I had a reaction this past week, and feel that it also traced back to the Reese's Pieces I ate a handful of. I re-read the bag, and found that they have changed their ingredient list to include Modified Corn Starch. Previous to this viewing, this was not included, or I wouldn't have eaten them. I continue to find this happening over and over again with foods that were previously safe for me to eat. Has anyone else encountered this?
Celiac diagnosed in 2010, eating gluten-free for almost 3 years.
Corn starch should be safe for Celiacs.