Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Alcohol
0

4 posts in this topic

I've been confussed by what alcohol i can and can't have and i've been getting gluten reactions from vodka etc so i found the following article interesting. I've posted it as it might help others......

Written by Dr Rodney Ford

Wednesday, 29 November 2006

The gluten content of alcoholic drinks will depend upon the primary source of the beverage and how much it has been distilled. And of course, the gluten content will also depend upon any additives.

Gluten-free alcohol includes those made from grapes and berries: wine, champagne, brandy, rum, tequila, sherry and port.

Many spirits and liquors are made from fermentation of grains: wheat, rye and barley. But the distillation process removes just about all of the gluten proteins. However, residual amounts of gluten will add to the flavour. So such drinks must be suspect.

Avoid Beer! The basic ingredients of beer are water, malt, hops, and yeast. This is brewed with malt (from barley) which contains gluten. Beer is a fermented, hop flavoured, malt sugared, liquid. The major variation in beer is the type of yeast used in the fermentation process. Gluten proteins remain in the beer. There are some gluten-free beers now available.

Generally, there are insignificant amounts of gluten in distilled alcohols. However, those who are super-sensitive to gluten do report bad reactions to these grain-based spirits. So

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


There has been much discussion on this board (and elsewhere) about this topic.

In Canada and the United States, most experts consider distilled alcohol to be gluten-free, regardless of the original source of the mash. It is believed that the gluten does not pass through the process of distillation. Others disagree, and do not consider alcohol safe if the original source is a gluten-containing grain. Personally, I am in the first group, that is, I do believe that distilled alcohol is safe.

A similar controversy exists about vinegar. Most experts consider, and most celiacs accept, that distilled vinegar is safe. This includes all vinegar of all sources, except that specifically labelled as "malt vinegar." Malt vinegar is not distilled and is derived from barley.

There are many alcoholic beverages that are not derived from grain sources with gluten.

Beer is usually made from barley malt, and is forbidden. There are a few exceptions. Search for beer on this site to find information. Where I live, the only gluten-free beer available is La Messagere, made by a microbrewery in Quebec.

Rum is not made from grains that contain gluten. Smirnoff vodka is made from corn. There are others, but I don't recall specifics--search this board for "alcohol" for more.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Peter, that was informative. It's good to know that smirnoff is made from corn. I went out last night and had vodka lemon and lime and today i feel fine. Maybe it was the brand of vodka i had (not sure which one the bar used) or maybe my gut has healed (it used to give me a bad reaction) since the last time i had vodka but it seems to be better than drinking red wine which makes me feel awful the next day.

A work colleague forwarded me a link regarding gluten in red wine which was worrying and could explain a lot, Does anyone think this is possible?

I'll paste the article over:

Nancy says:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting about the wine - I never would have thought about the barrel. Is there a list of vineyards that use the flour paste?

As far as vodka goes - Chopin is distilled from potatoes. It's a bit pricey for mixing with tonic or juices, but it makes a tasty martini.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      102,672
    • Total Posts
      914,360
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • artificial sweeteners?
      A few weeks ago I ate a quest bar and ended up feeling a bit sick for the rest of the day, and that night I started feeling nauseous and had the chills, shortness of breath, and ended up staying up all night because I just didn't feel well. I thought maybe it was too much fiber or protein, I definitely don't get enough of either (working on it) so I thought perhaps going from barely any to quite a bit could be it. Then I scrapped that idea, thought it was corn. I've heard that corn can cause symptoms similar to gluten.. but I eat other things with corn in them on a regular basis, so nope. Finally, I thought maybe it could be artificial sweeteners. I'm not a big fan and generally try to avoid them so I haven't had them in a while. Well, yesterday I had another quest bar left so I opened it and took the smallest bite in the world.. I mean it was practically a crumb. I also happened to eat a piece of sugar free gum so it could have been either one. But shortly after I started to feel kind of 'off', which turned into the same overall bad feeling that I had last time and I didn't sleep until 7am because of it. The reaction wasn't as bad as last time, but it definitely wasn't pleasant. But whether it was the gum or the bar it seems hard to believe that such a small amount would make me feel that sick.. Though if I had that much gluten I would be dead to the world for days, so maybe not THAT unlikely. However, I then noticed that the antacid that I sometimes take if I get glutened or something has sorbitol in it and I've never felt sick from that. So does it just happen that sorbitol doesn't make me sick but other sweeteners do? Also, I've never liked drinking diet soda because for as long as I can remember it has made my stomach upset. Not like this, but just that 'off' feeling for a couple hours after drinking it. Does anyone else get sick from artificial sweeteners? I'm hoping this is it, otherwise I'm kind of at a loss. I can't think of anything else in those bars that would make me sick and it doesn't seem like a coincidence that I got sick both times I tried eating them. I know it wasn't gluten either because I ate pretty plain things both days, nothing out of the ordinary that would do that. Plus the reaction is different. It's similar to gluten but not the same, with gluten it's (at first) just my stomach and with this like I said it's just a general sick feeling. What do you think? 
    • Mcdonald's French Fries
      Great discussion! These are my take-aways in researching this site and several others (not just for McD's but other items like beer & wine for a friend who crafts his own, but I am very sensitive +other digestive issues) 1. Cross contamination is always a possibility so be aware, be prepared & be safe. 2. Gov't regs regarding gluten-free claims are not great. Plus they deal in Parts Per Million (ppm) so as long as it is below the threshold, it can claim gluten-free. Your allergy & my sensitivity will be triggered at different levels, so we may react to to something that is less than 0.001ppm & is labeled as gluten-free. 3. Some cooking/processing procedures can destroy the offending allergen  (this case, gluten). I got this from 2 sources. One when I was trying to learn about gluten-free alcohol products. The other from a friend whose daughter is severely allergic to peanuts, coconut & a few other items. She spoke to the Allergist about a food item her daughter was exposed to but did not react as expected (thankfully!). After looking into it, the doctor explained that even though the allergen is listed, it may not have been the part of the food that she is allergic to (I know I am explaining this poorly, sorry) &/or the processing of the ingredient can alter it on a molecular level so as to not cause a reaction. Apparently the opposite is true: processing changes can cause us to react to things we otherwise wouldn't. 4. I don't find McD's to be greasy (you should see how I cook!). But it is so full of chemicals it's no wonder humans don't process it well. 5. COOK :-D   Certainly, I am not an expert & I know I probably didn't interpret everything correctly. So, if you have more info to help correct my "take-aways", it would be welcomed. Thank you!
    • Gluten free diet, positive celiac screen...what should I eat now?
      i would be eating pizza and donuts - two of my most missed foods and difficult to find a gluten-free substitute!  lolz, yup:  me, pizza, donuts, the bed, and the bathroom............... sorry about your dad - welcome to the forum.
    • Is Jello O.k. To Eat?
      jello is fine.  maybe you are sensitive to something else.  
    • Smoothie King
      I have had one or two and was fine.  I don't have an issue with dairy.  If I remember right, most smoothies are gluten-free.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      59,697
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    cookbookaddict1
    Joined