Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Negative Biopsy But Undigested Food In My Stomach....
0

3 posts in this topic

Hi all.

I just came back from my GI earlier today and we went over the results of my endoscopy and biopsy that was taken 2 weeks ago. The doctor said that my biopsy doesn't show celiac but he doesn't understand why I am not digesting food properly. The night before I ate pasta and pork chops and apparently all this was just sitting in my stomach.

I did take the gluten antibody blood test (IgA?) but unfortunately my GI didn't get the results because my primary's office either did not take the right test or never sent him the right test results.

So now I am going to do the gene test and an x-ray that is going to see how my digestive system is working (radioactive scrambled eggs yum!)

I know that the gene test is the definitive test for celiac because I've read that people can have negative biopsies and bloodwork. But has anyone here had a negative biopsy and but also been told that they are not digesting food properly?

This is something that has really been frustrating me for the past year and a half because a celiac/wheat intolerance diagnosis would explain the majority of health problems I've had my whole life. I've always had stomach problems when I was younger, I could only tolerate soy milk based formulas as an infant, I've had eczema on my hands and wrists, I've been getting bad headaches a lot lately, I have keratosis pilaris (chicken skin), bloated stomach, gas etc. And I've done a gluten free challenge for a month and felt like a million dollars afterwards. I just want to get these (hopefully last) tests done because I'm tired of feeling like a hypochondriac and my GI is telling me to stay on a regular gluten diet and I really don't want to.

Thanks in advance for any info or advice.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi,

I'm sorry to hear that you are having a hard time.

Testing is always tough, and often inaccurate. The gene testing is only definitive if you do not have the genes. If you don't have the genes then you can't develop celiac disease but may still have ann intolerance. If you do have the genes, then it doesn't mean that you will or have developed celiac disease, as something like a third of the population have the appropriate genes.

I guess the main indicator is if you feel better off the gluten, if you do then it is worth it, diagnosed or not.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're having the same fun I had when I tried to get a diagnosis - except backwards! First I had the nasty radioactive eggs test. I had two of them. One checked my gallbladder - not functioning. The other was a gastric emptying test - awful eggs!!!! Turns out my stomach does not work either. The problem to be aware of is that they took out my gallbladder in hopes that it would more or less jump start my stomach. Did NOT work. No big deal since my gallbladder wasn't working anyway, but I am curious if my gallbladder would have been better after going gluten-free. Never will know.

The food sitting undigested in your stomach could be "Gastroparesis". That is what I have. There are books about the disease and what foods make it worse. I go for a few weeks feeling full and never really hungry. The medication option was Reglan. The longer you take it, the less effective it will be on you. Nice huh. The only med that works perfectly to make your stomach empty is not sold in the US. I found Food Enzymes are really helpful. I no longer take Reglan. I just take Food Enzymes and avoid problem foods.

During all the testing for everything I had a Celiac blood test done and was told it was negative. Then later after an exploratory scope the Dr said I was text book Celiac and took the biopsies. Sure enough the biopsies were positive.

Good luck on the Gastric emptying test. It really is not that bad- if you like eggs - and I don't! See if you can bring some music to listen to while they are doing the test (1 hr of not moving, I think)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined