Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Yoplait Yogurt
0

19 posts in this topic

Recently I've noticed that the containers of Yoplait yogurt do not say gluten free on them. Does anyone know if they changed the ingredients?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:
Recently I've noticed that the containers of Yoplait yogurt do not say gluten free on them. Does anyone know if they changed the ingredients?

Yoplait is gluten free with the exception of the ones with cookies and granola. There have been reports of random gluten free labeling, but I don't believe it has anything to do with the contents.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today I just brought some new Yoplait's and they all say Gluten Free and are all new stock. I heard that a lot of the "fat free" and "Light" yogurts (including Yoplait and Dannon and Breyer's etc) are NOT Gluten Free, but the "regular" and "low fat") ones are.

Today I bought Yoplait Thick and Creamy, Yoplait Whips Light and Fluffy (not the Fat Free version) and Yoplait Original. All have expiration dates out in Feb or Mar and all say Gluten Free.

I generally go by the ingredients (watching for the notorious "starches" to be cornstarch or tapioca starch specifically). However, recently there was the Dannon issue, where Dannon came out and said that NONE of their yogurts could be considered gluten-free - I think there was a thread on here with a quote from Dannon.

So, now I buy Breyers Fruit-on-the-Bottom and Yoplait (as above).

I'm going to go to their site (Yoplait) and see what they say - if anything I'll post againl.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the Clan Thompson Food Smartlist (recent entry):

Yoplait has stated that all new products as of Sept 12 2007 that are gluten-free are labeled gluten-free. If it does not say gluten-free it may have CC. Since Sept they have changed their formulas and mfg processes apparently and will label those that are gluten-free and also Cross Contanmination Free.

SO, buy only those that say gluten-free and discard those that do not.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

<sigh...>

I just bought a bunch of Yoplait this weekend- I've been eating more of it lately because my guts have been "off". I now wonder if it was the yogurt giving me that feeling!

I checked my fridge yesterday and actually had two of the same flavor- one labeled gluten free, the other not. The un-labeled one has a later date on it.

And I'm assuming this applies to gogurt and smoothies too...? When I was shopping today, the only Yoplait products labeled gluten free were some of the thick & creamy and some of the originals. None of the "fun" things like whips or gogurt. :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Yoplait is gluten free with the exception of the cookies and granola whether they are labled gluten free or not. If you read the ingredients, there will be no gluten listed.

Too much yogurt will give me bathroom issues, but it's not gluten related.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is an email from Yoplait

Dear Valued Consumer:

Thank you for contacting Yoplait regarding gluten in Yoplait yogurt.

It is our goal to help our consumers determine whether or not they can include our products in their diet. To accurately accomplish this, we believe it is best to refer to the specific ingredients listed on each product package.

However, we do understand that ingredients can be confusing, so we want to assure you if the ingredient label does not list wheat, barley, rye, oats or gluten containing ingredients sourced from these grains, then the product would be gluten-free. Sources of gluten are listed on the label even if the source of gluten is part of another ingredient (such as flavoring or spice). Because ingredients may vary from one package to another due to product reformulation, you should use the product's ingredient label to provide you with current and accurate information.

Additional information regarding gluten may be obtained by contacting your health care professional or:

Celiac Sprue Association/United States of America, Inc.

PO Box 31700

Omaha, NE 68131-0700

402-558-0600

Or toll free: 877-CSA-4-CSA (877-272-4272)

www.csaceliacs.org

We hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

Amy Sadowski

Consumer Services

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

God, I love this forum. when ever I type into Google is this or that Glutenfree, I can be assured that Celiac.com always pops up and that I will get the right answer. I love you guys, it's so wonderful to see thast there is always somebody else who already aksed the question I was going too! I just bought Yoplait kids Banana for my son, but decided that today was the morning my 15 month old daughter was gonna get her first Yoghurt.due to Celaic she hasn't dealt with any milkproduct well at all, allways got sever stomachcramps, but she just started tolerating Mozzarella cheese, it might be time to see if she is able to take Yoghurt , now that she's been off of gluten for aobut 2 month

This is an email from Yoplait

Dear Valued Consumer:

Thank you for contacting Yoplait regarding gluten in Yoplait yogurt.

It is our goal to help our consumers determine whether or not they can include our products in their diet. To accurately accomplish this, we believe it is best to refer to the specific ingredients listed on each product package.

However, we do understand that ingredients can be confusing, so we want to assure you if the ingredient label does not list wheat, barley, rye, oats or gluten containing ingredients sourced from these grains, then the product would be gluten-free. Sources of gluten are listed on the label even if the source of gluten is part of another ingredient (such as flavoring or spice). Because ingredients may vary from one package to another due to product reformulation, you should use the product's ingredient label to provide you with current and accurate information.

Additional information regarding gluten may be obtained by contacting your health care professional or:

Celiac Sprue Association/United States of America, Inc.

PO Box 31700

Omaha, NE 68131-0700

402-558-0600

Or toll free: 877-CSA-4-CSA (877-272-4272)

www.csaceliacs.org

We hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

Amy Sadowski

Consumer Services

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just talked to Yoplait and she said that they dont say gluten free any more, but she said to look at the ingredients and look for wheat ect. There will be no hidden gluten in the ingredients. Just look for all the grains we cant eat. It mostly looks safe so enjoy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't be so quick to assume that since your stomach has been acting funky now that you're eating more yogurt that it's a gluten reaction. Yogurt is utilized to help bring good bacteria into your body to fight off the bad bacteria...that's why they make that digestive tract help yogurt now, because it's supposed to help get your body more regular. I can't eat a lot of yogurt because of a texture problem :) (same reason why I can't eat bananas...yuck!!) The yogurt might actually help you feel better in the long run :) ones your body gets used to the influx of good bacteria!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just found this on Yoplait's website

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Is Yoplait yogurt gluten free?

Yes, the entire Yoplait yogurt range is gluten free, including Yoplait Original, Yoplait Lite and Yoplait form

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everybody note that this is a very old thread. Yoplait is gluten-free.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if the new Dessert Selctions are gluten free like the strawberry chantilly and the raspberry crumble? Has anyone tried them? It does not indicate any gluten sources in the ingredients so I am guessing that it is gluten-free if they have said that they clearing identify gluten.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have any right now, but doesn't Yoplait say " gluten free" on the container?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yoplait is General Mills. Simply check the ingredients.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I asked Yoplait my question about their Desert Selections such as Rasberry Crumble and for anyone who is interested, this was the response:

Dear Consumer:

We acknowledge receipt of your question concerning gluten, namely our Yoplait Source Dessert Selection yogurt, and would like to thank you for taking the time to contact us.

Please be advised that we carefully analyze all of our ingredients (presence of wheat, rye, barley, triticale, spelt, oats and malt) to ensure they do not contain gluten. The only Yoplait product containing gluten is our Yoplait Source Muesli Selection yogurt. This product is constituted of two separate components, which are a 130g yogurt container, manufactured and tightly sealed in our production plant, topped with a dome of crunchy cereals, sealed properly and provided by an independent supplier. The yogurt containers and dome of cereals are delivered in other premises for assembly purposes. Therefore, we can assure you that there are no cross-contamination risks with any other Yoplait products which can therefore be safely consumed by people with celiac disease.Consumer satisfaction is always high on our list of priorities.

Thank you for your interest and be assured that Yoplait is continuously working to be the first to offer consumers innovative products of the highest quality.

Sincerely,

Consumer Service

YOPLAIT

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW!

I'm loving Yoplait! :wub:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I am happy. The strawberry chantilly tastes like cake. I can't get enough of the yogurt now.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YEAH for Yoplait!!!!! Always had my business and will continue to have it. :D

Thanks Carrie....doesn't get much better than that. Miss you around here! ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,115
    • Total Posts
      919,447
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Well, you can probably get an apple or something.  You might be able to get someone to boil you some eggs.  But be careful of things like nuts that should be naturally gluten free.  They have almost always been soaked in a flavor solution that usually containes caramel coloring, "soy" (wheat) sauce and other aditives.  If I am really hungry and must eat in a Chinese restaurant, I order plain white rice and steamed vegetables.  But even so, you must monitor it carefully.  The rice sometimes has other substances added to give it a better texture, and very often the vegetables have in fact had "just a little bit" of soy sauce added.  To be fair, celiac disease is hardly ever found in East Asians, so understandably people are not tuned it to it.  Also, culturally, with the exception of fruits, it is generally thought that the flavor of foods needs to be enhanced, so it is had to find anything natural even in the "western" gorceries. Even in the western restaurants, be careful.  Fish and meat and often vegetables are usually pre-marinated. I will not even attempt to address the issue of cross-comtamination, since that is a whole higher order of things. I do know what I am talking about; I have celiac and have worked here for nearly 7 years.  
    • I'm glad I found these forums!  I will spend some more time this evening reading through them.  But I wanted to get my question out there just to see if anyone else might have answers quicker than I can sift through the forum for them.      I've been feeling terrible for about a year, and after an elimination diet last month, figured out that if nothing else, gluten/wheat is a problem.  After lots of research, I abandoned the elimination diet and added gluten back in, so that I could get tested for Celiac.   I was off gluten for 3 weeks, from mid-June until early July.  I've had it back in my diet for almost 3 weeks now.    My question is this: Since I was off gluten for 3 weeks, and now back on for almost 3, is that enough time on to yield a positive Celiac blood test, if that indeed is what I have?  All the research I've done says 4-6 weeks for a gluten challenge, but is that really necessary if I was only not eating it for 3 weeks?  I am desperate to get this testing done and over with.  I feel terrible all the time and getting through the day is a struggle.  My doctor ran allergy panels already and everything came back clear except for a mild wheat allergy.  So if nothing else, I'll have to give up wheat for sure at the end of all this.  I get the feeling she doesn't know a ton about Celiac though, so I'm doing a lot of the research on my own. Any advice or information would be so appreciated! 
    • Hi Michael, That's quite a spike in blood pressure!  I haven't tested that myself and don't want to if it means I have to eat gluten.  Blood pressure testing to identify food reactions is something that has come up before.  It sounds like it might be possible but I don't know how much study has been done on it.  Probably not much since it is such a simple, straight forward idea. Welcome to the forum!
    • Hi Megan, Did the doctor test you for celiac disease?  You really shouldn't go gluten-free until all the testing for celiac disease is completed.  It is a little odd for a doctor to tell you to go gluten-free for no reason IMHO.  Did he/she explain the reason for it? Personally, I have learned over the years what I can eat safely and what I can't.  Occasionally I get hit but it is rare.  Simplifying your diet is a good first step.  Avoiding processed foods for a while and dairy also is good.  I suggest any change you make last for a month at least. Then try the food again. If you are eating 100 random ingredients/foods each day it is hard to figure these things out.  If you reduce it to a much smaller number of foods then things become simpler. Welcome to the forum!
    • Finally, proof that non-celiac gluten sensitivity is real. ... for the 30 percent of consumers who choose to buy gluten-free products and the 41 percent of ... View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,154
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    calla84
    Joined