Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Budweiser
0

8 posts in this topic

Ever since I started telling people I've been diagnosed with Celiac Disease and that I'm soooo bummed I can no longer drink beer because of the wheat, I've had a ton of people say "Drink Budweiser! It's made from rice!" Is this true?? Or is it an Urban Legend? I've had their Redbridge Beer, which is fine when I'm at home, but I don't find it in a bar or restaurant!! It sure would make my going out and eating out life easier if I could still drink Bud Light. Anybody out there know? :huh:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

It would probably contain barley which would be a no-go then. Sorry no bud light.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason Budweiser made a gluten free beer is that their other beers weren't gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The reason Budweiser made a gluten free beer is that their other beers weren't gluten free.

Hmmm....good point. <_<

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Budweiser, like most beers, is made from barley. There are wheat beers, but you don't see them frequently. The nongluten beers I've seen are made from sorghum. I haven't run across any rice beers.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Budweiser, like most beers, is made from barley. There are wheat beers, but you don't see them frequently. The nongluten beers I've seen are made from sorghum. I haven't run across any rice beers.

In Finland there is a corn beer; it's named "Indian Beer" or something like that, with the face of a Plains Indian in a traditional head dress on the can.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting. I wonder if that is because they have such a high rate of celiac?

I would probably like the corn beer.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ever since I started telling people I've been diagnosed with Celiac Disease and that I'm soooo bummed I can no longer drink beer because of the wheat, I've had a ton of people say "Drink Budweiser! It's made from rice!" Is this true?? Or is it an Urban Legend? I've had their Redbridge Beer, which is fine when I'm at home, but I don't find it in a bar or restaurant!! It sure would make my going out and eating out life easier if I could still drink Bud Light. Anybody out there know? :huh:

I think you need to clarify to people that you're not just avoiding wheat; you're also avoiding barley, rye, spelt, and oats and any products that may have come into contact with them. If you had a wheat allergy, but not celiac disease, you wouldn't have a problem with beer.

Can't you drink wine or a mixed drink at bars and restaurants if they don't carry a gluten-free beer? A rum and coke is probably about the same volume of drink and alcohol content as a beer (is rum gluten-free? the only alcohol I ever drink is wine so I'm not sure about all this stuff!)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0