free list as well.

Hormel's gluten-free list

http://www.hormel.com/faq/faqList.asp?catitemid=41

They have some good things on there. I heard a rumor that the CEO of Hormel has children that are Celiac, and he pushes to get things gluten-free. Not sure if that is true, but dang cool if it was. Now if we can only get guys like Ronald McDonald and the Burger King with Celiac children, we'd be set.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amen to that!

Good to see you Grant.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would not be worried about the caramel color. Many bouillon cubes use wheat flour (gluten) to hold the cubes together. If you can find bouillon powder there is a much higher likelihood that it will be gluten-free. We use Bovril beef bouillon powder in foil pouches; it is gluten-free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I would not be worried about the caramel color. Many bouillon cubes use wheat flour (gluten) to hold the cubes together. If you can find bouillon powder there is a much higher likelihood that it will be gluten-free. We use Bovril beef bouillon powder in foil pouches; it is gluten-free.

What if an item states "natural and artificial flavor" is that anything to worry about?? I do see alot of things that contain caramel color.... like Dr. Pepper and syrup.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This site has a great list of gluten containing ingredients that people with Celiac disease should avoid. Malt flavoring is on that list because it is usually made from barley. Most mainstream cereals (including Rice Crispies) do have it. General Mills and Post brand cereals will clearly label their gluten. Post is a Kraft brand, and all Kraft and General Mills products will label their gluten. Once you start looking you will be amazed by how many foods are made by Kraft or General Mills. Some mainstream cereals that are currently gluten free are cocoa pebbles, fruity pebbles, berry pebbles, dora stars, trix, and neopet island berry crunch. Health valley makes corn and rice chex like cereal. Make sure that you read every label every time.

Many bouillon cubes may add gluten as a filler. If you have a specific kind at home, then you should call the manufacturer. In general, if the product is not made by Kraft, General Mills or a few other safe companies then I do not buy the product if it lists unnamed "modified food starch" or "natural flavoring." There are gluten free bouillon cubes that say they are gluten free on the box. I forgot the name but you can probably find them at any health food store.

You can find some helpful links on this page: http://www.celiac.com/st_main.html?p_catid...-38107355957.47

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What if an item states "natural and artificial flavor" is that anything to worry about?? I do see alot of things that contain caramel color.... like Dr. Pepper and syrup.

Caramel color is not something to worry about, at least in North America.

I have never found artificial flavor to contain gluten. Natural flavor can hide gluten, but the most likely source of gluten in flavor is barely malt, and that is a relatively expensive ingredient, so it is almost always listed as "malt flavor."

There are a number of manufacturers and brands that have a policy that they will clearly disclose gluten using a plain word in the ingredients. With these companies, if you don't see wheat, rye, barley or oats listed it means it is not there. They won't hide it under vague terms.

My current list of brands that I trust is:

Arrowhead Mills, Aunt Nelly's, Balance, Baskin Robbins, Ben & Jerry, Bertoli, Betty Crocker, Blue Bunny, Breyers, Campbells, Cascadian Farms, Celestial Seasonings, ConAgra, Country Crock, Edy's, General Mills, Good Humor, Green Giant, Haagen Daz, Hellman's, Hormel, Hungry Jack, Jiffy, Knorr, Kozy Shack, Kraft, Lawry's, Libby's, Lipton, Martha White, Maxwell House, McCormick, Nabisco, Nestle, Old El Paso, Ortega, Pillsbury, Popsicle, Post, Progresso, Ragu, Russell Stover, Seneca Foods, Skippy, Smucker, Stokely's, Sunny Delight, T Marzetti, Tyson, Unilever, Wishbone, Yoplait, Zatarain's.

With other brands you need to check with them to see if the natural flavor is gluten-free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding Knorr products, their website had this to say:

"Always read the label of a Knorr product to make sure they do not contain the food you are trying to avoid.  Even if you have bought the product many times before, you should still check the ingredients list and look for any other allergy information as the recipe might have changed since the last time you bought it."

 

I just wanted people to be aware of this and to be cautious.  Thank you!

 

JanetK

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding Knorr products, their website had this to say:

"Always read the label of a Knorr product to make sure they do not contain the food you are trying to avoid.  Even if you have bought the product many times before, you should still check the ingredients list and look for any other allergy information as the recipe might have changed since the last time you bought it."

 

I just wanted people to be aware of this and to be cautious.  Thank you!

 

JanetK

You are bringing up a 6 year old thread. Ingredients change over the years. Please don't go by any old info- check for current info & ingredients

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,354
    • Total Posts
      920,509
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Yes it most certainly could be a false negative, and I would bet you a dozen donuts that it is (gluten free, of course.   )  At the very least you can be sure it is related to gluten.  These gluten rashes take forever to clear up.  I don't know about you, but whenever I start to doubt my gluten intolerance, I just look at my skin, and the old blood stains on my sheets, and I am reassured that it's not all in my head, and I need to avoid gluten as if it were a bucket of battery acid.
    • Hello, My fiance and I are going to Singapore for our honeymoon next year and I was wondering if anyone knew any cafes/restaurants etc that have gluten-free dishes? We previously went two years ago and enjoyed ourselves so much that we definitely wanted to go back our our honeymoon. Catch is I got diagnosed as being gluten intolerant a few months ago, negative for Coeliac though. If I eat gluten I have bad nausea, bloating, diarrhea etc. Not pretty for a honeymoon :-) I am more than happy to eat fruit at breakfast and make do with steamed rice at dinner etc but if anyone has any ideas on anywhere I can safely eat that would be much appreciated. I don't care how much it costs! Also is it possible for me to bring packaged gluten-free food into Singapore from Australia? I am not sure on the rules. Thank you!!
    • Went in and talked to the manager of our pm and asked about the gluten free pizza, and he told me he can't guarantee its 100% gluten free because of the flour in the air from the other crusts being made.  I value the honesty.   The other employee also mentioned changing gloves.   I was thinking wow great, until I walked out and got to thinking about cross contamination from everyone grabbing the toppings out of the same bins and spreading the sauce with the same utensils.    My son was just diagnosed this week so we are new to the whole lifestyle.   So any help or info is greatly appreciated.    Thanks  
    • Before i was diagnosed 2 years ago i had a severe chronic itchy scalp.  It would develop minor pimple like blisters then turn in to sores from the intense scratching.  At the time the dr i saw did a punch biopsy on the original sore, it came back with a florescent pattern and micro abcessing.  i saw a dermatologist who said it was a staph infection (wasn't checking for dh) sent me home with cream and a steroid lotion, didnt work. Shortly after i was diagnosed with celiac and went back to the dermatologist.  He did a punch biopsy BUT he took it from the top of my butt cheek saying that was the most common spot for dh to manifest.  My results were negative.   my question is...   Can this be a false negative due to the punch biopsy not being taken from skin adjacent to the lesions? since being gluten free the intensity has subsided but is still there.
    • Hi Morna.  I will have to add Tom and Chee's to my list.  I have found so many new restaurants on this forum.  My family's birthday season is coming up (I swear, everyone was born between September-December), so I am going to have to check out the bakery on Campbell Station.  Sneak in some gluten-free cake and goodies and see if anyone notices.  I miss cake.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,423
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Kimmieellis
    Joined