Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Negative Igg, High Blood Sugar!


  • Please log in to reply

11 replies to this topic

#1 hmseyer21

 
hmseyer21

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
 

Posted 03 October 2007 - 12:33 PM

So I got my test results back today. I had a negative IgG, but my fasting blood sugar level was 105! The doctor who ordered the test is my endicrinologist who I see for thyroid problems. I have hypothyroidism and my levels were fine, but I'm on levothyroxine. He told me to loose weight, stop eating fried foods, exercise...blah blah blah...which I already do! I told him I won't be loosing any weight because I just found out I was pregnant last week!

I asked him about the full panel of tests and he said that if my son's bloodwork or endoscopy showed celiac, then he would refer me to a gastroenterologist to get more tests. DS's procedure will be Monday, so I'll know soon enough.

High blood sugar doesn't run in my family, I am totally baffled! I know it can be associated with celiac disease, but what if I really don't have celiac? Is this normal?

So now he wants me to stick my finger every morning and 1 and 2 hours after meals!! Argghh! It seems like everytime I find out I'm pregnant, I'm bombarded with an overload of health issues either for my son, or myself. I want to have a normal pregnancy for once. I don't want to have another miscarriage or another baby born with birth defects. I'm so upset!
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Ursa Major

 
Ursa Major

    My grandson Eli, 12 months

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,513 posts
 

Posted 03 October 2007 - 12:48 PM

Having a fasting blood sugar level of 105 once means nothing. And in fact, it is not even overly high at all. I wouldn't be too concerned. If you find that you consistently have a fasting blood sugar over 90, you may want to limit your sugars (a good idea anyway).

By the way (in case he told you otherwise), a blood sugar level of around 120 (even the odd 140 is fine) after meals is normal.

Make sure you eat enough protein and limit carbs to keep your blood sugar at an even level. And limit dairy, or cut it out altogether.

In your case, being pregnant, it would be best if you just tried the gluten-free diet to see if it helps you. If you feel better off gluten, it would be much better for you and your baby to stay eating gluten-free, no matter what any doctor says.

How old is your son? Those tests are extremely unreliable for children under six. For young children, trying the diet is the most valid test of them all. If the child feels better, you have your answer.

So, even if his tests come back negative, it doesn't necessarily mean he doesn't have celiac disease.

What are his symptoms?
  • 0
I am a German citizen, married to a Canadian 29 years, four daughters, one son, seven granddaughters and four grandsons, with one more grandchild on the way in July 2009.

Intolerant to all lectins (including gluten), nightshades (potatoes, tomatoes, peppers, eggplant) and salicylates.

Asperger Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome, Addison's disease (adrenal insufficiency), hypothyroidism, fatigue syndrome, asthma

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#3 Luisa2552

 
Luisa2552

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts
 

Posted 03 October 2007 - 01:06 PM

I agree 105 isn't that high, especially with no family history. My FIL has diabetes and my husbands last fasting blood sugar was 109 and his doctor isn't too concerned. He's just watching what he eats at this point. Do check in with your OB doc and make sure it isn't pregnancy induced hyerglycemia. I had it with my first baby but not til the 8th month. Still worth mentioning.
  • 0
Sara

IgA neg
IgG Pos
Biopsies showed blunted villi
HLA DQ2 and HLA DQ5
Gluten free since mid 7/07 and feel great

Daughters 8 & 11 Celiac panels negative

#4 happygirl

 
happygirl

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,942 posts
 

Posted 03 October 2007 - 01:34 PM

Did they run the full Celiac blood panel? If they only ran the anti-gliadin IgG, then you didn't have the full testing done.
  • 0

#5 missy'smom

 
missy'smom

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,953 posts
 

Posted 03 October 2007 - 02:50 PM

I had gestational diabetes but was diagnosed in the third trimester when routine screenings are usually done. I have no family history of it and am not the usual profile for the disease. Incidentally pregnancy(don't know exacty at what point) was what triggered celiac disease for me. GD is very common in general with or without celiac disease.

Your doctor is probably thinking that you may be at risk for GD and why not be extra cautious and monitor it early, which is wise.
It seems that one thing to do would be not to make any changes but check your blood and record the results and show it to the dr. after a week or so and then decide if or what measures need to be taken. This would give a more accurate picture of what is going on.

You could make an appointment with your OBGYN and see what they say. They're going to be the one who will follow you through your pregnancy and they may want to do further testing to be sure. After I tested positive, mine sent me to someone who specialized in high risk pregnancies, including gestational diabetes, in addition to my regular OBGYN visits. I had to record results as mentioned above and report back and then they advised me accordingly. If you really have blood sugar problems you should be seen by someone who is experienced in diabetes counseling. You shouldn't just be left on your own to figure it out.

Believe it or not you get used to pricking your finger. I faint EVERY time I'm around needles and couldn't do it the first few times but I did it 5 times a day for 3 months.
  • 0
Me: GLUTEN-FREE 7/06, multiple food allergies, T2 DIABETES DX 8/08, LADA-Latent Autoimmune Diabetes in Adults, Who knew food allergies could trigger an autoimmune attack on the pancreas?! 1/11 Re-DX T1 DM, pos. DQ2 Celiac gene test 9/11
Son: ADHD '06,
neg. CELIAC PANEL 5/07
ALLERGY: "positive" blood and skin tests to wheat, which triggers his eczema '08
ENTEROLAB testing: elevated Fecal Anti-tissue Transglutaminase IgA Dec. '08
Gluten-free-Feb. '09
other food allergies

#6 hmseyer21

 
hmseyer21

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
 

Posted 03 October 2007 - 04:38 PM

I didn't have gestational diabetes with my first, is it common to get it with one child and not another. And I also thought it kicked it later. I am going to pick up a monitor and some test strips on Friday and start monitoring. His limits seem very low after reading about it, but if it is pregnancy induced then I definitely want to know asap!!

And they did NOT do the full panel, I asked him if I could have that done, and he said he would send me to a gastroenterologist to get more tests if DS's endoscopy indeed proves celiac. But I have started a gluten-free diet, so it may not show anyway. Since I'm preggers, I don't want to risk the possibility, so I will stay on the diet for a while.

I feel so overwhelmed with medical information lately. I'm pretty used to it since I and my son have our share of health problems, it just seems to all come down at once!
  • 0

#7 ravenwoodglass

 
ravenwoodglass

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,741 posts
 

Posted 04 October 2007 - 03:09 AM

First your fasting sugar was not that out of line. Make sure your doctor does not push you onto diabetes meds at this point. It does not sound like he gave you much advice other than the finger sticking. You may want to watch your consumption of high fructose corn syrup, just cutting out sodas brought my levels back to normal.
I was diagnosed with diabetes over a year ago. I was pushed very strongly to go on meds but did radical dietary changes that turned out to be mostly unneccessary. After almost a year and three A1C checks all under 6.5, (by the way what was your A1C? Under 7 is normal) my diabetes diagnosis has been rescinded. My A1C at diagnosis turned out to be 5.9 but when they diagnosed me, my 'fasting' sugar was 129. What happened was I was glutened and sick when I was tested and they told me not to eat after mednight. A true fasting sugar requires a 10 to 12 hour fast since I was trying to gain weight my last meal was at 11 pm the night before. I had also been pushing soy and dairy which I turned out to be intolerant to. I am not saying to ignore the doctor but you need to get your A1C levels and diabetes should not be diagnosed with just one blood test unless the numbers are really high, which yours don't seem to be.
You may also find since you are doing the diet that those numbers come down after you have been gluten-free for a bit. Untreated celiac puts a great deal of stress on the body which can effect your blood sugar.
  • 0
Courage does not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying
"I will try again tommorrow" (Mary Anne Radmacher)


celiac 49 years - Misdiagnosed for 45
Blood tested and repeatedly negative
Diagnosed by Allergist with elimination diet and diagnosis confirmed by GI in 2002
Misdiagnoses for 15 years were IBS-D, ataxia, migraines, anxiety, depression, fibromyalgia, parathesias, arthritis, livedo reticularis, hairloss, premature menopause, osteoporosis, kidney damage, diverticulosis, prediabetes and ulcers, dermatitis herpeformis
All bold resoved or went into remission with proper diagnosis of Celiac November 2002
Some residual nerve damage remains as of 2006- this has continued to resolve after eliminating soy in 2007

Mother died of celiac related cancer at 56
Twin brother died as a result of autoimmune liver destruction at age 15

Children 2 with Ulcers, GERD, Depression, , 1 with DH, 1 with severe growth stunting (male adult 5 feet)both finally diagnosed Celiac through blood testing and 1 with endo 6 months after Mom


Positive to Soy and Casien also Aug 2007

Gluten Sensitivity Gene Test Aug 2007
HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0303

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0303

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 9,9)

#8 hmseyer21

 
hmseyer21

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
 

Posted 04 October 2007 - 08:07 PM

First your fasting sugar was not that out of line. Make sure your doctor does not push you onto diabetes meds at this point. It does not sound like he gave you much advice other than the finger sticking. You may want to watch your consumption of high fructose corn syrup, just cutting out sodas brought my levels back to normal.
I was diagnosed with diabetes over a year ago. I was pushed very strongly to go on meds but did radical dietary changes that turned out to be mostly unneccessary. After almost a year and three A1C checks all under 6.5, (by the way what was your A1C? Under 7 is normal) my diabetes diagnosis has been rescinded. My A1C at diagnosis turned out to be 5.9 but when they diagnosed me, my 'fasting' sugar was 129. What happened was I was glutened and sick when I was tested and they told me not to eat after mednight. A true fasting sugar requires a 10 to 12 hour fast since I was trying to gain weight my last meal was at 11 pm the night before. I had also been pushing soy and dairy which I turned out to be intolerant to. I am not saying to ignore the doctor but you need to get your A1C levels and diabetes should not be diagnosed with just one blood test unless the numbers are really high, which yours don't seem to be.
You may also find since you are doing the diet that those numbers come down after you have been gluten-free for a bit. Untreated celiac puts a great deal of stress on the body which can effect your blood sugar.



I picked up the monitor today, talk about overwhelming! I dread doing this because I don't really think it's an issue, but I will because I'm preggers to be safe. I have no idea if he did an A1C?? I was just told that 105 was high and that 95 or below was optimal. I also have hypothyroidism, is there any association?


And to answer the questions about my son's possible celiac diagnosis, we ae waiting to change his diet for the endoscopy. I dread the procedure, but at the same time, he has several health issues and I think it would be the best way to tell what is going on. I am really nervous because of the anesthesia involved (he had a reaction the last time he had surgery). If they say he is negative, I will still change his diet to see if he improves. I have already changed my diet, but today I accidentally at a sauce with soy in it, I was so mad at myself! I totally forgot about soy sauce until I was almost done! It was weird because the bumps on my arms got worse after that meal! (I have Keratosis Pilaris.)

Thanks for all the advice, I am earning my junior medical degree one diagnosis at a time, and it's not by choice! I amd so stressed about all this and I know that is not good for me, so I just want the endoscopy to be over with and to know what is going on.
  • 0

#9 2kids4me

 
2kids4me

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 933 posts
 

Posted 04 October 2007 - 09:56 PM

I picked up the monitor today, talk about overwhelming! I dread doing this because I don't really think it's an issue, but I will because I'm preggers to be safe. I have no idea if he did an A1C?? I was just told that 105 was high and that 95 or below was optimal. I also have hypothyroidism, is there any association?


First - I agree that your fasting blood sugar is not high. Normal values are considered in light of other conditions.
If your hypothyroidism is treated and your levels are fine then it should not impact the blood glucose.
Testing blood glucose while pregnant is wise if there are any concerns. If there is doubt - they can do a glucose tolerance test.

Congratulations on the pregnancy!
Sandy
  • 0

#10 ravenwoodglass

 
ravenwoodglass

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,741 posts
 

Posted 05 October 2007 - 07:00 AM

I picked up the monitor today, talk about overwhelming! I dread doing this because I don't really think it's an issue, but I will because I'm preggers to be safe. I have no idea if he did an A1C?? I was just told that 105 was high and that 95 or below was optimal. I also have hypothyroidism, is there any association?
And to answer the questions about my son's possible celiac diagnosis, we ae waiting to change his diet for the endoscopy. I dread the procedure, but at the same time, he has several health issues and I think it would be the best way to tell what is going on. I am really nervous because of the anesthesia involved (he had a reaction the last time he had surgery). If they say he is negative, I will still change his diet to see if he improves. I have already changed my diet, but today I accidentally at a sauce with soy in it, I was so mad at myself! I totally forgot about soy sauce until I was almost done! It was weird because the bumps on my arms got worse after that meal! (I have Keratosis Pilaris.)

Thanks for all the advice, I am earning my junior medical degree one diagnosis at a time, and it's not by choice! I amd so stressed about all this and I know that is not good for me, so I just want the endoscopy to be over with and to know what is going on.


An A1C is a measure of your blood sugar averages over about a two month period. Something you may want to do is to check out info on what normal sugars are, fasting and after meals. I found the testing process to be pretty easy once I got used to it. If you wash your hands with real warm water first it helps to get a good sample with a minimum depth. I tested a lot more than I was told to at first so I could get a good handle on what would make my sugar spike and what wouldn't.
I hope everything goes well with your son's endo. I don't know what other health issues he has going on but I wish him the best. Have you considered trying the diet first and then doing an endo if he doesn't improve? Would that be an option since you are concerned about the anesthesia? Or perhaps even Enterolab testing?
  • 0
Courage does not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying
"I will try again tommorrow" (Mary Anne Radmacher)


celiac 49 years - Misdiagnosed for 45
Blood tested and repeatedly negative
Diagnosed by Allergist with elimination diet and diagnosis confirmed by GI in 2002
Misdiagnoses for 15 years were IBS-D, ataxia, migraines, anxiety, depression, fibromyalgia, parathesias, arthritis, livedo reticularis, hairloss, premature menopause, osteoporosis, kidney damage, diverticulosis, prediabetes and ulcers, dermatitis herpeformis
All bold resoved or went into remission with proper diagnosis of Celiac November 2002
Some residual nerve damage remains as of 2006- this has continued to resolve after eliminating soy in 2007

Mother died of celiac related cancer at 56
Twin brother died as a result of autoimmune liver destruction at age 15

Children 2 with Ulcers, GERD, Depression, , 1 with DH, 1 with severe growth stunting (male adult 5 feet)both finally diagnosed Celiac through blood testing and 1 with endo 6 months after Mom


Positive to Soy and Casien also Aug 2007

Gluten Sensitivity Gene Test Aug 2007
HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0303

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0303

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 9,9)

#11 hmseyer21

 
hmseyer21

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
 

Posted 05 October 2007 - 10:14 AM

This morning my blood sugar was 97, after breakfast 1 hour it was 94, and 2 hours it was 83. Is that normal?

And yes I have considered changing his diet and avoiding the tests. He has a lot of other health problems, so considering that, I was thinking maybe it wasn't a bad idea to get a good look in case it could be some other malabsorption issue, and I guess I want to know sooner instead of later. I know we could change his diet, see if he gains more weight, and then if not have the procedure later, but if there are other issues going on, maybe it's best to find out now. The endoscopy is Monday, I have little time to decide, I am just praying for an answer. I know it's normal to be nervous, but I am still not sure I want him to be sedated.
  • 0

#12 hmseyer21

 
hmseyer21

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
 

Posted 05 October 2007 - 10:15 AM

This morning my blood sugar was 97, after breakfast 1 hour it was 94, and 2 hours it was 83. Is that normal?

And yes I have considered changing his diet and avoiding the tests. He has a lot of other health problems, so considering that, I was thinking maybe it wasn't a bad idea to get a good look in case it could be some other malabsorption issue, and I guess I want to know sooner instead of later. I know we could change his diet, see if he gains more weight, and then if not have the procedure later, but if there are other issues going on, maybe it's best to find out now. The endoscopy is Monday, I have little time to decide, I am just praying for an answer. I know it's normal to be nervous, but I am still not sure I want him to be sedated.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: