Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Yoplait Yogurt Whips
0

7 posts in this topic

I wrote Yoplait asking if the Whips are gluten free. They didn't answer that question. This is the reply that I received from them:

All headers

Dear Ms. Martin:

Thank you for contacting Yoplait regarding gluten in Yoplait yogurt.

It is our goal to help our consumers determine whether or not they can include our products in their diet. To accurately accomplish this, we believe it is best to refer to the specific ingredients listed on each product package.

However, we do understand that ingredients can be confusing, so we want to assure you if the ingredient label does not list wheat, barley, rye, oats or gluten containing ingredients sourced from these grains, then the product would be gluten-free. Sources of gluten are listed on the label even if the source of gluten is part of another ingredient (such as flavoring or spice). Because ingredients may vary from one package to another due to product reformulation, you should use the product's ingredient label to provide you with current and accurate information.

Additional information regarding gluten may be obtained by contacting your health care professional or:

Celiac Sprue Association/United States of America, Inc.

PO Box 31700

Omaha, NE 68131-0700

402-558-0600

Or toll free: 877-CSA-4-CSA (877-272-4272)

www.csaceliacs.org

All Yoplait Original, Light, and Thick & Creamy yogurts are gluten free at this time, but we encourage consumers to continue checking the label for any sources of gluten if the product is not marked GLUTEN FREE.

We hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

Amy Sadowski

Consumer Services

>Original Message From: wmartin2501@wowway.com

>

>Originated by Consumer I've noticed that some of the Yoplait yogurt that I have purchased in the last few month states GLUTEN FREE on the label. I had been led to believe that all Yoplait yogurt was gluten free unless it contained cookies. Are the Whips gluten free? :

2/160

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Actually this is exactly what you want to hear. Yoplait lists any gluten in their ingredients, so all you have to do is read. No lists to carry around or to become outdated.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They actually answered more than your question. You asked about a specific product...the letter is for ALL their products ...and they say they will list any ingredient or flavoring clearly so that if some flavour is wheat based - it will be clearly labeled etc.

Companies put the onus back on the consumer to read all labels. Yoplait is saying - read the label - if no gluten is listed then it isnt there (hidden or otherwise).

Sandy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Actually this is exactly what you want to hear. Yoplait lists any gluten in their ingredients, so all you have to do is read. No lists to carry around or to become outdated.

To update this information with what I just learned. I spoke to a woman at the 800-967-5248 which is the number listed on either the Yoplait light or the whips. Anyway, she indicated to me that if the yogurt is Gluten Free it will be listed on the back. If not then it is not. She was very blunt about it and less then excited to help me.

Nancy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
To update this information with what I just learned. I spoke to a woman at the 800-967-5248 which is the number listed on either the Yoplait light or the whips. Anyway, she indicated to me that if the yogurt is Gluten Free it will be listed on the back. If not then it is not. She was very blunt about it and less then excited to help me.

Nancy

I just called Yoplait. In a world of law suits everyone is covering their behinds.

When a container is listed as gluten free, they are confident there is no change of cross contamination.

But most companies will not list something as gluten free unless it is tested, regardless of no gluten ingredients.

Yoplait ( a General Mills Company) will always list ALL forms of gluten in their ingredient listing. So all you need do is read the ingredient list and if you do not see wheat, rye, barley or malt, it is safe to consume.

It's always good to call the company, but remember that your information is only as good as you customer service rep. Rely on your instincts.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I've looked but haven't seen any Yoplait with "gluten free" on it in Canada - has anyone ???

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Yoplait may be taking the "Gluten free" statement off their labeling. I haven't contacted the company yet, but I was at the local grocery store and saw that the Yoplait yogurt there said "gluten free." I didn't need any yogurt then, so I waited and was going to get some when I went to Walmart a week later. I just happened to read the labels again, and none of them (they were slightly more recently packaged) said "gluten free." I know Great Value is changing all of their labeling, so maybe Yoplait is following suit. I didn't notice any new, gluten-containing ingredients listed though.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.